Reporting In From the Other Side

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
44 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 318
   Posted 5/20/2011 6:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Just got home from the hospital.  All went as well as could be expected.  1 hour 15 min surgery.  Still have JP drain in.  Uro appt Monday to have removed along with staples...maybe even pathology report by then.  Could be a big day.  Surgery wasn/t as bad as anticipated but not so great home without the pain meds,  Just wanted to pass along the prgress report.  More later when I.m up to it.
Kind Regards to all from the other side
Bob R
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Age 53-PSA 8/10 3.0 PSA 2/11 3.5
4/15/11 BX
4/21/11 Path Report: 3 of 12 PCa, Left Lateral 3+3, Left Base 3+4, Left Mid 4+4; Path Grade-Gleason 4+3=7, % Tumor Involved: 5-10, Max linear extent core: 6 mm
4/29/11 PCa DX, GS-8
5/6/11 BS: Negative for MPCa
5/18/11 open RP Scheduled

Post Edited (rcroller) : 5/20/2011 6:23:34 PM (GMT-6)


HD_Rider
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 414
   Posted 5/20/2011 6:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats, Bob!  All you need to worry about now is healing and getting better.  I'm happy it went well for you.
 
 
John (HD_Rider) - Wichita, KS
Age: 49
PSA: 3.5, 6/07
PSA: 4.5, 3/11
Biopsy, 12 cores: 04/13/11
Dx: 04/19/11
Gleason: 3 cores at 3+3=6 and one core at 3+4=7 (primarily on right side with <5% on left side)
DaVinci: scheduled for 06/09/11, hoping and praying for the best

daveshan
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 363
   Posted 5/20/2011 6:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations, take it easy and get better. Obey the Dr's lifting limits, they may seem silly (I know they did to me) but it's for your own good.
Dave in Durango CO

07-06 PSA 2.5
01-08 PSA 5.5 (Dr never told me)
09-09 PSA 6.5 (age 55)
12-09 Biopsy, initial Gleason 9 (4+5) later reduced to 8 with tertiary 5
03-01-10 Age 55 RRP in Durango CO by Dr Sejal Quale and Dr Shandra Wilson
03-16-10 Path' G-8 (4+4+5) Bilateral involving 21% of left lobe, 3% of right lobe, SVI, Focal positive margin, pT3b NO MX

All PSA as of 5-03-11 <0.04

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 5/20/2011 7:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad to hear everything ok so far.  Monday is
a big day for the both of us.
 
I am guessing Rcroller is Rock & Roller, so here you go.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ea4mGNOuNgM
DOB=DEC-1957, NJ, PSA HISTORY, FPSA=7%,
2002=1.83, 2006=3.18, 2007=3.09, 2008=3.20
2009=3.50, 2010=3.50, 2011=4.70, 2011=4.20
DRE, CT-SCAN, Bone Scan, =All Negative
BIOPSY, 12 Cores, APR 2011, 4 POS, 2(3+3), 2(3+4) All Left Side
% on POS 2(40%) 1(70%) 1(90%), PNI=Not observed

Da-Vinci Surgery=23 May 2011

reachout
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 725
   Posted 5/20/2011 7:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations. Healing is no fun but, in retrospect, it was such a relief that I had a great 6-9 months free of worry and anxiety, just concentrating on healing.
Age: 66
PSA: bounced around from 2.6 to 5.6 over 2 years
Biopsy 8 of 12 +, G 3+4, T2a
DaVinci 9/09, path G 4+3, - M, NX, MX, T2c
Continent right away
ED pills did't work, Trimix works well
Post-surgery PSA:
12/09 <0.1
4/10 <0.014
6/10, 9/10, 12/10 <0.1
4/11 0.05
5/11 0.05

Dave7
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 201
   Posted 5/20/2011 7:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations.  Making the treatment decision and following through with it is a huge undertaking.
It's good to be on the other side. (Except for the catheter, which isn't much fun)
No pain meds?  I thought everyone got tylenol 3 or something similar.
 
I recommend Ducolax stool softner.
 
Dave

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 5/20/2011 8:31 PM (GMT -6)   
glad you made it through safely, good luck on the recovery side

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2649
   Posted 5/20/2011 8:36 PM (GMT -6)   
I've been waiting for you to check back in.  Congratulations and best wishes for a smooth recovery.

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3637
   Posted 5/20/2011 9:20 PM (GMT -6)   
No Perkies?? They sould have at least given you some Co-Tylenol...Get walking as soon as they will let you..It helps a lot...
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 318
   Posted 5/21/2011 5:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks guys...didn't mean to mislead on the meds. I had a PCA pump with Delaudid (sp?) in the hospital and it was far superior to oral meds. The oral meds just don't come close to the pump. I am taking the Ducolax cause you know what the meds do...and already had issues there with the Sigmoid removed last year. I can see this will be an adventure for a while getting used to the cath, etc. but this too shall pass...Thanks for the tune, Sag and best of luck to you Monday. Thanks again for the suppport guys,
-Bob R.
Age 53-PSA 8/10 3.0 PSA 2/11 3.5
4/15/11 BX
4/21/11 Path Report: 3 of 12 PCa, Left Lateral 3+3, Left Base 3+4, Left Mid 4+4; Path Grade-Gleason 4+3=7, % Tumor Involved: 5-10, Max linear extent core: 6 mm
4/29/11 PCa DX, GS-8
5/6/11 BS: Negative for MPCa
5/18/11 open RP Scheduled

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 5/21/2011 8:23 AM (GMT -6)   
the catheter will be out before you know it. Just stick to the process, it'll be fine.
40 years old - Diagnosed at 40
Robotic Surgery Mount Sinai with Dr. Samadi Jan, 2011
complete urinary control and good erections with and without meds
Prostate was small, 34 grams.
Final Gleason score 7 (3+4)
Less than 5% of slides involved tumor
Tumor measured 5 mm in greatest dimension and was located in the right lobe near the apex.
Tumor was confined to prostate.
The apical, basal, pseudocapsular and soft tissue resection margins were free of tumor.
Seminal vesicles were free of tumor.
Right pelvic node - benign fibroadiopse tissue. no lymph node is identified.
Left pelvic node - one small lymph node, negative for tumor (0/1)

AJCC stage: pT2 NO MX

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6898
   Posted 5/21/2011 9:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Bob,
 
Welcome to our side of the cut.
 
Try to move around and get walking, but don't push it yet. Enjoy the water - keep that bladder clean!
 

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 5/21/2011 10:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Sorry for the string scratch, I was tired.
Recorded on laptop.  I'm playing like there is no tomorrow.
 
I prep tomorrow, so I will join you on the other
side of the cut soon.  Wife sanitizing bathroom
right now.  Today she bought me that EasyFeet from WalMart
,so I can scrub my feet standing.
DOB=DEC-1957, NJ, PSA HISTORY, FPSA=7%,
2002=1.83, 2006=3.18, 2007=3.09, 2008=3.20
2009=3.50, 2010=3.50, 2011=4.70, 2011=4.20
DRE, CT-SCAN, Bone Scan, =All Negative
BIOPSY, 12 Cores, APR 2011, 4 POS, 2(3+3), 2(3+4) All Left Side
% on POS 2(40%) 1(70%) 1(90%), PNI=Not observed

Da-Vinci Surgery=23 May 2011

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 5/21/2011 10:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Bob,
You're well on the road to recovery. Let someone else cut the grass.
Relax and enjoy the ride.
Jeff
Age: 58, Mar 35 yrs, 56 dx, PSA: 4/09 17.8 6/09 23.2
Biopsy: 6/09 7 of 12 Pos, 20-70%, Gleason 4+3 Bone, CT Neg
DaVinci RP: 7/09, U of Roch Med Ctr
Path Rpt: Glsn 3+4, pT3aNOMx, 56g, Tumor 2.5x1.8 cm both lobes and apex
EPE present, PNI extensive, Sem Ves, Vas def clear, Lymph 0/13
Incont: 200ml/day ED: Trimix
Post Surg PSA: 10/09 .04, 4/10 .04, 7/10 <0.01, 12/10 <0.01
AdVance Sling 1/10/11 Dry

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 5/22/2011 8:25 AM (GMT -6)   
I was playing & singing "All Of Me" by Willie Nelson at home.
It made me laugh, because it was my prostate I was singing about :>
Here today, gone tomorrow, be joining you soon.
DOB=DEC-1957, NJ, PSA HISTORY, FPSA=7%,
2002=1.83, 2006=3.18, 2007=3.09, 2008=3.20
2009=3.50, 2010=3.50, 2011=4.70, 2011=4.20
DRE, CT-SCAN, Bone Scan, =All Negative
BIOPSY, 12 Cores, APR 2011, 4 POS, 2(3+3), 2(3+4) All Left Side
% on POS 2(40%) 1(70%) 1(90%), PNI=Not observed

Da-Vinci Surgery=23 May 2011

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 5/22/2011 8:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Hope you don't mind, I plan on piggy-back riding on your topic.
Easier to track, instead of all over.  If Hd_Rider does the same
it will be easier to help, and track each other.  Your thoughts ?
Rider ?
DOB=DEC-1957, NJ, PSA HISTORY, FPSA=7%,
2002=1.83, 2006=3.18, 2007=3.09, 2008=3.20
2009=3.50, 2010=3.50, 2011=4.70, 2011=4.20
DRE, CT-SCAN, Bone Scan, =All Negative
BIOPSY, 12 Cores, APR 2011, 4 POS, 2(3+3), 2(3+4) All Left Side
% on POS 2(40%) 1(70%) 1(90%), PNI=Not observed

Da-Vinci Surgery=23 May 2011

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 318
   Posted 5/22/2011 8:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Good to see the humor and positive attitude, Sag. Hope the prep goes okay for you today. It's no fun but you'll be relieved to be on the other side, and that will be here before you know it. Since you're getting the DaVinci your recoup time should be considerably shorter than mine. If this were a horse race, I'd see you pulling ahead of me around the clubhouse turn. Hopefully we'll both have positive reports and it'll be a win-win for all. Then we have HD Rider right behind us to cheer on to the finish. Best of luck to you and keep us posted...and sure, let's just make it one big, happy thread.
-Bob R.
Age 53-PSA 8/10 3.0 PSA 2/11 3.5
4/15/11 BX
4/21/11 Path Report: 3 of 12 PCa, 3+3, 3+4, 4+4; Left Side 4/29/11 PCa DX, Gleason-8
5/6/11 BS: Negative
5/18/11 open RP Performed
5/20/11 Home from Hospital

Post Edited (rcroller) : 5/22/2011 8:54:20 AM (GMT-6)


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 5/22/2011 9:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Bob, good to see you over here and on the mend. Please, keep us posted.

Sagittarian, because everyone's issues are different, and recovery is such an individual thing, I'm not a big fan of the combined threads. I find that rather than keeping track important matters to one member get lost and overwhelmed in a critical issue of another member. Just saying ... wherever it shows up I'm looking forward to more news, good news, from you and Bob.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

adderboy
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 33
   Posted 5/22/2011 10:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Nice to hear you made it. Your surgery was very short compared to mine which was just over 5 hrs. Take your recovery seriously and take care.
Age: 55 Ontario, Canada
PSA: 1.2
Dec 2010: Family Dr. found lump on routine physical (not there 1 year prior)
Feb. 6 2011 biopsy: 3 of 11 cores, T2a, Gleason 6 (3,3)
Urologist recommended "watchful waiting" ...back to my family doctor he recommended surgery.
Back to Urologist asked him to refer for third opinion (he did so reluctantly)
3rd opinion: Urologist recommends surgery
April 15: open radical prostatectomy
April 27: catheter removed...absolutely no ED issues and a little incontinence.
May 6 2011: Pathology report excellent, cancer confined to prostate, Gleason score remained at 6!

HD_Rider
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 414
   Posted 5/22/2011 11:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello Bob - Hope this reply finds you getting better by the hour.  How does it feel to have the operation behind you now?  All you have to look forward to is the future.

Sagittarian - I'm rooting for you too, guy!  I know tomorrow is your big day and I hope all goes well for you.  Be sure to post back here on the forum when you're feeling better.  I'll be interested in hearing all the details.
 
But for today, the winds are calm, the sun is shining brightly, the temps are in the 80's, and my Harley is calling from the garage.  Time for some two-wheel therapy!
 
 
John (HD_Rider) - Wichita, KS
Age: 49
PSA: 3.5, 6/07
PSA: 4.5, 3/11
Biopsy, 12 cores: 04/13/11
Dx: 04/19/11
Gleason: 3 cores at 3+3=6 and one core at 3+4=7 (primarily on right side with <5% on left side)
DaVinci: scheduled for 06/09/11, hoping and praying for the best

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 318
   Posted 5/22/2011 1:41 PM (GMT -6)   
HD Rider...It's great to have the procedure behind me but I can't honestly say the recovery so far has been much fun. I've been taking Levcin for bladder spasms which is common..some have em...others don't. The catheter takes some getting used to and am still adjusting to that. Also came home with a JP drain that will be removed in the office tomorrow along with staples. Looking forward to having that over with. The pathology report is the last thing standing between me and peace of mind so I'm trying not to worry about that but easier said than done. The last fun thing I did on my last day of freedom was to ride to the coast with a friend. We covered about 60 miles so it was a short one and I could feel that it was time to turn around when we did. Riding is great therapy...no doubt of that. I must be honest though...I don't ride a Harley so maybe you wouldn't want to be seen riding with me...I'm a Yamaha guy. lol Enjoy that ride!
Age 53-PSA 8/10 3.0 PSA 2/11 3.5
4/15/11 BX
4/21/11 Path Report: 3 of 12 Left side PCa , 3+3, 3+4, 4+4
4/29/11 PCa DX, Gleason-8
5/6/11 BS: Negative
5/18/11 open RP Performed
5/20/11 Home from Hospital

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 5/22/2011 2:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob; Welcome to the other side and hopefully this busts your PCa right int he chops!
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 32 grams
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear
1st post op PSA-0.26-03/16/11
2nd PSA-05/09/11-0.08

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 318
   Posted 5/23/2011 11:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Had my Uro follow-up appointment this morning. The good news was that I got my staples out and now just have steri-strips in place. Unfortunately my JP drain is still pulling too much fluid so they are having me come back in two days for possible removal then if it will slow a lot by Wednesday. My pathology report has not been received so I'm still in the dark there and yes, still anxious about those results. Last, they scheduled my catheter removal for June 1st so something to look forward to. Well, that's my news for the day as the recovery continues.
Age 53-PSA 8/10 3.0 PSA 2/11 3.5
4/15/11 BX
4/21/11 Path Report: 3 of 12 Left side PCa , 3+3, 3+4, 4+4
4/29/11 PCa DX, Gleason-8
5/6/11 BS: Negative
5/18/11 open RP Performed
5/20/11 Home from Hospital
5/23/11 Staples removed in office
5/25/11 Scheduled for JP Drain removal
6/1/11 Scheduled for Cath removal...Woot!

HD_Rider
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 414
   Posted 5/23/2011 11:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Hang in there, Bob. Thanks for keeping us up-to-date.
John (HD_Rider) - Wichita, KS
Age: 49
PSA: 3.5, 6/07
PSA: 4.5, 3/11
Biopsy, 12 cores: 04/13/11
Dx: 04/19/11
Gleason: 3 cores at 3+3=6 and one core at 3+4=7 (primarily on right side with <5% on left side)
DaVinci: scheduled for 06/09/11, hoping and praying for the best

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 318
   Posted 5/24/2011 6:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Kind of a tough night last night. I've had three brushes with death over the past three years due to Diverticulitis, perforated colon with Sigmoidectomy to cure and now PC. I am only on day six of recovery after surgery but have really been feeling that somehow this time it is different...and not in a good way. The other times I almost laughed it off feeling strong and sure that it wasn't my time, got through the surgery and recovery with a determined spirit that life would go back to normal once healed and it did. This time it feels different. My G8 number scares me, I haven't got the post-op path report, and I really don't know where I stand quite yet. This was really playing on my head last night. Crazy dreams that this time life isn't going to ever be the same. If true, coming to grips with that is creating some angst to say the least. Fear of the unknown is part of it. I'm trying to get off the narcotics today...I'm sure they aren't helping my mood. Motrin to replace demerol and trying to stay away from the Xanax. I'm clearly not myself. Maybe there is some PTSD going on here or maybe it's just too soon in my recovery to expect to feel differently. I can deal with the physical stuff but another night like that would be tough. I have never had any mental issues or taken any meds before this PC thing although I am a "type A" kind of guy. Anyone else have this kind of stuff happen post treatment?
Age 53-PSA 8/10 3.0 PSA 2/11 3.5
4/15/11 BX
4/21/11 Path Report: 3 of 12 Left side PCa , 3+3, 3+4, 4+4
4/29/11 PCa DX, Gleason-8
5/6/11 BS: Negative
5/18/11 open RP Performed
5/20/11 Home from Hospital
5/23/11 Staples removed in office
5/25/11 Scheduled for JP Drain removal
6/1/11 Scheduled for Cath removal...Woot!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
44 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, April 26, 2018 11:37 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,930 posts in 324,275 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162257 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, tiggeerrific.
390 Guest(s), 17 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Italatin8, BabsBunny, 134th, Summer4, Dahlias, tarhoosier, tiggeerrific, Aurorakitty, Girlie, Missouri, Fronton, garyi, UCer23, cppoly, Crazyick, Labradorite, iPoop