Radiation/Oncologist appointment today - decision time coming!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Gleason 6
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 876
   Posted 5/17/2011 7:11 AM (GMT -6)   
I have my appointment with Dr. Buskirk at the Mayo today to seek his advice on whether radiation is an option for me and if so, what he recommends. I'm looking forward to getting the information, but this makes the time when I will have to make a decision closer. It has been nice this past month just information gathering and talking to doctors about options. I have been able to kind of "live in denial" and other than being here at HW, have been able to not think too much about the fact that I have cancer and been able to enjoy my life. Last night reality starting seeping in...as it must.

Also, other than asking about which type of radiation he recommends, the side effects, complications he has seen, what options if the cancer comes back, how many procedures has he and his staff done...what other questions should I ask?
Age 61 Active. No other problems (except small hernia)
PSA 4.3 9/10
PSA 5.5 2/11
PSA 7.1 3/11
Template Biopsy 6 pos out of 40 3/25/11 GS 6 (3+3)
CT bone scan neg
6/18 areas positive - 2 in left base, 4 left apex. 6/40 cores pos. 33cc.
Stage T1C
Met with Dr. Wehle @ Mayo 5/4/11
Appointment scheduled with RO Dr. Buskirk at Mayo 5/17/11

Post Edited (Gleason 6) : 5/17/2011 7:27:42 AM (GMT-6)


reachout
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 725
   Posted 5/17/2011 7:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck, will be interested to read what you find out. My guess is that radiation will definitely be an option for you at your early stage.
Age: 66
PSA: 7 tests over 2 years bounced around from 2.6 to 5.6
Biopsy 8 of 12 positive, Gleason 3+4, T2a
DaVinci August 2009, pathology Gleason 4+3, neg margins, T2c
Continent right away, ED
Viagra, Cialis did't work, Trimix works well
Post-surgery PSA:
3, month: undetectable <.1; 6 month: undetectable <.014 (ultrasensitive); 9, 12, 15 month: undetectable <.1; 18 and 19 month detectable .05.

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4227
   Posted 5/17/2011 9:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Make sure he has done at least 250 procedures on Prostate cancer.
66 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, 4 weeks of urinary frequency and urgency; no side affects since then. 2 years of psa's all at 0.1.

overthepond
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 648
   Posted 5/17/2011 10:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Gleason 6 when you say radiation do you mean EBR? I hope you will be asking about Brachytherpay too!

Gleason 6
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 876
   Posted 5/17/2011 10:23 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm going to see what radiation options they recommend. Actually I don't know that I could go every day for the 6 weeks. I would prefer seeds from what I have read (assuming they have the same cure rate), but I'm not sure the Mayo does many seed procedures from what the PA of the urologist said a couple of weeks ago, but I take what he says with a grain of salt. I'll know more after the appointment. Maybe the rad/oncologist will recommend surgery! Wouldn't that be something.
Age 61 Active. No other problems (except small hernia)
PSA 4.3 9/10
PSA 5.5 2/11
PSA 7.1 3/11
Template Biopsy 6 pos out of 40 3/25/11 GS 6 (3+3)
CT bone scan neg
6/18 areas positive - 2 in left base, 4 left apex. 6/40 cores pos. 33cc.
Stage T1C
Met with Dr. Wehle @ Mayo 5/4/11
Appointment scheduled with RO Dr. Buskirk at Mayo 5/17/11

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/17/2011 11:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck, hope you come back armed with a good alternative to surgery. With your stats, you appear viable for any primary treatment out there.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, June 21, 2018 10:00 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,350 posts in 326,171 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161240 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, brachyi125.
368 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
logoslidat, California Dreamer, artemis111, Driver45, RobLee