questions to ask at mri results -

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

CJD
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 5/14/2011 10:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Can anybody give me a list of questions that i will understand the answers to when i meet my uroligist for result of mri on tuesday next. I have read the sites and picked out information that i can understand about my recent diagnosis of gleason 6 but now that time is getting nearer i am beginning to panic. What will I ask? Waht do I need to know? What, what,. what?
I hope you will understand my anxiety. I am happy however to know that there are so many treatments out there and that if i hear the worst possible scenario that there is hope. At the same time I am petrified of not knowing how to cope with what i am going to hear. Help anybody out there who felt the same on their early visits to their ur.
CJD

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3741
   Posted 5/14/2011 11:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Depending on you PSA and Gleason numbers, the MRI results are largely a feel good, CYA procedure that is part of the "Standard Treatment". Unless your cancer is considerably advanced (PSA usually above 50) the MRI and bone scan seldom find anything....But it seems they perform these test on everybody as part of the diagnosis procedure. It's a profit center, that's for sure, and I guess, sometimes, they find something but it's very rare in G-6, or G-7 low PSA patients...

A negative scan result does not mean you are free of metastasis..It just means if there IS any spread, it's too small for these scans to find...
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 5/14/2011 12:08 PM (GMT -6)   
CJD,
 
The results are almost binary. Either you show bone mets or you do not. Not much else to be learned from the MRI. As noted by Fairwind the MRI will not pick up micro metastases. Waste of money if your PSA is fairly low. Mine was 21.5 and nothing showed on the MRI. CT scan was more useful as it showed lymph node swelling in the illiac region indicative of metastasis to the lymph nodes.
 
Good luck.
Don
 
 
Diagnosed 04/10/08 Age 58
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan and chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
IGRT/IMRT with adjuvant HT (lupron) 2yrs
PSA:
02/08 21.5
07/08 0.82
10/08 .642
09/09 0.32
03/10 0.32
06/10 0.32
07/10 0.10
09/10 1.00
03/11 2.38

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5815
   Posted 5/14/2011 5:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Remember guys , difference tween MRI and Bone Scan
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

CJD
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 5/15/2011 3:15 PM (GMT -6)   
 
aybe a stupid question but how do ye all have the stats that ye show at end of comments.  I havent got anything like that. Is this something i get form y visit to uroligst on tuesday for my second visit in total.  Mri results tuesday but where do i go from there if i havent got stats.....Come on you great supporters.

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5815
   Posted 5/15/2011 3:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Its all there in your medical records, you need to ask doctors for copies, they are required to give them out
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4225
   Posted 5/15/2011 8:25 PM (GMT -6)   
I assume that the MRI was to your prostate. The things you want to know are: what is the size of the tumor, is there any extra capsular extension, is there nerve involvement or seminal vessicle invasion. Where is the exact location of the tumor. All of these will help in determining treatment options as tumor location is the most important indicator of surgical sucess. If extracapsular extension, seminal vessicles, nerves or the APEX is involved the effectiveness of surgery is questionable and radiation should be looked at very closely as a primary treatment.
JohnT
66 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, 4 weeks of urinary frequency and urgency; no side affects since then. 2 years of psa's all at 0.1.

CJD
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 5/15/2011 9:25 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks everybody for your help. will report back after tuesday. nerves are taking over at this point but i will do waht is recommended by so many of you warriors - think positive and take one step at a time. this forum has really given me the strength to cope with such a sudden onslot of medical queries in my life. thanks again

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 5/16/2011 5:54 AM (GMT -6)   
CJD- docs don't necessarily love an well educated patient, it presents a challenge (lol), they don't hand out plenty of information or beyond their selected duty all that much (usually). Get a copy of pathology and don't just ask for it, demand it and be asertive the doc may wonder how much new knowledge you have on PCa, maybe a good thing to not tell him all you know....keep the doc on his toes and best behavior.

John T's info was what you want to find out, who knows how good the MRI actually is?

Dx 2002- (high stats-deadman walking scenario and total urinary blockage in emergency room because of PCa volume was huge 80-95% in all 12 biopsies, Gleasons 7,8,9's, and Psa of 46.6 the good news still kickin and tickin and good thus far...which has exceeded my expectations...nomograms and partin tables scary as heck....been one hell of a ride...fired some docs...switched drugs from uro-docs Lupron for life plans back in early 2005...loved seeing his plan was b.s. too...it's along story...)
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, June 20, 2018 5:23 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,671 posts in 326,280 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161120 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, maybellpeltier.
373 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Dahlias, SharonZ, straydog