Some good news to report for once

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
46 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/17/2011 9:35 AM (GMT -6)   
I got an early morning call from my Social Security attorney.  I have been approved for perm. Social Security Disabilty at 100%.
I was just at my attorney's office yesterday, and they thought it would take another 1-2 months to get a hearing.  She said the judge took one look at my file and said "it was overwhelmingly a no-brainer".
 
So I never had to see a judge in person.  The judge backdated my case so that I am owed benefits all the way back to January of 2009, that's 30 months if my math is right.  Since I have already met the 24 month period for Medicare, I will be entitled to Medicare immediatley.
 
This doesn't make me one day better with my PC, but it take a huge financial load off my wife and I, we have been struggling since I have been unable to work.
 
My advice to any of you contemplating applying for SS Disability, you will get turned down the first  time, its expected, but when you do, immediately get a good SS attorney and let them handle the first level of appeal.  I  didn't, at the advice of my local SS office, I did the first appeal the way they said, wasted about 8 months or so, and got rejected.  Then I got the attorney.  Lesson learned.
 
David in SC

daveshan
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 363
   Posted 5/17/2011 9:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations David, the relief and reduction in stress has to be good for your overall well being. Great to hear some good news.
Dave in Durango CO

07-06 PSA 2.5
01-08 PSA 5.5 (Dr never told me)
09-09 PSA 6.5 (age 55)
12-09 Biopsy, initial Gleason 9 (4+5) later reduced to 8 with tertiary 5
03-01-10 Age 55 RRP in Durango CO by Dr Sejal Quale and Dr Shandra Wilson
03-16-10 Path' G-8 (4+4+5) Bilateral involving 21% of left lobe, 3% of right lobe, SVI, Focal positive margin, pT3b NO MX

All PSA as of 5-03-11 <0.04

Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 5/17/2011 9:43 AM (GMT -6)   
 
 
David,
 
Great news!  Glad to hear it worked out in your favor.
 
Jerry1
 
 

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 5/17/2011 9:45 AM (GMT -6)   
David, this is some of the most fantastic news I have heard in a long time. And it could not have happened to a more deserving person and family.

Nothing will replace or repay you for the pain and suffering, but the metal health boost you receive from this will surely brighten your days and whisk away some of the darker clouds that seem to be always in your view.

Lynn and I are ecstatic for you and the family. Good on ya brother.

Sonny
60 years old - PSA 11/07 3.0 PSA 5/09 6.4
da Vinci 9/17/09 Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5% positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
PSA .6 IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy
2/23/10 Post IMRT PSA 1.0
3/22/10 PSA 1.5
4/19/10 PSA 1.2
5/22/10 PSA 1.3
8/9/10 Radiation for MET
9/7/10 PSA 2.2
1/5/11 PSA 3.9
3/7/11 PSA 4.2
4/10/11 PSA 3.8

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/17/2011 9:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Good news, glad you got it. That lump sum will make you a rich man---for a little while- so spend it foolishly... smilewinkgrin devil
James C, 64, Kingsport, E. TN
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% inv, lf. lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Spar. open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 4/10-.06, 9/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 2/11-.08, 5/11-.08
Bimix .30

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3800
   Posted 5/17/2011 9:52 AM (GMT -6)   
great news David.  i'd be planning a vacation cool .
 
ed
 
 
age: 56
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

reachout
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 725
   Posted 5/17/2011 9:54 AM (GMT -6)   
That's great! The financial aspects of this disease can be worse than the disease.
Age: 66
PSA: 7 tests over 2 years bounced around from 2.6 to 5.6
Biopsy 8 of 12 positive, Gleason 3+4, T2a
DaVinci August 2009, pathology Gleason 4+3, neg margins, T2c
Continent right away, ED
Viagra, Cialis did't work, Trimix works well
Post-surgery PSA:
3, month: undetectable <.1; 6 month: undetectable <.014 (ultrasensitive); 9, 12, 15 month: undetectable <.1; 18 and 19 month detectable .05.

overthepond
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 648
   Posted 5/17/2011 9:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Fantastic news, both the financial burden being lifted and the ongoing Medicare.

SubicSquid
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 252
   Posted 5/17/2011 10:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news for a change. It's great when a deserving person gets to use the system the way it was intended. Have a ittle prime beef with some of the money. It's especially good charbroiled!!!!! Squid.
*Age 64, PSA July 2009 .66; Biopsy: 2 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3 + 5
*open Surgery 10/22/09
*Post Surgery Biopsy Gleason 4 + 3; 2 positive margins
*03/11/10 - Bladder neck surgery for stricture
*PSA - 30 day/.07, 90 day/<.1, 180 day/.21
*07/27/10 - IGRT done - 39 zaps, 70 gys
*Post IGRT PSA - 9 mo. PSA, still <.1

Gleason 6
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 876
   Posted 5/17/2011 10:27 AM (GMT -6)   
That is great. You deserve some good news! One less thing to stress over.
Age 61 Active. No other problems (except small hernia)
PSA 4.3 9/10
PSA 5.5 2/11
PSA 7.1 3/11
Template Biopsy 6 pos out of 40 3/25/11 GS 6 (3+3)
CT bone scan neg
6/18 areas positive - 2 in left base, 4 left apex. 6/40 cores pos. 33cc.
Stage T1C
Met with Dr. Wehle @ Mayo 5/4/11
Appointment scheduled with RO Dr. Buskirk at Mayo 5/17/11

GTOdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 175
   Posted 5/17/2011 10:34 AM (GMT -6)   
David, I read all your posts and remain amazed at the level of support you provide to so many people. I have been silently rooting for you since I joined this board late last year. I even agreed mightily when certain posters went to far and you corralled them in.

So good for you! Great news and I hope that it helps you and your wife get to relax a bit through this continuing ordeal.
52 yr old, PSA 3.5, Gleason 6 with 3 of 4 top nodes (0%;1%;10%;1%) cancerous. Bottom 2 floors are clean.
PSA 7/08: 2.2; 7/09: 2.9; 7/10: 4.1; 11/10: 3.5

First post-op PSA <.00! 7 weeks after

DaVinci surgery at Yale 3/4/11. Dr. John Coleberg THE BEST!!!

45 gram gland weight
Gl 3+3
PT2C
margins clear
no metastasis
5% of gland adenocarcinoma

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6946
   Posted 5/17/2011 10:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Guess you need to be getting an advance-purchase fare for GFMPH fall.

smilewinkgrin

 

Great news, I know that takes at least one load off your mind.

ralfinaz
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 735
   Posted 5/17/2011 10:45 AM (GMT -6)   
David,
Good omen for your date at Gibbs. Stay positive!

RalphV in Phoenix, AZ

Skate
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 5/17/2011 10:46 AM (GMT -6)   

David, congratulations to you and your persistance.  I am glad that now a huge stress reduction is due for you and your family.  That in itself is another treatment that is sure to aid the cause.  Perhaps this is a positive change in the direction you will go from here on in. I love reading these good news posts and threads. You can look on it as being another member of the "Zero Club". Zero financial worries. Couldn't be happier for you!

Jack


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/17/2011 11:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, one and all, all my brothers and sisters here at HW. While it is a small victory for my family, it is still a victory for all of us here as we fight the PC beast.

I should add this very important distinction in my favorable ruling. I did not get approved because I have PC, not sure they would have approved for that alone. I got approved because of all the perm. damage that was done to me as the result of my SRT, leading up to the Urostomy surgery. It was the damage from the radiation that left me unable to work. Not saying some of you couldn't get it approved for PC, but my lawyer said it was all the other mitigating damages that were done to me. If others of you, still in normal working ages, need to apply to SS like I did, by all means try.

The records from my Uro played a big role in this favorable ruling. With all that said, it still took nearly 3 years to win this.

My VA claim for Agent Orange is still in limbo in Washington, DC, but since, I have now the personal help of my local U.S. Senator, Lindsey Graham (You see him on national news all the time). He is interceding for me on that matter.

Also, this victory with SS will further add credibility and fuel for my Malpractice Attorney, as we continue suit against the radiation clinic for causing the damage. The attorney said that since SS is a tough nut, and since they consider me 100% disabled for life, it will make the case he is building even easier. He is not expecting this matter to ever make it to a real trial.

None of this helps my actual PC situation, I am still in the beginning stages of Advanced PC, but knowing that my poor wife can be relieved of some of our financial burdern means the world to me. I have always been the provider all these years, and it has slayed me to be sitting it out as a perpetual patient the past nearly 3 years.

Today was a good day. And thanks to each of you guys and gals, for the heartfelt support you show toward me, the feeling is absolutely mutual in every sense of the word. Even when some of us disagree, it never distracts me from the brotherhood here. We are all in this mess called PC. Many of us will make it, some of us won't, but we need to stick together, no matter what.

David in SC

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/17/2011 11:08 AM (GMT -6)   
P.S.

I fully expect, health willing, to make the next meet with Worried Jeff and gang in New York later this year. This Yankee living in the south would love an excuse to come back to the Motherland.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 5/17/2011 11:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on the good news. We've been waiting for some good news for you for far to long. Hopefully this is a sign that your luck is finally changing.
All the best to you.
Mag

Born 1936
PSA 7.9, Gleason Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP Nov 06, T3a, Gleasons 3+4=7, Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; at SRT Start=0.1,
Salvage RT completed (33 days-66Gy) 19 Dec 08
PSA: in Jan 09 =.05, all tests to date (Jan 11) <.04

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/17/2011 11:20 AM (GMT -6)   
thanks, mag
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4151
   Posted 5/17/2011 11:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi David, I just checked in and saw the great news!  I'm really happy for you 'bro.  I know this doesn't erase the pain and suffering but (as we say in the South) it's better than a poke in the eye with a sharp stick!
 
Anyway, congrats and the drinks are on you today!
 
Tudpock (Jim)
Age 62 (64 now), G 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2/16 cancerous, 27cc. Brachytherapy 12/9/08. 73 Iodine-125 seeds. Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort. Everything continues to function normally as of 12/8/10. PSA: 6 mo 1.4, 1 yr. 1.0, 2 yr. .8. My docs are "delighted"! My journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1305643&g=1305643#m1305643

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/17/2011 11:43 AM (GMT -6)   
thanks sincerely, jim. as the red sox nation likes to say, always believe
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 5/17/2011 11:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Purg- gag me with a DRE gloved finger that is great news and yeah my friend got a back years check in the mail too.  Maybe we should call S.S. care= Salvaged Security in PCa terminology (LOL).

That was a wise move and investment Dave, and my friend was age 49 a few years ago, had emergency heart related issues and made it just in time to the hospital, got orignally 7 stents (9 now)....he got an S.S. attorney cause he didn't have the strength to work anymore and lots of blood thinners, punching him out could even kill him perhaps. Well it took almost 2 yrs. to win, but they backdated the check....it was a large payment and very nice monthly payments, has wife and two kids. Blessing in disguise at the time, he was self employed and not making that much.

Post Edited (zufus) : 5/17/2011 12:01:59 PM (GMT-6)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/17/2011 12:26 PM (GMT -6)   
zufus, feel bad for your friend's condition, but glad he won his SS fight too.

just now got a letter in the mail, confirming all the lawyer said this morning. the SS judge in this case absolutely slammed the SS doctor's review of my case, and said it had no "weight" in her decision, as they didn't consider the actual physical circumstances of the patient (me).

The pay has been back dated till January of 2009, and the actual claim is backdated to October of 2008, when I had my open RP.

I won the entire tamale on this verdict.

And to be fair, I have consistently paid into the SS system since 1968, so I am not a free-loader to the system, its an entitlement that I qualify for, and entitled to under the law.

I would rather not have PC, and gone through nearly 3 years of hell, and who knows what the future will bring me health wise, and not need this support. But that's not my reality.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 5/17/2011 1:06 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
Congratulations! I'm sure this is a load off your mind - and wallet. Too bad an attorney now gets a cut of something that you deserved. If the judge thought "it was overwhelmingly a no-brainer" why did you have to go through all that nonsense.

I wonder if anyone has ever checked to see if all cases are refused just so attorneys would be involved and they can pay off someone. Just an admittedly suspicious thought.

Jeff (Wondering Guy)

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 5/17/2011 1:12 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
Big congrats. I know you have been doing your best to make ends meet, too. This is terrific news.

LOL and just a reminder that there is a "Donate" button on the top bar....hahaha.

Good for you...now get well...

Tony
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
Da Vinci Surgery ~ 2/16/2007
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.
Undetectable PSA.

Blog: www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

NutmegCT
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 46
   Posted 5/17/2011 1:45 PM (GMT -6)   
David - bravo on winning the SS battle! I was a claims rep for them many years ago; the bureaucracy can be maddening.

Far as I know, the retroactive 30 month payment is NOT taxable. Hope your attorney isn't taking too big a bite of it. And the Medicare eligibility is also a great help.

Well done.
Tom in CT
Age 62, Biopsy September 2010.
PSA 4.8, Gleason 3+3, Stage T1c, 4/12 positive cores at 10-40%.
Palladium 103 implant February 1, 2011.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
46 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 8:17 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,436 posts in 326,098 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160979 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, elizabethtaylor.
442 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
notsosicklygirl, acarined, TSGlassman, lymenc4, everseeking, Redwing57, Sherrine, WalkingbyFaith, OriolCarol, Poppie