New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

jdavidyy
New Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 5/13/2011 5:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi,

I am 45 and had my PSA score increase from 1.08 to 3.5 in just over a year. Is this a cause for worry as I am still with in score of 4 which is considered safe? I am taking Omnic-Ocas daily to ease flow.

Appreciate your advice.

Regards

Jacob

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 5/13/2011 6:07 AM (GMT -6)   

Welcome to the site that no one wants to be a member of...

I'd do another test in 3 months and if an increase - get a biopsy done.


Moderator - Prostate Cancer
Age 56 - 5'11" 215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09 - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

kbota
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 5/13/2011 6:30 AM (GMT -6)   
Jacob, welcome to our forum. Your psa has more than tripled in a year. That psa velocity cannot be ignored. At the very least, I would ask for a blood test called a "free psa".

Have you had a recent DRE?

Please keep us informed with your progress.

K
Age 57 at Dx
5/09 PSA 2.26
6/2010 PSA 3.07 FPSA 18% DRE +
Biopsy, 7 of 18+, >60%, 4+5=9
7/21/2010 - RRP
Nodes neg, Ves neg
tumor contained, still 4+5=9
pni ext.
9/3, 2010 PSA - 0.04
9/3/2010, I'm 99% continent
10/14/10, PSA still 0.04, and lupron #1, now 99.9% continent
Total ED, 3 caverject failed
10/20/10 OD'd .5cc trimix, after 3hrs, neo synephrine shot
tried .15 & .17 cc neg, next .2

reachout
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 725
   Posted 5/13/2011 6:40 AM (GMT -6)   
That's a big increase. Chances are it's an infection rather than cancer but you should follow up with your urologist. He may put you on antibiotics then retest after a couple of months.
Age: 66
PSA: 7 tests over 2 years bounced around from 2.6 to 5.6
Biopsy 8 of 12 positive, Gleason 3+4, T2a
DaVinci August 2009, pathology Gleason 4+3, neg margins, T2c
Continent right away, ED
Viagra, Cialis did't work, Trimix works well
Post-surgery PSA:
3, month: undetectable <.1; 6 month: undetectable <.014 (ultrasensitive); 9, 12, 15 month: undetectable <.1; 18 month detectable .05

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 5/13/2011 6:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Jacob: you did not say so I am going to ask. Are you seeing a Uro? Who is doing your PSA your GP? The most important factor as I am told is in the jump. Do stay on top of this. Your a young man my PCa was diagnosed when my PSA jumped to 4.5.

Do keep us posted. Your doing the right thing but getting knowledge now!

Cajun jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2301
   Posted 5/13/2011 10:28 AM (GMT -6)   
A big jump in PSA over a year is a reason for further investigation to determine the cause.  You should see a urologist for follow-up.  While my PSA numbers were low (below 4) , the number quadrupled over a year.  After a second PSA three months later, I was referred to a urologist, who performed a biopsy and found cancer.    
PSA quadrupled in one year (0.6 to 2.6)
DRE negative Retested at 3 months
1 of 12 biopsies positive (< 5%) G6
RP open surgery June 2006 at age 57
Bilateral nerve-sparing
Organ-confined to one minuscule area, downgraded to G5
Prostate weight 34 grams
PSAs < 0.1

ChrisR
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 825
   Posted 5/13/2011 5:46 PM (GMT -6)   
4 is the wrong number for your age.  If you are under 50 your PSA should be around .7    2.5 is the high cutoff for biopsying at your age.  You should have one..

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 326
   Posted 5/13/2011 6:17 PM (GMT -6)   
My PSA went from 1 to 3 in a year...then six months later a 3.5. My Uro said I should have been biopsied when it was over 2.5. My biopsy revealed a Gleason 4+4=8, the worst of three positive cores of twelve. Even though my PSA was only a 3.5, I call BS on the 4.0 rule. Get it biopsied! Wishing now I had known and acted sooner.
Age 53-PSA 8/10 3.0 PSA 2/11 3.5
4/15/11 BX
4/21/11 Path Report: 3 of 12 PCa, Left Lateral 3+3, Left Base 3+4, Left Mid 4+4; Path Grade-Gleason 4+3=7, % Tumor Involved: 5-10, Max linear extent core: 6 mm
4/29/11 PCa DX, GS-8
5/6/11 BS: Negative for MPCa
5/18/11 open RP Scheduled

Squirm
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 744
   Posted 5/13/2011 6:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Are you seeing a uro? You need to further investigate this, until you are satisfied and concerns are answered. Your age specific PSA is high, further investigation is needed.

jdavidyy
New Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 5/25/2011 10:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi,

Thanks so much for the responses.

I am seeing a urologist. He did a DRE and did not find abnormality. Also did an xray of flow and confirmed that it is prostate that is causing blockage. However he did mention some calcification. Considering my age he asked the psa test to be repeated in 6 months.

I have two questions.

Does prostate cancer strike in the 40s?

Does retention cause PSA to go up as in my case? (increase from 1.08 to 3.5 in just over a year.)

Thanks a lot

Jacob

Jacob

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 5/25/2011 11:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Jacob...no one mentioned this, but make sure the blood is drawn before the DRE because that will elevate the test results.

Personally, I don't think I would wait the six months. I would retest at 3 months IMHO to be safe.

I don't think retention in the bladder would elevate the psa level, but infection or inflammation in the prostate will.

Good luck and best wishes
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity

Les

Robotic Surgery Sept 2008
PSA increasing since January 2009
Current PSA .44
PSA Doubling time approx. 6 months
Clinical Trial - Control Arm SRT begins 3/01/11
Post SRT PSA (6 weeks) 0.16

MrsGFM
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 115
   Posted 5/25/2011 1:44 PM (GMT -6)   
My husband's PSA was 2.26 when he was diagnosed at age 50. Get a biopsy and know for sure. If it's OK - you'll be greatly relieved. If it's not - you can start treatment as needed.

Woodworker
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 90
   Posted 5/25/2011 1:59 PM (GMT -6)   
The DRE found no abnormalities and my PSA was 2.7 when I was diagnosed (needle biopsy) with a gleason of 3+4. 
According to my my primary care doctor  it is not how high the PSA is but how fast it has gone up. Yours has gone up faster and higher than mine. If your doctor insists that anything below 4.0 is okay I would consider replacing him or at a minimum get a second opinion.
Age : 56
Diagnosed 3/29/2010
5mg Cialis daily
PSA 2.7; Gleasen (3+4) Biopsy 2 cores of 12 25% positive
DaVinci surgery 6/25/2010
Returned to work: 7/12/2010
Post Surgery
Final Biopsy report
5 slides of 35 were 2% positive for cancer
Clear Margins
Final Gleason (3+4)
Incontinence: None
ED: 5mg Cialis Daily
Just started on BIMIX. First results were very good

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5829
   Posted 5/25/2011 2:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes PCA strikes men 40 years old, the youngest i know of is recent @ 36 . 3 options . ask your uro to do a biopsy and more than 12 cores, if he gives you any resistance get a second opinion, do as uro says and hope for the best. Who told you 4 was safe, if you say I heard it somewhere, BZZZZ, wrong answer. I know guys, about the 4, age related, even that isn,t true. Has uro mentioned
antibiotics? I wont even get into my opinion on local uros, I know there are good ones but.........
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

proscapt
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 644
   Posted 5/26/2011 1:53 AM (GMT -6)   
I would not wait more than 1-2 months. Do NOT treat 4.0 as some sort of magical cutoff. The combination of higher rate of increase and younger age is a big flashing warning light. Get some antibiotics to see if there's an infection going on, and then retest in one month. If it is not dramatically lower in a month, then you can rule out infection and it's time for a biopsy. A "free PSA" test and/or color doppler ultrasound are a both good ideas as others have said.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 24, 2018 1:33 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,661 posts in 326,195 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161294 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TRNS.
294 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
amafi, Kippette, randynoguts, Tall Allen