Has this happened to you?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

TR4
New Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 5/18/2011 10:10 AM (GMT -6)   

Ok I’m new to this, and would like to know what direction I’m heading, and what to expect.  I’m not looking for an “absolute” answer, just what direction I’m going.

 

My PSA numbers are rising, first biopsy turned out negative, second one found abnormal cells, but the doctor would not call them cancer.  My doctor has ordered more PSA screenings and says more biopsies will be needed.  So my question is, has anyone had this happen or something similar and how did it turn out?  Cancer, or No-Cancer?


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 5/18/2011 10:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW,

Yes. Due to a fast rising PSA, had my first biopsy in 2007, came back negative, but lots of PIN present. In 2008, PSA still rising fast, second biopsy, came back negative, but lots of HGPIN and 2 suspcious areas on scan. 2 months later, had 3rd biopsy, found cancer in 7 of 7 cores, 40-90% cancer, Gleason 7, more HGPIN, and PNI. So it took me 3 biopsies.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 6074
   Posted 5/18/2011 10:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Happens all the time, Doesn't mean you don,t have cancer and doesn't mean you do have cancer . What it does mean IMO is that if they ever do find cancer it is " probably" low volume and an early catch, which is a good thing if you do have cancer . Share age, psa and stats if and when you can for some of the big guns here
to help further
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

TR4
New Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 5/18/2011 10:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the quick response, this is about what I thought. Also now I have an idea of valid questions to ask my doctor, as I'm new to this. Any and all comments are welcome.

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 5/18/2011 10:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Other things to consider: get a copy of that pathology report, demand it from your doc, read it and study it, whom did the pathology (average guy or top experts?). You could have it reviewed, HGPIN is a precancerous condition and taken seriously...it might even be a Gleason 6 by someone else's review, probably unlikely, but no warranties in PCa (I don't know...blank happens in PCa).

You could have missed biopsy areas, that has happened...the definity of this is perplexing. Other tests can be done to assess such things but only to some degree. You could later end up having color doppler ultrasound guided biopsies, they can see blood flow areas that are usually suspecious for PCa activity and make sure biopsies are done on those. Just info and real world of PCa.....seen all kinds of things happen to patients over the years. John T herein has a journery with PCa...that is common enough, even though seems like a rarity in detection of PCa, via some uro-docs...hopefully they are getting better educations these days.

Post Edited (zufus) : 5/18/2011 9:43:14 AM (GMT-6)


TR4
New Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 5/18/2011 10:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Again, Thanks... I've sent off an email to my doctor asking more questions about stats and for a copy of the report.

medved
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 1100
   Posted 5/18/2011 12:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Might ask about a saturation or mapping biopsy as well. More cores -- more chance of finding cancer if it is there. I am not suggesting you have this -- I am not qualified to make such a suggestion -- but you could discuss with your doc -- in addition to the idea of color doppler ultrasound, which Zufus mentioned. Best wishes, Medved

wifeandmother
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 45
   Posted 5/18/2011 1:29 PM (GMT -6)   
You are heading toward more biopsies, thats for sure. Be strong.

Drums
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 134
   Posted 5/20/2011 9:06 AM (GMT -6)   
You might also want to get a second opinion from Johns Hopkins at some point. They have a program where you could send in your slides. Check the FAQ page and also with your insurance.
 
 
52 at Dx (3/12/10), father died of PCa
PSA: 10/16/09 - 2.8; 1/11/10 - 3.8; since RALP - <0.1
RALP 5/19/10, Dr. Lee, U. Penn Presby
Gleason 6, gland involvement < 2%; tumor in peripheral zone both sides; no capsular, extracapsular extension, lymph node, or seminal vesical involvement; no positive margins
Incontinence: no pads except at karate
ED: pump. Levitra 10mg every other night

TR4
New Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 5/20/2011 9:56 AM (GMT -6)   
All great suggestions. I have asked my doctor for a copy of my report and it is on the way.

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4268
   Posted 5/20/2011 11:24 AM (GMT -6)   
It happened to me 13 biopsies over 10 years.
Please read this and it will give you tons of questions to ask your doctor. If he doesn't know how to get the answers you should look for a doc that does.
http://www.prostate-cancer.org/education/preclin/StrumPogliano_EveryDocShouldKnow.html

Dr Strum is probably the formost dianostician and wrote this to educate doctors on how to distinguish PC from other issues. You may have to cut and paste the link.
JohnT
66 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, 4 weeks of urinary frequency and urgency; no side affects since then. 2 years of psa's all at 0.1.

TR4
New Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 5/20/2011 11:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Verym good information, thanks...
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 10:54 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,324 posts in 329,216 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161770 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jev44405.
292 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Honeyeyes41102, thesuneone, valli1234, savena, mufjem