New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

New Member

Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 5/5/2011 7:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Just a note of introduction. Been reading here for a few weeks about PCa options.
My situation is as follows. Diagnosed with Prostate Cancer early February 2011 time frame.
Gleason 4+3=7
Stage T1C
Robotic Prostatectomy@ Vanderbilt April 19, 2011
Catheter out April 29
Lots of trouble so far controlling water, some days start well and end wet.
Minimal blood loss during surgery, kept losing blood after surgery, took six units over 4 extra day hospital stay.
Will add more information as more becomes available.

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 5/5/2011 7:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome aboard, glad you found us, and glad you are on the recovery side.

Your blood loss is unusual for Robotic Surgery, glad they got that under control.

Please keep us well posted.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3596
   Posted 5/5/2011 9:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the group BC72..When you get a few minutes, if you feel like it, fill in your biography a little..Age, PSA history, post-surgery pathology report, all that fun stuff...Sounds like you had a rough start...
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 5/5/2011 9:19 PM (GMT -6)   
BC72 - welcome to HW -wishing you all the best for your recovery - when you feel ready, feel free to share your story - including the ups and the downs - it can be a rollercoaster of emotions at times.
-all the best.
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Veteran Member

Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 5/5/2011 9:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the group.

Let me just say that it would appear that the average time required to get the continence in check is about 3 to 4 months. We have had some guys who were dry from day one, and some who have taken many months, and some whonhave never conquered it without surgical intervention.

I was an 8 monther.

I can only that kegels are very important, and patience. The odds are very good that you will get over it. So keep a little sense of humor, a little it is what it is attitude, kegel on a regular basis, and stay around herde for a while as you try find the valve on Willie.
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5467
   Posted 5/5/2011 9:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome , do a lot of walking and drink plenty even if it leaks.
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/6/2011 7:29 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the Forum. Who at Vanderbilt did your surgery?
James C., Age 64, Kingsport, E. TN
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6856
   Posted 5/6/2011 7:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW.
I can understand the "starts dry - ends wet day" - was there for months. That part has to do with the muscles getting tired during the day. A reasonable number of Kegels will improve that (better said it did for me).
DaVinci 10/2009
My adjuvant IGRT journey (2010) -

New Member

Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 5/9/2011 3:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks to all for the caring support. I had been told of this board by a young man who works at the plant we work and he had mentioned a lot of good information passed among caring individuals.

A little more about me, I am 54 years old currently currently waiting on the big double nickle holiday in September.
I have worked for a large area employer with a very good system of capturing physical and blood work data. This data had followed me from my hire date of July 18,1988.

Beginning data was low . Follow up followed form and stayed low for many years. Table of expansion is as follows:
04/01/2002 --- 0.8
10/14/2003 --- 0.8
10/16/2004 --- 1.0
06/14/2005 --- 1.1
06/08/2006 --- 1.7
05/15/2007 --- 1.6
06/06/2007 --- 2.2
09/08/2008 --- 2.9 ---Original Urologist retired around this time frame. 02/04/2009 --- 2.8 No referral to new urologist, just come get your files
02/22/2010 --- 3.2 and pick one out of the phone book.
12/06/2010 --- 4.7
12/21/2010 --- 4.9 sent by plant nurse for urological consult immediately.

Several bouts with some enlargement of prostate that was treated with Cipro which seemed to help.

Biopsy revealed 3 of 12 cores positive for prostate cancer. One sample more than forty percent involvement of Gleason grade 4. Two other samples were less than 5 percent involvement of Gleason grade 3. This makes up a Gleason grade 4+3=7. Was advised to talk to a medical oncologist about a second opinion if I was interested in going the radiation route. Radiation oncologist said I was not a good candidate for Brachytherapy due to the higher levels of Gleason 4 and that he would not perform brachytherapy but that if I looked around I could probably find those around who would. He did however suggest radiation treatments as virtually a lock on destroying whatever prostate cells lived in the general pelvic area.

Shortly after these visits I self referred to Vanderbilt University Urologic Cancer Department. Everything I had read said get the best guy you can get to do the surgery and then just trust in providence and prayer and the skill of the surgeon you have chosen.

Doctor Joseph A. Smith Jr. performed my surgery on April 19, 2011, the procedure went well, Doctor Smith reported to my family that there had been almost no bleeding and that overall the surgery went well and was unremarkable. The bleeding that followed could have been a holdover from a near trocar site that was close to a gastric bypass trocar site three yearas earlier. As it became clear that the bleeding was leaking out somewhere inside, the full force of Doctor Smiths team kicked into gear. I had 2 to 3 visits from Doctor Smith and his nurse/practitioner daily. Surgical team doctors checked in morning and night to offer support and try to steady frayed nerves. One young man who i dubbed the hardest working man at vanderbilt checked in at odd hours always had time to explain what was happening and what the outlook to go home would be. This young man would be there from midnight checking charts ,ordering blood, and would be back just after lunch the following day doing the same nuts and bolts things that would eventually add up to my being able to go home.
More later.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 5/9/2011 9:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome aboard. I am just now down to 1 pad a day with stress leaks,heavy lifting ,awkward moves stuff like that. I am also 13 weeks out of RRP. It will come in time,just do your Kegels!
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 32 grams
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear
1st post op PSA-0.26-03/16/11
2nd PSA-05/09/11-0.08

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4069
   Posted 5/9/2011 10:12 PM (GMT -6)   
BC, Welcome to HW you will find these guys are a great source of support. Do keep us posted on your progress and as we all say welcome to the other side. :)

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

Veteran Member

Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 5/9/2011 11:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi. Just wanted to add my name to the welcome committee and wishing you a speedy recovery. Sorry about the bleeding episode, but hope that you have it all under control by now. Now take it easy for a few weeks and give your body a chance to heal. Looking forward to seeing you in the zero club in a few month.
All the best.

Born 1936
PSA 7.9, Gleason Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP Nov 06, T3a, Gleasons 3+4=7, Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; at SRT Start=0.1,
Salvage RT completed (33 days-66Gy) 19 Dec 08
PSA: in Jan 09 =.05, all tests to date (Jan 11) <.04
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, March 23, 2018 4:48 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,943,248 posts in 322,935 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161306 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Johnson9999.
389 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
BDRoland, hopenchange, lazyminimoo, Michael_T, scoobymummy, Bohemond, C_G_K, 1hopeful1