Is my cancer returning?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Gene214
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 422
   Posted 5/19/2011 4:00 PM (GMT -6)   
HW Friends,
 
It's been a while since I've been back here, so now's the time to come back with a question. I just got the report that my psa has risen to 0.2, definitely the highest since the removal of my prostate back in February of '07.  I am supposed to go back and have another psa in a month, at the same lab, I'm sure to confirm the reading. Two questions: 
 
(1) If my psa really is at .2, does that in itself indicate that the cancer has come back?
(2)  If it is back, what would be some things they would do?
 
Thanks, Gene 
PC diagnosed 12-06 @ age 63
Radical open removal 2-14-07, Gleason 3+3=6
Post-Surgery psa  -- .011
Removal of stricture 6-07, incontinence continues
01-15-08 psa -- .05
AUS, IPP implanted 07-16-08
AUS, IPP activated on 08-18-08.  They both work!
10-20-08 went back to surgeon for a follow-up.  Both devices work well.
10-20-08 psa -- .05
05-15-09 psa -- .07
 

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 5/19/2011 4:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Gene, sorry about your increasing PSA. A continually rising PSA to .2 would indicate a recurrence of prostate cancer. However, a confirming re-test seems like the right thing to do. I think that it would make sense to use the next 30 days look into salvage radiation and active survalliance. Your doubling time is very long. I have someone in my support group that went for 13 years before his PSA got high enough to start SRT. BB
Dx PCa Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4
Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores, 4 positive, 30% of all 4 cores.
Robotic RP March 2009
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes - tumor volume 9%, nerves spared, no negitive side effects.
PSA's < .01, .01, .07, .28, .50. ADT 3 5/10. IMRT 7/10.
PSA's post HT .01, < .01

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 5/19/2011 6:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like you do have reccurance, might be a good time to speak to a good radiation oncologist, before it has a chance to climb much higher
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 5/19/2011 10:52 PM (GMT -6)   
I concur. It looks like the da&m beast is back, but I would do a confirming PSA in a month and even before that time I would consult with a good RO and if you like the RO, have something in place so you could start SRT quickly.
 
Mel

maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 789
   Posted 5/20/2011 5:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Gene, a pretty slow rise in nearly 4 years, but a rise never the less, I would go see a good radiation oncologist, but wait until the next PSA, SRT may work for you as it has done for the greater majority undertaking it.

Regards Mal.
age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7 right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,

Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck,are free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.

Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept 07 Totally dry
PSA 23rd Oct.0.5
Started SRT on 5th Dec.
Finished 24 Feb 08
PSA from 30th April 08, until now range- 0.5 to 0.7

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 5/20/2011 6:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Gene,
It does look like your PSA is rising slowly. Another test in one month will confirm whether you have a recurrence or not. Use the one month to consult with an Oncologist and a radiation doctor. Good luck.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 2 years <.008? ) undetectable
27 months: .005
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 11:38 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,698 posts in 329,380 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161845 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, StanInCA.
146 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
StanInCA, lisamariedancehall, Alxander