ED AFTER SURGERY

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

newman29
New Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 5/12/2011 11:29 AM (GMT -6)   
any suggestions on natural products to help get an erection.  I'm three months post op, but nothing works.

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4823
   Posted 5/12/2011 11:55 AM (GMT -6)   

Welcome to the Site...

When you say nothing works - please be more specific...

At three months - you are still very early in the healing stage....

 


newman29
New Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 5/12/2011 12:12 PM (GMT -6)   
nothing means some fullness in the AM but no real sexual possibilities

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 5/12/2011 12:13 PM (GMT -6)   
3 months from surgery is way, way too soon to say that nothing works. i think your expectations are a bit off target. you are still in the early stages of healing from a major and traumatic surgery.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 5/12/2011 12:35 PM (GMT -6)   
why natural anyway? I've heard people say they work, but I'd focus on actual ED pills for now.

How were you going into surgery? zero issues in that dept?
40 years old - Diagnosed at 40
Robotic Surgery Mount Sinai with Dr. Samadi Jan, 2011
complete urinary control and good erections with and without meds
Prostate was small, 34 grams.
Final Gleason score 7 (3+4)
Less than 5% of slides involved tumor
Tumor measured 5 mm in greatest dimension and was located in the right lobe near the apex.
Tumor was confined to prostate.
The apical, basal, pseudocapsular and soft tissue resection margins were free of tumor.
Seminal vesicles were free of tumor.
Right pelvic node - benign fibroadiopse tissue. no lymph node is identified.
Left pelvic node - one small lymph node, negative for tumor (0/1)

AJCC stage: pT2 NO MX

MrGimpy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 5/12/2011 1:41 PM (GMT -6)   
There is something along the natural route that will increase blood flow, everywhere not just the penis

It works great when taken 20-30 minutes prior to ED pills

L-Arginine, You can get L-Arginine from Walnuts and many other food sources as well as suppliments, many discussions on this forum and lots on google plus this one

"L-arginine is an amino acid that the body uses to make nitric oxide, a substance signals smooth muscle surrounding blood vessels to relax, which dilates the blood vessels and increases blood flow. Relaxation of smooth muscle in the penis allows for enhanced blood flow, leading to an erection. "


http://altmedicine.about.com/cs/conditionsetoh/a/erectiledysfunc.htm[url]

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6886
   Posted 5/12/2011 1:46 PM (GMT -6)   
When you say "nothing works", I read it to mean that you have tried the big three ED Rx pills for several weeks each, and you got no result even with active stimulation? (Remember that they don't cause anything, they just help it along).
 
And yes, I think that three months is very early to expect anything as well.
DaVinci 10/2009
My adjuvant IGRT journey (2010) -
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1756808

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4088
   Posted 5/13/2011 6:43 AM (GMT -6)   
As others have said. Your way early in the game. With that being said I expected to see quick results also (didn't happen). We all have heard the remarks of this guy or that guy that had a natural erection in the hospital. There are many things to do to help jr return back to the game. I am going to recommend that you check out franktalk.org. That site deals specifically with the issues of ED and rehab.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5632
   Posted 5/13/2011 5:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Newman If there is fullness at 3 months, then something is working even at this early stage of game. Gosh again Im going to wish for a computer program that will force newbies to put there stats in before it can post. Guys we are not mind readers, EX, for this post, at least, age, any ed problems pre treatment , nerves spared or not, if surgery, stuff lidat.
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

rick27
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 71
   Posted 5/13/2011 6:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Newman, I'm 6 months out from LRP. I was the same at 3 months without the blue pill (or Cialis). My Dr. had me taking the pills though since two weeks out. I could get about 90% wood with the pills at 3 months, good enough for occasionally successful sex. I started a vigorous walking program to help blood circulation. Now I usually get full wood with the pill and about 90% without it. But I have to be fast or I lose it.
It sounds like you have a good chance to be getting wood in the future. I would take the pills to keep the little guy on life support in the meantime.
History: 2 brothers with PC
PSA at age 45: 4.7
PSA at age 52: 8.0 . 1st biopsy 12 cores, negative
PSA at age 55: 9.5. 2nd biopsy positive 2 of 14, gleason 3+3 <5%, Start AS
PSA at age 56: 9.2. DRE normal. 3rd biopsy positive 4 of 14, 3 cores cancer<7% Gleason 3+4 in 1 core, prostate 81cc
LRP, no robot, Sloan Kettering 11/4/10,age 56
No positive margins, continent 11/12/10
Only some ED 12/12/10
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, April 19, 2018 5:01 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,334 posts in 323,991 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162072 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, iamakitchensink.
403 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
BlakeAlexander, Bwrc420, Girlie, hannahrdog, straydog, Deejavu