New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 5/14/2011 9:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Well, I went back to work this week,and boy all my muscles are pissed shocked It's been almost 8 months since I worked last and you get soft real fast. Looks like work will last for 3 months at least and that will help with insurance and getting a little cash flow turn
I had my PSA test last week and it dropped from 0.26 to 0.08 in 4 weeks so things are looking not so bad right now. Next test is in August, so I can enjoy the summer a little more. Right now I'm a pretty happy man yeah
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 32 grams
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear
1st post op PSA-0.26-03/16/11
2nd PSA-05/09/11-0.08

HD_Rider
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 414
   Posted 5/14/2011 9:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations, DaSlink! I hope you're getting some riding time in!
John (HD_Rider) - Wichita, KS
Age: 49
PSA: 3.5, 6/07
PSA: 4.5, 3/11
Biopsy, 12 cores: 04/13/11
Dx: 04/19/11
Gleason: 3 cores at 3+3=6 and one core at 3+4=7 (primarily on right side with <5% on left side)
DaVinci: scheduled for 06/09/11, hoping and praying for the best

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6949
   Posted 5/14/2011 9:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Glad to hear that you've gotten back to work. Helps get the mind back on track.

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5829
   Posted 5/15/2011 12:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Thats an interesting post-op psa sequence. Ive never seen one here go from that high, reletively, to that low post op, wonder if 1st one was lab error. anyway thats great news, bet you wern't expecting that. Actually I think Sephies husband had that happen, they were all set to go srt route. So you never know!!
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

p_elliott
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 143
   Posted 5/15/2011 3:40 AM (GMT -6)   
drdavidjohnson348 said...
I'm a cancer doctor and I can answer all your medical questions for free.
spamming link removed
Just why exactly would you do that unless it was a scam?

Post Edited By Moderator (James C.) : 5/15/2011 7:20:24 AM (GMT-6)


BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 5/15/2011 6:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Cancer Doctor? Don't you mean Oncologist? By the way, what kind are you?
Dx PCa Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4
Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores, 4 positive, 30% of all 4 cores.
Robotic RP March 2009
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes - tumor volume 9%, nerves spared, no negitive side effects.
PSA's < .01, .01, .07, .28, .50. ADT 3 5/10. IMRT 7/10.
PSA's post HT .01, < .01

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 5/15/2011 6:06 AM (GMT -6)   
BTW Dasink, congrats on getting back in the saddle.
Dx PCa Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4
Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores, 4 positive, 30% of all 4 cores.
Robotic RP March 2009
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes - tumor volume 9%, nerves spared, no negitive side effects.
PSA's < .01, .01, .07, .28, .50. ADT 3 5/10. IMRT 7/10.
PSA's post HT .01, < .01

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 5/15/2011 6:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Slink

Remember:
Righty, tighty; Lefty loosey.
And don't smash the numbnuts who welcome you back by saying you got the "good cancer".
They mean well. Honest.
Jeff
Age: 58, Mar 35 yrs, 56 dx, PSA: 4/09 17.8 6/09 23.2
Biopsy: 6/09 7 of 12 Pos, 20-70%, Gleason 4+3 Bone, CT Neg
DaVinci RP: 7/09, U of Roch Med Ctr
Path Rpt: Glsn 3+4, pT3aNOMx, 56g, Tumor 2.5x1.8 cm both lobes and apex
EPE present, PNI extensive, Sem Ves, Vas def clear, Lymph 0/13
Incont: 200ml/day ED: Trimix
Post Surg PSA: 10/09 .04, 4/10 .04, 7/10 <0.01, 12/10 <0.01
AdVance Sling 1/10/11 Dry

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/15/2011 7:53 AM (GMT -6)   
slink,

good going on both working and that nice zero.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 5/15/2011 9:44 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks guys! It felt good and bad going back to work. Gives me some sense of self worth.
Logo, my wife and I were completely shocked at the test results. We thought for sure it went up and was all set for SRT. From a 49.9 at surgery to 0.08 in 12 weeks almost made me cry!
Jeff, I am not as thin skinned about it as I was at Dx. It's amazing how much you learn to accept what is happening to you and that you learn how to roll with the punches and just push on. Not much righty- tighty going on because most of this work is Vic work, but still schd.40!
John' the weather here is not allowing for much riding yet,seems it rains almost every day. The scoot is sitting here at home with no fluids in it and in need of a good cleaning. Which both things will be completed this week for sure. We are doing a little grill out to celebrate with some friends this weekend and the honey do list must be completed before then!!!!
Purg, you are my man!!! I am rooting for you big time!!!! You have always seemed to be here when I needed some one to talk to or just vent. Thank You!!!
I wish I would have found this place before surgery, but it has helped me so much after. The people here are amazing!!!!
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 32 grams
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear
1st post op PSA-0.26-03/16/11
2nd PSA-05/09/11-0.08
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 11:37 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,659 posts in 326,195 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161293 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, UnknownBlueLight.
308 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
HarryN, Lvg123