CR*P and the 7 words George Carlin said we can't say are best to describe my PSA results

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
36 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 5/19/2011 12:29 PM (GMT -6)   
4 point FARKIN 9 is the result of today's PSA test.

I was not surprised to see that my PSA had increased. I mean after all, it has been going up ever since my surgery, SRT, MET radiation and so on. But that little dip of .4 last month sure was good news and I hoped to at least keep it somewhere along a flat line for a while.

So guys, even with my Every Day is A Bonus mentality, I have to say that today's bonus day really sux.

I don't vent, get angry or frustrated very often, but man I am all of those things today. I really don't want to wait til Monday's appt with my Onco by spending my time praying that the Bone Scan I had done today will have found a MET or two that would explain this farkin PSA increase.

I DO NOT WANT HORMONE THERAPY

My house is filled with enough issues between my wife and my cancers. I am dealing just fine with things on a physical and emotional level right now. I really don't want anything that is going to screw with my emotions and physicality. I need everything I have at present to continue to make sure that my wife and I enjoy every day to the max.

HT was discussed at length among those of us who gathered at Jeff's house in Baton Rouge. Now I am not looking to pick a fight or argue with anyone or challenge anyone. This is one of those things where IT IS JUST MY OPINION and that's all.

All of us here will talk about just everything. We are open in our discussions about continence, ED, libidos, desires, dribbles, and so on. But, have we as MANLY MEN really opened up about the side effects issues associated with HT. It is that unknown that bothers me, scares me and worries the crap out of me.

Thanks guys for letting me vent. I needed someone to talk to like this, about this.

My caregiver side of me just won't let me go off on this with my wife. She is as deeply upset as I am. But she is going through so much fighting her own cancer battles I can't really let her try to get involved fighting mine. Don't get me wrong, I am not shutting her out by any stretch of the imagine. I just don't think she needs to know and see how truly p*ssed off I am right now.

So Monday I will sit down with my Onco and see what he has to say. Not much else I can do at this point for a few days.

Thanks for listening. I love you guys more than you will ever know.

Sonny
60 years old - PSA 11/07 3.0 PSA 5/09 6.4
da Vinci 9/17/09 Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5% positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
PSA .6 IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy
2/23/10 Post IMRT PSA 1.0
3/22/10 PSA 1.5
4/19/10 PSA 1.2
5/22/10 PSA 1.3
8/9/10 Radiation for MET
9/7/10 PSA 2.2
1/5/11 PSA 3.9
3/7/11 PSA 4.2
4/10/11 PSA 3.8

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3804
   Posted 5/19/2011 1:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny -- very sorry to hear that.
 
ed
 
 
age: 56
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 5/19/2011 1:36 PM (GMT -6)   

Sonny - bubba - we're with you... Feel your pain...

Take a deep breath - couple shots of something and go kick the cat. You'll feel better in no time.

All kidding aside -  let us know about the Monday meeting.

 


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 5/19/2011 1:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks ED and Steve. Might take the shots but the after effect would probably just worsen things for me. The sun will probably be a little brighter tomorrow. If the darn shrimp season wasn't over here I would probably go crank up the boat and go out there for the night. There is lots of room for cussing and hollering out there too.

Sonny
60 years old - PSA 11/07 3.0 PSA 5/09 6.4
da Vinci 9/17/09 Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5% positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
PSA .6 IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy
2/23/10 Post IMRT PSA 1.0
3/22/10 PSA 1.5
4/19/10 PSA 1.2
5/22/10 PSA 1.3
8/9/10 Radiation for MET
9/7/10 PSA 2.2
1/5/11 PSA 3.9
3/7/11 PSA 4.2
4/10/11 PSA 3.8

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/19/2011 1:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, you already know how I feel from talking with you. I am with you, and Lynn, for the full distance. Whatever you decide to do, or not to do, is ok with me. Even though are cases are different at one level, but the same in may ways, we both seem to have cancers that are bent hell on running away. And like you, and as you said above, I DON'T WANT HT either. And like you, I will see my new higher level oncologist next week, and let him or her say whatever they want to say. I want to listen, more than I want to talk.

Venting is part of the HW Prostate Cancer membership package that we enjoy. So you have a reason to be pissed and upset, you are dealing with a very disturbing spike and trend.

My best to you and Lynn, as always.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 5/19/2011 2:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you brother.
60 years old - PSA 11/07 3.0 PSA 5/09 6.4
da Vinci 9/17/09 Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5% positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
PSA .6 IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy
2/23/10 Post IMRT PSA 1.0
3/22/10 PSA 1.5
4/19/10 PSA 1.2
5/22/10 PSA 1.3
8/9/10 Radiation for MET
9/7/10 PSA 2.2
1/5/11 PSA 3.9
3/7/11 PSA 4.2
4/10/11 PSA 3.8

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 5/19/2011 2:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Pretty sad when you have to hope for a met.
 
As you said, maybe it would explain the rise and you could zap it.
 
This sucks.
 
I'm so sorry, Sonny. You don't need this crap at this time.
 
Mel

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 5/19/2011 2:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Mel.

Now do me a favor. I know we had the same surgeon. I know we both had SRT. But do me a favor and start pulling some zeeros will ya. I don't need you following down this path too. LOL


Sonny
60 years old - PSA 11/07 3.0 PSA 5/09 6.4
da Vinci 9/17/09 Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5% positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
PSA .6 IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy
2/23/10 Post IMRT PSA 1.0
3/22/10 PSA 1.5
4/19/10 PSA 1.2
5/22/10 PSA 1.3
8/9/10 Radiation for MET
9/7/10 PSA 2.2
1/5/11 PSA 3.9
3/7/11 PSA 4.2
4/10/11 PSA 3.8

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/19/2011 2:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, unwelcome news, for sure. Maybe there's some HT guys who can share their experiences that it wasn't all tearful meltdowns, enlarged breasts and such. Know that you and she are both in my prayers.
James C, 64, East TN
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% inv, lf. lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Spar. open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Prob. microscopic inv.-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 4/10-.06, 9/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 2/11-.08, 5/11-.08
Bimix .30

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 5/19/2011 2:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, you are a class act and even your venting comes across as nice.  Please keep posting and let us know the results.  I am in no means qualified to tell you what to do but I can tell you that you have helped me (and others on this site) out a lot.   

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 5/19/2011 3:27 PM (GMT -6)   
James and Rob, thanks guys. I ain't going anywhere any time soon. At least that is my plan.

Sonny
60 years old - PSA 11/07 3.0 PSA 5/09 6.4
da Vinci 9/17/09 Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5% positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
PSA .6 IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy
2/23/10 Post IMRT PSA 1.0
3/22/10 PSA 1.5
4/19/10 PSA 1.2
5/22/10 PSA 1.3
8/9/10 Radiation for MET
9/7/10 PSA 2.2
1/5/11 PSA 3.9
3/7/11 PSA 4.2
4/10/11 PSA 3.8

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 5/19/2011 3:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Very sorry about your PSA Sonny. I understand your desire to avoid HT, but al least that bullet is still there for you. Best of luck with your scan. Bb
Dx PCa Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4
Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores, 4 positive, 30% of all 4 cores.
Robotic RP March 2009
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes - tumor volume 9%, nerves spared, no negitive side effects.
PSA's < .01, .01, .07, .28, .50. ADT 3 5/10. IMRT 7/10.
PSA's post HT .01, < .01

Skate
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 5/19/2011 3:44 PM (GMT -6)   

Sonny:

If you want to shoot me an e-mail, my address is there. I have been there and probably will again so I know what you are going through.

Jack


Age 59 at Dx / 63 now
01/08 PSA 4.17 DRE showed node
03/08 RP - pT3a 10% ca , 2 of 12 / 3+4
Nerve Sparing, Margins clear, no SV invasion
06/08 until 08/09 PSA 0.01
08/09 PSA .14
09/09 SRT / 36 treatments
01/10 PSA .13
08/11/10 PSA 3.44 / T = 25.0 nmol/L
30/11/10 - Zoladex ADT
24/02/11 PSA <.04 / T = 1.0 nmol/L
12/05/11 PSA <.04 / T = 0.8 nmol/L
Start "Off Cycle" so HT Vacation now

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 5/19/2011 4:21 PM (GMT -6)   
BB, thanks man. I am working to keep the bullet in the chamber as long as I can though.

Jack, I will take you up on your offer. I look forward to getting the info first hand. Thanks

Sonny
60 years old - PSA 11/07 3.0 PSA 5/09 6.4
da Vinci 9/17/09 Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5% positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
PSA .6 IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy
2/23/10 Post IMRT PSA 1.0
3/22/10 PSA 1.5
4/19/10 PSA 1.2
5/22/10 PSA 1.3
8/9/10 Radiation for MET
9/7/10 PSA 2.2
1/5/11 PSA 3.9
3/7/11 PSA 4.2
4/10/11 PSA 3.8

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 5/19/2011 5:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Good vent Sonny and hope you feel a little better letting it rip. Sorry to hear the news and I also know that whatever the answer is for you, you will make the call. Best to you and Lynn my friend.
Michael

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3748
   Posted 5/19/2011 6:11 PM (GMT -6)   
HT is BAD, that's for sure....But it's not THAT bad.......And it CERTAINLY is not as bad as dying in 2 or 3 years...
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

Willie B
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 155
   Posted 5/19/2011 6:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, I'm so very sorry to read about your PSA result.

Please try to stay positive and do whatever you can to keep as well as possible.

Very disheartening, all this stuff.

Mary.

Jerry L.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3057
   Posted 5/19/2011 6:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny,

Hang in there. Whatever happens, you will fight back...
Nov. 2009 Dx at Age 44
Dec. 2009 DaVinci Robotic Surgery
Jan. 2010 T3b, Gleason 9
Feb. 2010 Adjuvant Radiation
March 2011 PSA Rise/scan indicates spot
April, 2011 Casodex / Lupron
May 2011 Radiation to pelvic bone

PSA History:
-----------------
Nov. 2009 4.30
Feb. 2010 <.05
May 2010 <.05
Aug. 2010 <.05
Nov. 2010 <.05
March, 2011 .09
April, 2011 .06

reachout
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 725
   Posted 5/19/2011 6:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny
My heart goes out to you. We had surgery days apart, and similar numbers. You had the + margin, but the radiation should have zapped that. Even though mine were negative my PSA is starting to nudge up, and I suspect I'm following in your footsteps, just a ways back.

I'm glad you're able to vent your anger on this board. No judgment, no apologies, you have a right to express exactly how you're feeling about this crappy situation.

So, hang in there as best you can, brother, and know that many here have you and your wife in our thoughts and prayers.

Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 5/19/2011 6:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Oh, Sonny. Crank up the boat anyway. I recall the scene from Forrest Gump, where Gary Sinise's character shouts at God and asks,Is that the best you've got? Bring it on, old man! Let us know what Monday brings.

Bob
AGE:59

Dx: October,27, 2008(the day after my birthday)
Psa 14.5,Gleason (4+3), all scans negative. Biopsy, 4 of 12 positive. DaVinci, 1/19/09. Confined to prostate? No lymph node involvement, all margins clear. 8 wk. Psa<.01,6mon .1,9 mon. .2. Began IGRT 10/09, finished.12/09. Since then,.1.12/22/10. <0.10, trending down. See you in one year, Doc.

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 5/19/2011 7:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, I'm not happy with this news. I can't go shrimping either, but I will yell extra loud at the neighbor's dog when it barks at 2 a.m. --- you may hear the echos in Florida.

Some days are diamonds, some stones. I pray this stone will soon revert to diamond status for you.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

polfred
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 5/19/2011 8:23 PM (GMT -6)   

Sonny,

If it had not been for you I probably would not have discovered this sight.  I am so sorry for what you and your wife are going through. Prayers coming your way.

Jan

 


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 5/19/2011 8:31 PM (GMT -6)   
SONNY:
sorry to hear the news - but glad you are comfortable enough to vent your feelings - you have a lot on your plate -hopefully the appointment with the Onc will clear the cobwebs and help you see a path - or maybe a break - juggling one life is hard enough - but two can be so tiring - vent away -
- I found this on the internet and thought of you and Lynn.
hugs,
BRONSON
internet source said...
EACH AND EVERY DAY IS A BONUS

Author: Denise Potter

With you
Each and everyday is a bonus -
Whether it be for one moment,
One day or a million moments.
Being with you makes me
Feel new and bright.
Being able to be just us.
With you we both create
A wealth of warmth
Rising from our hearts.
A happy atmosphere of love.
Each and everyday is a bonus.
I feel lucky and alive.
You fill me with youth
And masses and masses of
Tender loving care.
I treasure every moment with you.
Thank you for coming into my life.

Post Edited (tatt2man) : 5/20/2011 4:18:28 AM (GMT-6)


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 5/19/2011 9:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny,

My friend, my brother, keep the faith. Compared to 0, 4.9 is high, compared to our friend Todd, it is pretty darn low. Still lots of time, and lots of ways to fight this darn thing.

Keep taking care of Lynn, and give her my best. Fish or golf, a little.

My best to both of you.

Goodlife

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 5/19/2011 9:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, You already know my thoughts.. Man some days just suxs. Take a deep breath hold on to that beautiful wife, tomorrow the sun will be a bit brighter and you will had some of the spider webs cleared from your head and you can process this stuff a bit easier.

You know I am here if there is anything I can do to help.

Pat and I send out love to You and Lynn.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
36 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 7:41 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,632 posts in 326,194 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161293 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Lymegone.
360 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Alcie, hennaheather, Gear, BBN!!, John T, nepol, Cyclone-ISU, dbell, Tall Allen