Matastised Prostate cancer

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Asp123
New Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 5/18/2011 7:19 PM (GMT -6)   
I've recently been diagnosed with matastised prostate cancer and based on an pet scan using sodium Floride the prostate cancer has spread to my bones. My hip, pelvis and rib ca very re MRI of both thoracic and lumber spine shows no cancer involvement.

I was originally diagnosed in 2005 and had brackytherapy. In 2008 my psa rose to 6.2 and another biopsy showed additional cancer in the prostate. My urologist recommended cryosurgery. My psa dropped to under .05 but once again during testing my psa kept increasing from .05 to 6.3 in increments over the next three years..

When I saw my urologist he ordered a pet scan which showed the cancer spread into my bone.

I had a xgeva injection yesterday and start chemotherapy, taxotere, tomorrow morning.. Even my doctor is confused..I decided to have an orchietory so I forgo hormone therapy..

Talk about fear and confusion. Anyone out there who can relate?

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 5/18/2011 7:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Asp,
Sorry to read those numbers and test results. I cant relate yet, but welcome to HW where we all have some fear and confusion. Keep us posted and thanks for posting.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4
Started IMRT Jan. 2010 72gys
7month post SRT PSA.27

gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 5/18/2011 7:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Asp Iam sorry that your pc has metatasied and hope your doc will controled it.
DIAGN=46 YEARS
GLEASON=3+3
FATHER HAD PC,THEN I THEN MY BROTHER STILL HAS TWO BROTHER PC FREE.
MARRIED,TWO CHILDREN.AGE 13 AND 8.
LAPROSCOPY SURGERY 6/2005
PATOLOGY REPORT.
GLEASON=3+3
TUMOR VOLUME=5%
LYMPHOVASCULAR INVASION=NEG
PERINEURAL INVASION=POSI
TUMOR MULTICENTRICITY=NEG
EXTRAPROSTATIC INVASION=NEG
SEMINAL VESICLES BOTH=CLEAN
MARGIN ALL=NEG
PT2ANXMX
DEVELOP SCART TISSUE AND NEEDED A SECOND SURGERY BECAUSE COULD NOT URINATE,
PSA 6/05=0.04,0.04,0.04,6/06,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/07,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/08,0.04,0.04,1/09
0.04,10/09,0.04
 

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 5/18/2011 8:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Asp,
Welcome to our board. I know some of the guys have been down this rout and are available for info if you need them. On the fear and confusion part I think a lot here can relate to varying degrees. Not sure of your age but heading in the direction of chemo is serious at any age. I know a quite a few doctors that feel in advanced metastatic cases that orchiectomy is better than lengthy drug induced castration.

My treasurer for the UsTOO group I lead had his orchiectomy a year ago and he said it was easy. His PSA today is around 2 after six rounds of chemo. This is good because he was near 40 and rising fast. He also was on Provenge and two trials in the last couple years. Since he is continuing to shrink the PSA they are not considering any other changes right now. He looks good and has good rounds and bad rounds of chemo. His bad ones knock him down a few days but then he starts feeling better.

Again welcome to the group. If you have any specific questions I can probably hook you up with some guys who have experienced what you are asking.

All the best to you...

Tony
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
Da Vinci Surgery ~ 2/16/2007
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.
Undetectable PSA.

Blog: www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 5/18/2011 8:39 PM (GMT -6)   
I can relate to a degree. I had surgery in Sept. 09, SRT in Jan. 10 and they found a MET in my leg at the hip joint in May 10. My PSA never went to 0.0 after the surgery and only kept going up. It has still continued to rise. Tomorrow I have a Bone Scan scheduled that is one year from the last one. I guess I will know more after the scan. But my dammed PSA rise has got to be coming from somewhere.

Best of luck to you and welcome to the group.

Sonny
60 years old - PSA 11/07 3.0 PSA 5/09 6.4
da Vinci 9/17/09 Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5% positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
PSA .6 IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy
2/23/10 Post IMRT PSA 1.0
3/22/10 PSA 1.5
4/19/10 PSA 1.2
5/22/10 PSA 1.3
8/9/10 Radiation for MET
9/7/10 PSA 2.2
1/5/11 PSA 3.9
3/7/11 PSA 4.2
4/10/11 PSA 3.8

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7200
   Posted 5/18/2011 9:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny:
 
Good luck with your scans tomorrow
 
Mel

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3738
   Posted 5/18/2011 10:04 PM (GMT -6)   
"I decided to have an orchietory so I forgo hormone therapy.."

That's the "Full Monty" hormone therapy...

nroundy
New Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 5/19/2011 2:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello ASP123: Sorry to hear of your diagnosis of mets. We do not have definitive clinical trial data for what you should do next. I maintain the patient outcomes database for Dr. Bob Leibowitz. We have a study of about 150 men with high risk disease....mets, castrate resistant. With more than 7 years median follow up we have lost only 7% to prostate cancer. The rest are alive or died of other causes. That is much better than other reports about men at high risk. Check it out here compassionateoncology.org/pdfs/3-pronged-111908.pdf

There are lots of new treatments in clinical trial. Read about clinical trials here www.prostate-cancer.org/pcricms/node/37
Nathan Roundy
Programs Director
Prostate Cancer Research Institute
ph. 805 642 2297
email nroundy@pcri.org
I am a prostate cancer survivor, advocate, and researcher; not a medical professional.

Asp123
New Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 5/19/2011 5:08 AM (GMT -6)   
I've recently been diagnosed with matastised prostate cancer and based on an pet scan using sodium Floride the prostate cancer has spread to my bones. My hip, pelvis and rib ca very re MRI of both thoracic and lumber spine shows no cancer involvement.

I was originally diagnosed in 2005 and had brackytherapy. In 2008 my psa rose to 6.2 and another biopsy showed additional cancer in the prostate. My urologist recommended cryosurgery. My psa dropped to under .05 but once again during testing my psa kept increasing from .05 to 6.3 in increments over the next three years..

When I saw my urologist he ordered a pet scan which showed the cancer spread into my bone.

I had a xgeva injection yesterday and start chemotherapy, taxotere, tomorrow morning.. Even my doctor is confused..I decided to have an orchietory so I forgo hormone therapy..

Talk about fear and confusion. Anyone out there who can relate?
Back to Top
Adding to my original post:
Male age 71
Psa may 2005 6.1. Waited until sept 2005 and psa 10.6 Gleason 3/4
Urologist felt palladium seed would do the job and I went along with is recommendation. I Hebert thought about a radical prosttectomy.
November 2008 when psa and biopsy indictated the psa returned I underwent cryosurgery.
My orcheietomy was may 2, 2011
Tuesday may 16th I had my first xtgena injection and this morning I start the chemotherapy Texotere
Wishing me good luck......

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 5/19/2011 5:33 AM (GMT -6)   
nroundy- glad to see someone like you on this forum....I have mentioned Dr. Liebowitz and some of his protocol(s) thing here on this forum. Generally, it seems nobody looks more into or has more questions about it....like Dr. Liebowitz is not considered mainstream ( I laugh), like mainstream has all the answers for PCa patients to being with???? Myself have always looked at anything and everything and from any where on the Globe for that matter, I like to see what is done elsewhere or by whom and what might be the motivations envolved. There are many ways to attack PCa and not just 2 or 3.

I have a friend whom did the Leibowitz ADT3 protocol (but not thru Dr. L.), back in 1996 as primary treatment on his case (very gutsy choice at the time). The stats I know on him were psa 11.0 2 positive cores found ((2+3)=5 back then, now that is Gleason 6's
He is now 15 years down the road, rebiopsied 3 additional times over all those years, recently using color doppler thru Dr. Fred Lee (and even with blood flow suspecious areas detected)= NO PCa found on any biopsies and he has normalcy as a man. Based on this very impressed with this mans results, I have his phone number and email and nroundy if you wish to get in touch with him click on my name herein.

Asp123- just wanted to point this out, first time I have seen this poster. You might want to join a group at www.hrpca.org  and read about things on that website. You might also wish to get a newsletter for advanced PCa treatments information: www.paactusa.org   or read it online for free too. Best to you going forward.

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5815
   Posted 5/19/2011 9:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Asp123, want welcome you to the forum, Stay positive, thats good in ant situation. the folks here are a bunch of brother warriors, irrespective of stats, We all fight this battle together, have our spats, make up, make unlikely pairings and generally have great love and compassion, not just be cause we have PCA, but more importantly, be cause we are human beings.
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

medved
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 1096
   Posted 5/19/2011 12:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Asp -- One thing that concerns me is the "even my doctor is confused" part. You really want to see a doctor who is not confused by your situation, but instead has seen it many dozens of times. You might consider consulting with a medical oncologist who specializes in prostate cancer. Some "independent" oncologists (ie, not affiliated with academic medical centers) are often mentioned on this board, but there are also some excellent specialists at some leading teaching hospitals. If you tell us where you are located, someone here will probably be able to recommend an expert oncologist. Best wishes, Medved

havit2
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 5/19/2011 3:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry to hear the disease has spread to your bones. My journey began with bone mets. In January 2010 my PSA was 980 with unbearable pain in my legs, back and shoulder. A bone scan showed mets in my spine, pelvis, legs, ribs, arms, neck and skull. Feb 22 I had an Orchiectomy, my PSA dropped to 1 and in Dec 2010 my PSA was <.1 not detectable. I have had no radiation or chemo, I am on daily casodex. I go in for my next PSA on June 14 and I hope I will get another zero on the test. I wish you will do as well.
Havit2
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 17, 2018 4:18 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,588 posts in 325,997 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160830 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, dylan61.
409 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
masonbor, canuck30, opugirl, Lymiemomster, dylan61, three 5's and a jack, gerdy, Kathy77, Deejavu