New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

3+4
New Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 9
   Posted 5/14/2011 1:57 PM (GMT -6)   
6 weeks after robotic. 99% continence. Perfect libido, no erection, some minimal orgasm. Been started on Cialis 5 mg daily. Anyone tried this already/ Also, some urethral discomfort after a 'sexual encounter'/self-**********. Any ideas?
 
57 yrs old. Potency before: perfect
PSA: 5.4
Biopsy: 3+4
Robotic with bilateral nerve sparing
Prostatectomy pathology: Gleason 3+3+4
First PSA in 6 weeks from now
 

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 5/14/2011 2:25 PM (GMT -6)   
sounds like your doing very well and well on your way to a full recovery hopefully.

my urethra was sore for a good 6 weeks I think. It would feel "tight" for lack of a better word everytime I got an erection. I wuld also feel that same "tightness" when I would pee with force. It eventually went away.

Cialis works for some, Viagra or Levitra for others. None for some others. I thin you have to experiment with type and dose.
40 years old - Diagnosed at 40
Robotic Surgery Mount Sinai with Dr. Samadi Jan, 2011
complete urinary control and good erections with and without meds
Prostate was small, 34 grams.
Final Gleason score 7 (3+4)
Less than 5% of slides involved tumor
Tumor measured 5 mm in greatest dimension and was located in the right lobe near the apex.
Tumor was confined to prostate.
The apical, basal, pseudocapsular and soft tissue resection margins were free of tumor.
Seminal vesicles were free of tumor.
Right pelvic node - benign fibroadiopse tissue. no lymph node is identified.
Left pelvic node - one small lymph node, negative for tumor (0/1)

AJCC stage: pT2 NO MX

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 5/14/2011 3:09 PM (GMT -6)   
You can obtain ALL those drugs mail-order MUCH cheaper than local pharmacy..

Have any of us tried them?? We have ALL tried them, except purgatory, Mr. Wood...
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 5/14/2011 3:43 PM (GMT -6)   
I also tried the 5mg Cialis a number of times. It was part of my rehab process prescribed by the doc. Only tried the Cialis because every time I saw my Uro he would give me a bag full of sample packs.

I had to stop taking it once I figured out that the extreme back aches I was suffering were caused by the Cialis.

Now have some Viagra thanks to the swap meet at the GFMPH weekend, but haven't tried it yet.

Good luck with your rehab.

Sonny

notsostiff
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 77
   Posted 5/14/2011 3:53 PM (GMT -6)   
You are pretty much where I was at 6 weeks. I think you are doing really well but the ED recovery is a slow one and needs patience. I am now at 5 months and still taking the cialis but only achieving partial erections. I have every reason to be optimistic and so all I am saying is stay positive but don't expect too much too soon.
Before the operation I would have been horified at the prospect of at least 5 months without penetration but actually things are not too bad. We have found plenty of different ways to stay intimate which has been different and ok.

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 5/14/2011 4:36 PM (GMT -6)   
From memory nocturnal erections started about 8 months out from surgery, which was a real buzz, nothing better than waking up with a woody. Hang in there Notso, it will happen, give it time.............Kev
Kev 53yrs [Gold Coast Qld, Australia]
PSA 4 Gleason 7 [3+4=7]
RP 24/12/08 Dr Philip Stricker [Sydney]
Upgrade Gleason Score 7.6 [4+3=7]
Stage 2 Margin status- Focal Involvement
ED- okay with Meds.
PSA at 2 yrs, no change remains 0.03
"Every-day in Every-way I Get Better"

MarkMyWords
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 55
   Posted 5/14/2011 8:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey there 3+4 -

I am currently taking Ciallis 5mg and have for the last 3-4 weeks. My Dr said to take them every other day. I have felt some changes taking the Ciallis - I feel more like a shower then a grower - great for the ego. LOL No full erection yet, but I am also doing ART at this time as well.

Sounds like you are doing great. Keep UP the great work. =)

Mark
Age 45
Jul 2010 - PSA 10.1
Aug 2010 - Biopsy - 12 of 12 cores positive - Gleason 7 (3+4 on the right, 4+3 on the left)
Sept 2010 - CAT and Bone scans negative.
Nov 2010 - da vinci RP with negative margins. nerve bundles were not spared. negative lymph nodes. Pathology Stage pT3c.
Jan 2011 - PSA undetectable
Apr 2011 - Started ART - 37 sessions
Apr 2011 - PSA undetectable

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 6078
   Posted 5/15/2011 6:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Try a pump in conjunction with cialis. for therapy, not just for sex, keeps the blood in the caverns of the penis
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 6078
   Posted 5/15/2011 6:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Try a pump in conjunction with cialis. for therapy, not just for sex, keeps the blood in the caverns of the penis
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 12:23 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,459 posts in 329,227 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161775 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Rawle.
283 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, Mind body spirit, 81GyGuy, mattamx, sandyfeet, sadiecat, Sinmiedo, InTheShop, UCer23, iPoop