New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 789
   Posted 5/8/2011 11:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Had an e-mail from a medical writer in Israel, name Dawn Dalia, who want's to interview me about Pca. Anyone else been contacted?

Mal.
age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7 right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,

Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck,are free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.

Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept. Totally dry since catheter removed
PSA 23rd Oct.0.5 seeing Radiation Onocologist 31st Oct.
Started radiation treatment on 5th Dec, to continue until 24 Jan. 08.
Finished treatment, next PSA on 30th April.
PSA from 30th April 08, until now range- 0.5 to 0.6, I am now 70

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 5/9/2011 5:46 AM (GMT -6)   
MAL:

- a short time ago, she did a posting in HW for her research - which was not approved - it lapsed or disappeared
- (as a member) she then used the access to email accounts to do a bulk email ( spam) to HW members such as you and I and many others...

I have alerted Peter to her letter and approach - I don't think you can do much about it.

It is your choice if you wish to participate or not.

hugs,
BRONSON

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 5/9/2011 5:56 AM (GMT -6)   
I also got some kind of pitch from I think the same gal. You don't know how someone is going to use your information...they could take your info and have you endorsing a drug, proceedure or whatever as a post boy for all we know. They could use your case for any purpose good or bad or inbetween. Hey if they need just info they can glean it off this forum, plenty more at yananow.net on histories and other internet sources. So our particular case is not a big deal...it is more about them...than about you, is my guess.

I let her know straight out...I don't know you or your intentions...bye-bye.

Your decision just food for thought on what might happen out there. We try to prevent a brotherns PCa journey to become FUBAR (LOL- if you can translate-legal verbage I will presume for our forum rules).

maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 789
   Posted 5/9/2011 6:13 AM (GMT -6)   
thanks guys think I will give it a miss, ya don't know nowadays what you say goes where, and also where your info is used, and FUBAR I know ....lol

regards Mal.
age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7 right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,

Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck,are free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.

Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept. Totally dry since catheter removed
PSA 23rd Oct.0.5 seeing Radiation Onocologist 31st Oct.
Started radiation treatment on 5th Dec, to continue until 24 Jan. 08.
Finished treatment, next PSA on 30th April.
PSA from 30th April 08, until now range- 0.5 to 0.6, I am now 70

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 5/9/2011 6:19 AM (GMT -6)   
It is best to ignor these types of emails.
Moderator - Prostate Cancer
Age 56 - 5'11" 215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09 - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2366
   Posted 5/9/2011 12:39 PM (GMT -6)   
I didn't hear from her. I have my email on the profile page, because over the years I've gotten emails from some members who have wanted to hear about my experiences with prostate cancer, and have had phone conversations. I've also contacted other members by email. The forum is about support, so I like to leave my email posted, despite the possibility of rogue solicitations.
PSA quadrupled in one year (0.6 to 2.6)
DRE negative Retested at 3 months
1 of 12 biopsies positive (< 5%) G6
RP open surgery June 2006 at age 57
Bilateral nerve-sparing
Organ-confined to one minuscule area, downgraded to G5
Prostate weight 34 grams
PSAs < 0.1

Post Edited (TimG) : 5/9/2011 11:42:53 AM (GMT-6)


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 5/9/2011 3:27 PM (GMT -6)   
I received the same email from her.

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 5/9/2011 3:47 PM (GMT -6)   
I received an e-mail from her. She was evasive when I asked how she was going to use my information. I e-mailed her that I was not interested and did not hear from her again.
Dx PCa Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4
Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores, 4 positive, 30% of all 4 cores.
Robotic RP March 2009
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes - tumor volume 9%, nerves spared, no negitive side effects.
PSA's < .01, .01, .07, .28, .50. ADT 3 5/10. IMRT 7/10.
PSA's post HT .01, < .01

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 5/9/2011 10:30 PM (GMT -6)   
I heard from her and just hit delete!
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 32 grams
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear
1st post op PSA-0.26-03/16/11
2nd PSA-05/09/11-0.08

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 5/9/2011 10:38 PM (GMT -6)   
I feel left out
 
Mel

ChrisR
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 832
   Posted 5/10/2011 5:29 AM (GMT -6)   
O.K. this all seems a little paranoid. I mean guys really what could she possibly do with any of our information that could harm you or anyone else? Besides most if not all of us have already published our info. to the public here anyway. She could do anything she wants with the data she reads here and there is nothing we could do about it. We posted it on a public forum for the world to see.

She is probably just trying to sell you something.
Dx @ 42 years old on 4/2008
Gleason 6 (50 Point Biopsy) (6 Cores positive - Small Focus Each)
open RP 10/08 Johns Hopkins Dr. Partin
pT2 Organ Confined Gleason 6 (tertiary score 0)
PSA Since Surgery
1/15/2009 (3 Month) <.1
10/15/2009 (1 Year) <.1
10/15/2010 (2 Year) <0.03
02/11/2011 (2.3 Year) <0.03 (Impromptu done by GP at a physical)
10/15/2011 (3 Year) -

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 5/10/2011 8:04 AM (GMT -6)   
ChrisR- maybe life insurance or burial plots or E.D. drugs???? Those have ready made marketing strategies...I am just a cluer (LOL). She is disingenuous and therefore considered possible scammer. An actual researcher.....wow...that would be rare.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 26, 2018 7:48 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,735 posts in 329,387 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161849 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Michael007.
158 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
HeartsinPain, Kent M., Spring, pombear, cashlessclay, RJD76, Tudpock18