CEO of Qantas at age 44

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1148
   Posted 5/10/2011 11:07 PM (GMT -6)   
FYI
 
It was announed in the Australian financial review that the CEO of Qantas (Australia's national airline) has just had a nerve sparing RP at St Vincents hospital in Sydney. This is where my husband had his surgery 8 months ago.
 
Alan Joyce is 44 and the article said he had two tumours in his prostate, one low risk and the other aggressive. It seems like it is contained though.
 
He was in the hospital for 24 hours and has taken 3 weeks off work.
 
Regards,
An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg (margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension). Multifocal, with main involvement in the fibro-muscular zone. T2C.
Post RP PSA,
Lab 1: Sep10 – 0.02|Nov10 – 0.03|Dec10 – 0.03|Feb11 – 0.03
Lab 2: Nov 10 - 0.01|Dec10 – 0.01|Feb11 – 0.01|Apr11 – 0.01

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 5/10/2011 11:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Interesting An, Saw him on the TV, not long back, certainly looks very young.
Tks for sharing.............Cheers Kev
Kev 53yrs [Gold Coast Qld, Australia]
PSA 4 Gleason 7 [3+4=7]
RP 24/12/08 Dr Philip Stricker [Sydney]
Upgrade Gleason Score 7.6 [4+3=7]
Stage 2 Margin status- Focal Involvement
ED- okay with Meds.
PSA at 2 yrs, no change remains 0.03
"Every-day in Every-way I Get Better"

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 5/11/2011 5:22 AM (GMT -6)   
we're getting it younger and younger it seems. Either that or "old school" guidelines to test for it at 50 and up had us blissfully ignorant. I think our attitudes are also changing. People are not afraid to speak out about getting it which is great for making others aware of how common this disease is and how important it is to catch it early.
40 years old - Diagnosed at 40
Robotic Surgery Mount Sinai with Dr. Samadi Jan, 2011
complete urinary control and good erections with and without meds
Prostate was small, 34 grams.
Final Gleason score 7 (3+4)
Less than 5% of slides involved tumor
Tumor measured 5 mm in greatest dimension and was located in the right lobe near the apex.
Tumor was confined to prostate.
The apical, basal, pseudocapsular and soft tissue resection margins were free of tumor.
Seminal vesicles were free of tumor.
Right pelvic node - benign fibroadiopse tissue. no lymph node is identified.
Left pelvic node - one small lymph node, negative for tumor (0/1)

AJCC stage: pT2 NO MX

wifeandmother
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 45
   Posted 5/11/2011 8:23 AM (GMT -6)   
 
It is younger and younger, wow, and his dad had it.  I know my husband has had it way earlier than it was diagnosed by biopsy this past winter.  I'm just so glad when the doctor said its biopsy time, he found it, because the way my husband is, he would NEVER have another biospy if they found nothing and the PSA continued to rise. 
PSA rising.......be aware!   Since this, all the men in our families 40 and up are heading to their urologist yearly. 

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/11/2011 12:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Don't know the person you mentioned, but I wish him a speedy recovery, and a lifetime of zeros.

My boys have promised me a PSA baseline when they each hit 35. My oldest son will be doing this next year.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 5/11/2011 5:17 PM (GMT -6)   
That is what gets me worried about my 3 sons. They are in their early to late forties. I have been bugging them about getting their PSA tested every year. The youngest hasn't done that yet.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 2 years <.008? ) undetectable
27 months: .005

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/11/2011 6:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Push him harder, Ed.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 5/11/2011 6:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Definately urge them to get tested. My son is very young but I had it at 36 and would imagine much earlier based on the amount detected. When does he start getting tested with a family history of 2 generations multiple family members having....
Age Dx 37, 7/2008, First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008, Biopsy: 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4).
Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008, PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
7 Post Op PSA’s from 9/2008 to 11/2010: <0.1
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 10:45 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,213 posts in 326,068 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160949 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, artislife18.
455 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
jazzgtrl4, 81GyGuy, tomhw, GoHerd92, myilah, Tristan1974, Tim Tam, Kathy77, TheJay