3 month follow up

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Susan R
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 511
   Posted 5/5/2011 12:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi all, wanted to update.

Michael had his 3 month post surgery appt. His PSA is undetectable (WOO-HOO). He is basically dry at night, still having some stress incontinence, and due to this he has upped his imipramine to 50 mg, and referred him for biofeedback PT. He has had several nocturnal erections, and a few times been able to obtain erection without aid, but mostly for intercourse he is needing some help from the pills. But I am certain this will resolve itself, in time.

He had his retirement ceremony from the ARMY. He is currently job searching and working on getting his VA crap done before he does his final out on Aug 31.

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4835
   Posted 5/5/2011 1:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Great News.

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2670
   Posted 5/5/2011 1:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Susan, congratulations to both of you on every front.  And a special salute to your husband for his years of service in the United States Army.  Good luck to both of you as you transition to civilian life.

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 5/5/2011 1:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Susan and Michael:
- congrats on membership in the Zero club
-here's to a lifetime of zero's!
-congrats to Michael on the nocternal erections ( Susan, have you been whispering sweet nothings in his ear?)
- all the best to you both.
hugs,
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Susan R
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 511
   Posted 5/5/2011 1:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Bronson-
You know I have!!! I have been doing more than just the whispering in his ear! Ooops, was that too much info? (wink)

Have a great day!
Susan
Husband 39 at diagnosis 12/2010.
No symptoms, PSA 18 in 10/2010
one month antibiotic then PSA 12.6 in 11/2010
biopsy end of 11/2010 Gleason 6
Da Vinci prostatectomy 2/2/2011
1-2 pads per day
nocturnal erections within a month, and able to have sex with Levitra.
1st post-op PSA less than .05

staging: pT2aNo, Gleason 6

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6982
   Posted 5/5/2011 2:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Susan,
 
Great news - glad all is going well!

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/5/2011 3:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Susan, so glad things are on the up for you guys. Congrats on the good news. Wishing you a lifetime of it.
James C., Age 64, Kingsport, E. TN
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 5/5/2011 5:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Susan,
That is great news on all fronts,

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1149
   Posted 5/5/2011 6:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Very good news Susan, congratulations to you and your husband.
It sounds like he is recoving pretty quickly.

Regards,
An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg (margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension). Multifocal, with main involvement in the fibro-muscular zone. T2C.
Post RP PSA,
Lab 1: Sep10 – 0.02|Nov10 – 0.03|Dec10 – 0.03|Feb11 – 0.03
Lab 2: Nov 10 - 0.01|Dec10 – 0.01|Feb11 – 0.01|Apr11 – 0.01

Ger42
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 189
   Posted 5/5/2011 7:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news. Tell Michael welcome to the zero club. I still have some leakage after 6 months. Doc said we'll talk about it if it's still with me at the end of a year.
Age 68 weight 185 height 6'
Samples taken 4/19/2010 sent to Bostwick
3 out of 12 samples cancer
1) gleason score 3+3 involving 65%
2) gleason score 3+3 involving 65%
3) gleason score 3+3 involving 10%
PSA 3.5 Mar 19
PSA 2.5 Apr 4
Bone scan clean CT scan clean
Da Vinci 10/12/2010 DR Paul Kahn all nerves spared
Home 10/19/20
Cath out 10/22/2010
Prostate 56 gm. Gleason grade 3+4 = 7
2 MO PSA 0.0

jacketch
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 179
   Posted 5/6/2011 11:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats
63 yo
V10.46 Dx Feb-09

RRP 5-5-09

No adverse SE

PSA still zero.


Thriving, not just surviving!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, July 20, 2018 7:29 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,783 posts in 327,147 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161943 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, CJohnson.
424 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
White Bird, Noah2112, sierraDon