question on PSADT

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

dime
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 5/7/2011 4:49 PM (GMT -6)   
hello,

I would need some advice since I read different stories here some of you might come with a good answer. - Thanks in advance!
Can some one advice me if this is normal the Dr. says that it just happens that sometimes PSA goes down (fluctuate).
My father had radical prostatectomy in 2004 and radiation but it did not cure the PC, since july 2009 until 2010 September he had 2 rounds of chemo. His psa would go down but than after few months will rise again the most recent development are the following:
11/22/10 psa 0.7
12/20/10 psa 1.6
01/24/11 psa 3.2
02/13/11 psa 4.6
03/11/11 psa 8.8
05/03/11 psa 6.8
the 0.7 was the first elevation after the chemo, since he stoped chemo in the end of September '10 he is not getting any treatment for his PC.
The latest bone and CT scan are negative 03/23/11.
Could it be the drop in psa in a period of month and a half by 2 points be caused by the consumption of fresh pomegranate since he was not getting any treatment for the prostate cancer except Eligard injection every 6 months (but he was getting those injections since 2007).


Has anybody experienced decline of psa after such a rapid clime?

Bianca

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3895
   Posted 5/7/2011 6:43 PM (GMT -6)   
It is not unusual for PSA to fluctuate in healthy men and in those being treated for PC.. Pomegranate juice has been proven to have a dramatic effect on PSA...In this club, whenever PSA goes down, that's a good thing and few of us ask too many questions WHY it went down. We just take what we can get...PSA is a more useful tool when viewed as a trend not a single number..Down is good! Be Happy!
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

dime
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 5/8/2011 6:34 AM (GMT -6)   
thanks for your reply, and yes we are happy, but what was confusing for us was that the Dr. mentioned that the last study on pomegranate showed that significant portion of men had a worsening of their cancer, thus we are confused if my father should continue with the consumption of pomegranate.

Bianca
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 26, 2018 12:12 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,702 posts in 329,381 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161845 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, StanInCA.
140 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
borrelioburgdorferii, StanInCA, wayup, martian2, Girlie, Cajun Jeff