New Member with Questions

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

ejc
New Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 5/20/2011 7:11 AM (GMT -6)   
1st post
I was diagnosed late september & had robotic last november.
post surgery Gleason 7 (3+4), no seminal or lymph node involvement, 2 seperate 1mm surface spots.
3 month psa .04
6 month psa .09
 
not great news at 6 months - seems like more than just a blip but still under .1
check-up with surgon next week - any thoughts what i can expect?
 
(subject added by site staff)

Post Edited By Moderator (Steve n Dallas) : 5/20/2011 6:21:34 AM (GMT-6)


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 5/20/2011 7:22 AM (GMT -6)   

Welcome to the site and sorry you have to be here..

I'd guess that you can expect the surgeon to want to do another PSA test in a month or two.


Moderator - Prostate Cancer
Age 56 - 5'11" 215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09 - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

ejc
New Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 5/20/2011 7:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Thats what I was thinking.
Guess I left a few things out.
I am 53 yrs. & only had one psa prior to biopsy & diagnosis (6.7)
Due to my age I would hope to be agressive.
I would think any follow-up treatment should  be done if I go over .1 - is that more or less correct?
 
Should I be looking for a treatment center & Dr. for radiation now (I live in a rural area)?
 

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 5/20/2011 8:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome,

The norm in my area, was to have 3 consecutive readings above .10 to consider it reccurance. From looking at your numbers, it looks like you may be on that path. Be a good time for a referral to a good Radiation Oncologist to at least talk about your situation and the possibiliy of needing radiation in your future.

Good luck and keep us posted.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 5/20/2011 8:42 AM (GMT -6)   
 
ejc

Best of luck. As I see it, you have work to do.  Independently obtain a consult with a medical oncologist that is an expert in prostate cancer. You can initiate this process now. Depending on your location it may require some travel, and the oncologist may want to review your pathology prior to your visit.  You can aslo follow the suggested path of your surgeon...but I would have my own second opinion in the mix.  Just out of complete curiosity what was your pre op pathology in terms of Gleason and number of positive cores. This is snooping on my part. Our age and numbers were similar and given your positive margins I was wondering about your cancer volume.

 

Hero


Age 51 PSA 6.8
Bxy 10 of 12 Cores positive for Gleason 6. up to 75%
Robotic surg 11-02-09
Post op path. 20% neoplasm;4+3=7 Gleason
All nodes (14) and other related tissue negative for cancer
No EPE
Post op PSA x 3, all <0.01
walkbobwithjack.blogspot.com

Drums
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 134
   Posted 5/20/2011 8:46 AM (GMT -6)   
I think you're getting good advice. It's better to start doing your research now for follow-up treatment and who could provide it, than to wait until you get higher PSA readings. Hopefully, you won't have to act on your research, but it's better to be prepared. Good luck.
52 at Dx (3/12/10), father died of PCa
PSA: 10/16/09 - 2.8; 1/11/10 - 3.8; since RALP - <0.1
RALP 5/19/10, Dr. Lee, U. Penn Presby
Gleason 6, gland involvement < 2%; tumor in peripheral zone both sides; no capsular, extracapsular extension, lymph node, or seminal vesical involvement; no positive margins
Incontinence: no pads except at karate
ED: pump. Levitra 10mg every other night

ejc
New Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 5/20/2011 8:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Hero,

Dont have the paperwork with me but as I recall it was a Gleason 6 & 2 of 12 cores @5%
1st psa ever Sept-2010 6.7, nerve spare robotic Nov-2010 (full easy recovery - no ill effects)
Gleason 7 (3+4), no lymph or seminal involvement, 2 very minimal surface spots
3 Mo. psa 0.05, 6 Mo 0.09

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 5/20/2011 10:18 AM (GMT -6)   
ejc:
 
You might want to meet with a good radiation oncologist to discuss the matter and get set up as a patient. Then when/if your PSA rises again, you can start radiation quickly.
 
Mel

ejc
New Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 5/20/2011 10:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Mel,

I did call a (reasonably) close medical center that has a well respected cancer treatment center & learned
the procedure to be refered/accepted. I thought it would be best to have the info at hand at my follow-up
so they have it on file in case I need them to refer/transfer my case.

ejc
1st psa ever Sept-2010 6.7, nerve spare robotic Nov-2010 (full easy recovery - no ill effects)
Gleason 7 (3+4), no lymph or seminal involvement, 2 very minimal surface spots
3 Mo. psa 0.05, 6 Mo 0.09

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 5/20/2011 10:54 AM (GMT -6)   
If radiation is in your future, be sure to ask how old the linac (treatment machine) is that will be used to treat you...Try to be treated on as new a machine as possible as the newer equipment is far more accurate and hopefully more effective than some of the older stuff that's still in use in the outlying areas..
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 6:26 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,745 posts in 329,257 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161800 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Envsciguy.
288 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
HeartsinPain, Kent M., Michael_T, Lymie24, Tudpock18, InTheShop, Cajun Jeff, Aerose91, iPoop