Rock and a hard place

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Veteran Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3197
   Posted 5/17/2011 5:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Today I visited the social security website to apply for disability. It said that in order to apply I must not be working. I cant afford not to work. Frankly I need the money. The only way I can afford not to work is if I get my disability payments. This sucks. Any helpful comments would be just dandy. Todd

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 5/17/2011 5:40 PM (GMT -6)   
After fighting with SS for nearly 30 months, I was just approved today, you can see my other thread.

You have to be out of work for medical reasons for starters. Then the first 5 months after you apply, you won't get paid regardless. You can be expected to be turned down the first time, most people do.

Then it pays to have a SS attorney, they all work on a mandated contingency basis.

If you want more details, feel free to email. It's a tough process for most people.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 639
   Posted 5/17/2011 5:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Best of luck.

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 5/17/2011 5:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Get a lawyer, Todd,
Get this into arbitration you'll win hands down. Purg has a great story on this. You need your doctor to state that you are on multiple therapies for a possibly terminal cancer. No arbitrator will side with the office decisions.

Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Da Vinci Surgery ~ 2/16/2007
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.
Undetectable PSA.


Veteran Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3197
   Posted 5/17/2011 6:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks guys. I have a health insurance policy that pays half of my hourly rate but it pays 7 days a week for up to a year. My doc says he will write up a good letter and make it sound like I am dying. Not a huge stretch. (we all are) and not to be too concerned when I read it cuz it will be the worst case scenario. The problem is that I really cannot afford to be off work without a paycheck. What a drag. I need to ponder this further. The biggest problem is that I don't feel sick and haven't lost any time at work. I just want to be lazy and fish and hunt and play music and snowmobile and water ski and snow ski and boat and camp---------you guys get the idea. I think that retirement at 47 is very good for men's prostate health.lololol
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3596
   Posted 5/17/2011 7:30 PM (GMT -6)   
If you are able to work...
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, March 20, 2018 8:04 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,704 posts in 322,779 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161186 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, frenchy51.
299 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
frenchy51, SteveUC, Dimitri71, Clunkytrain, Mrseaglea, Serfr, garyi, mary14, Supportive Daughter