CT & MRI are NEGATIVE for Metastatic Cancer

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Architect
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 5/5/2011 10:41 AM (GMT -6)   
I know there is a chance for "false negative" results, but frankly I'm at a point where a little "blissful ignorance" is welcome.

Regardless - I just spoke to my urologist and hearing "Negative for metastatic cancer" will make for a great weekend!

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 5/5/2011 10:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Negative, Nada, Zilch and Zero are always welcomed words in the vocabulary of the PCa language. Enjoy a great weekend and may you continue to receive these great words of "NOTHING NEW' in the future.

Sonny
60 years old - PSA 11/07 3.0 PSA 5/09 6.4
da Vinci 9/17/09 Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5% positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
PSA .6 IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy
2/23/10 Post IMRT PSA 1.0
3/22/10 PSA 1.5
4/19/10 PSA 1.2
5/22/10 PSA 1.3
8/9/10 Radiation for MET
9/7/10 PSA 2.2
1/5/11 PSA 3.9
3/7/11 PSA 4.2
4/10/11 PSA 3.8

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 5/5/2011 10:57 AM (GMT -6)   
That's great news, now go enjoy the weekend. Wishing you a lifetime of good news.. smilewinkgrin
James C., Age 64, Kingsport, E. TN
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2679
   Posted 5/5/2011 11:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Wonderful news, Architect! I'm sure it feels as if a load has been removed from your shoulders. Have a great weekend.
Age 65
Dx in June 2010.
PSA gradually rising for 3 years to 6.2
Biopsy confirmed cancer in 6 of 12 cores, all on left side
Gleason 7 (3 + 4)
Bone scan, CT scan, rib x-rays negative.
DaVinci 8/20/10
Negative margins; negative seminal vesicles
5 brothers, ages 52-67 ; I'm the only one with PCa
Continence OK after 7 weeks. ED continues.
PSA 1/3/10: 0.01

daveshan
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 363
   Posted 5/5/2011 11:29 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news, now go have a good relaxing weekend then kick the cancer's a**!
Dave in Durango CO

07-06 PSA 2.5
01-08 PSA 5.5 (Dr never told me)
09-09 PSA 6.5 (age 55)
12-09 Biopsy, initial Gleason 9 (4+5) later reduced to 8 with tertiary 5
03-01-10 Age 55 RRP in Durango CO by Dr Sejal Quale and Dr Shandra Wilson
03-16-10 Path' G-8 (4+4+5) Bilateral involving 21% of left lobe, 3% of right lobe, SVI, Focal positive margin, pT3b NO MX

All PSA as of 5-03-11 <0.04

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 5/5/2011 11:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Good news there.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Architect
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 5/5/2011 1:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everyone. I'm pretty stoked about this.
DX 4/26/11 (Age 36)

6/15/09 PSA 2.1
3/17/11 Lost Father to Complications of PC and Bone Cancer (Age 59)
3/30/11 PSA 2.5 & Abnormal DRE (Nodules felt) found during post-op for extracorporeal lithotripsy procedure
4/18/11 Biopsy
4/26/11 Biopsy Results = 3 of 12 Cores Positive (both lobes) with Gleason 6 (3+3)
5/5/11 CT & MRI = Negative for metastatic cancer

reachout
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 5/5/2011 3:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations! Sometimes I get lower back aches and get worried. But I'll tell you what my test is for metastatic cancer. I go play a hard 18 holes of golf, like I just did, and if I don't collapse on a heap from pain and broken bones I don't have metastatic cancer.
Age: 66
PSA: 7 tests over 2 years bounced around from 2.6 to 5.6
Biopsy 8 of 12 positive, Gleason 3+4, T2a
DaVinci August 2009, pathology Gleason 4+3, neg margins, T2c
Continent right away, ED
Viagra, Cialis did't work, Trimix works well
Post-surgery PSA:
3, month: undetectable <.1; 6 month: undetectable <.014 (ultrasensitive); 9, 12, 15 month: undetectable <.1; 18 month detectable .05

Architect
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 5/5/2011 3:27 PM (GMT -6)   
reachout - I have SEVERE lower back pain and it had me very concerned. I guess I'll have to address whatever issue is causing the lumbar pain after I BEAT my PC!
DX 4/26/11 (Age 36)

6/15/09 PSA 2.1
3/17/11 Lost Father to Complications of PC and Bone Cancer (Age 59)
3/30/11 PSA 2.5 & Abnormal DRE (Nodules felt) found during post-op for extracorporeal lithotripsy procedure
4/18/11 Biopsy
4/26/11 Biopsy Results = 3 of 12 Cores Positive (both lobes) with Gleason 6 (3+3)
5/5/11 CT & MRI = Negative for metastatic cancer

DBB1957
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 5/5/2011 4:46 PM (GMT -6)   
That great news. I got the same good news earlier in the week. It seems my cancer is on the aggressive side, I had an appointment with my surgeon yesterday and am scheduled for surgery on June 7th.
Age 53
Diagnosed 9/2/10 psa 4.0
1 core <5%, gleason 3+ 3
2nd biopsy 3/31/11 psa 6.5
4 cores max 14%, gleason 3+3 & 3+4

reachout
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 5/5/2011 4:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Architect, didn't mean to treat your concerns lightly. But since you're negative (on tests) for metatastastic cancer, I'm happy for you, and just relaying what I've been through. I don't know how severe your lower back pain was but I take you at your word that it was terrible. Not sure mine compairs but I can tell you that at times it's been so bad that after walking 10 yards I've had to stop or else collapse. Other times I've been flat on my back unable to move for days. But in none of those cases, fortunately, has it been metastastic cancer, just bad disks, compression of the spinal column, arthritis, etc. So now when I feel good and can play golf I do and feel better. And if I do have that pain come back, I'm serious when I tell you that I go swing as hard as I can. If I happen to have cancer in my bones I would rather collapse in a heap on the golf course than sit on my couch and slowly wither away. Don't take this as a slight, it's just my slightly nutty way of dealing with the stress of prostate cancer.
Age: 66
PSA: 7 tests over 2 years bounced around from 2.6 to 5.6
Biopsy 8 of 12 positive, Gleason 3+4, T2a
DaVinci August 2009, pathology Gleason 4+3, neg margins, T2c
Continent right away, ED
Viagra, Cialis did't work, Trimix works well
Post-surgery PSA:
3, month: undetectable <.1; 6 month: undetectable <.014 (ultrasensitive); 9, 12, 15 month: undetectable <.1; 18 month detectable .05

adderboy
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 33
   Posted 5/8/2011 6:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations Architect, great news to start your weekend with!
Age: 55 Ontario, Canada
PSA: 1.2
Dec 2010: Family Dr. found lump on routine physical (not there 1 year prior)
Feb. 6 2011 biopsy: 3 of 11 cores, T2a, Gleason 6 (3,3)
Urologist recommended "watchful waiting" ...back to my family doctor he recommended surgery.
Back to Urologist asked him to refer for third opinion (he did so reluctantly)
3rd opinion: Urologist recommends surgery
April 15: open radical prostatectomy
April 27: catheter removed...absolutely no ED issues and a little incontinence.
May 6 2011: Pathology report excellent, cancer confined to prostate, Gleason score remained at 6!

njbmwgs
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 5/8/2011 11:05 AM (GMT -6)   
congrats, great news!
Age 42
PSA 2/11 of 5.6
Biopsy 3/11 5 pos out of 12 Gleason 6's (3+3) and one 7 (3+4)
Full bone scan 4/11 - neg
Pelvic CT 4/11 - neg
exploring options and getting blurry eyed reading everything I can
staying positive

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7078
   Posted 5/8/2011 11:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Although we didn't expect bad results from my scans, getting good results was still a major relief.
 
Good news is always welcome, glad you got some!

Architect
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 5/9/2011 11:02 AM (GMT -6)   
reachout said...
Architect, didn't mean to treat your concerns lightly. But since you're negative (on tests) for metatastastic cancer, I'm happy for you, and just relaying what I've been through. I don't know how severe your lower back pain was but I take you at your word that it was terrible. Not sure mine compairs but I can tell you that at times it's been so bad that after walking 10 yards I've had to stop or else collapse. Other times I've been flat on my back unable to move for days. But in none of those cases, fortunately, has it been metastastic cancer, just bad disks, compression of the spinal column, arthritis, etc. So now when I feel good and can play golf I do and feel better. And if I do have that pain come back, I'm serious when I tell you that I go swing as hard as I can. If I happen to have cancer in my bones I would rather collapse in a heap on the golf course than sit on my couch and slowly wither away. Don't take this as a slight, it's just my slightly nutty way of dealing with the stress of prostate cancer.


I didn't take your comments negatively at all.

I certainly empathize with you, but your pain sound much more acute than my own. I can't always tie my shoes, and can rarely stand up straight - but I'm still mostly functional. Since the pain isn't cancer (thank God), I'll start working on that issue after I have surgery.

I certainly agree with your stress management tool. If my PC returns - I'll fight it. If I lose that battle - then they'll probably find my sun-bleached bones a few years after my demise...on a trail surrounded by a well laid out back-packing camp!

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2356
   Posted 5/9/2011 11:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on this hopeful news, Architect!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 12:34 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,314 posts in 329,133 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161736 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jjmck2.
208 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Notam, notsosicklygirl, Mind body spirit, pam lewellen, TAD4207, mrs. george, getting by, InTheShop, quincy, mareish