I'm new here, would love some feedback !

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Healthy Mike
New Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 5/20/2011 6:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello everyone.
It`s my first time here. What a wonderful forum for us to share and talk about this disease. I would like to ask for some feedback on my biopsy results, please. I really want to strengthen my immune system to battle this cancer and avoid surgery. I`m hoping to hear about others who have had success with nutritional therapy and a kick ass, alkaline, fruits and veggies, non dairy diet, too. Anyone ?
 
OK, here's my situation:
 
1 out of 12 specimens (right base) had a problem:
Small focus of Adenocarcinoma - Gleason Score 3+3=6/10, involving about 2% (1/1 cores) of the biopsy, measuring 1 MM in length.
My PSA is 5.6.
I am 52, fit, healthy, lean.
 
Thank you all very much. And I wish you all the best of health.
-Mike
 
 
 

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4227
   Posted 5/20/2011 7:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Mike,
Google UCSF Active Survelience diet. They have had much success with a diet, excercise, and mediation progrom for low risk prostate cancer patients.
Also read " Beating Prostate cancer; Hormone Therapy and Diet " by Dr Charles Snuffy Smith. You can ignore the hormone therapy and concentrate on the diet part.
JohnT
66 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, 4 weeks of urinary frequency and urgency; no side affects since then. 2 years of psa's all at 0.1.

Serenitee
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 463
   Posted 5/20/2011 8:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Healthy Mike,

I don't have any advice for you, but I wanted to welcome you to this Site. It is absolutely fantastic, the people and their advice or suggestions are great. Even if U just need to vent.

Hopefully I can meet you on the Chat Room. On it everyday. It doesn't matter what your medical problem is you are welcome in any of the rooms.

Nice meeting you.
Your Healingwell Friend,
Serenitee
______________________________________________________________________________________________________Loop ileostomy May 10, 2011...Recently diagnosed with Bipolar 2 and Borderline...Migraine Headaches...I've had like 14 surgeries in my life on various different problems.

cooper360
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 161
   Posted 5/20/2011 8:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Pay particular attention to JohnT's posts............very good info............. Good Luck........Cooper  wink

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/20/2011 8:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello Mike, welcome aboard.

You have a pretty "entry" level case based on your biopsy, you should have the full realm of treatment choices before you, and as John suggested, AS might be a good thing to consider.

Good luck, and keep us posted.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3747
   Posted 5/20/2011 9:25 PM (GMT -6)   
You seem like a good candidate for "Active Surveillance" .. You just gotta keep an eye on it and make a move if you have to..There is a book for you guys, "Invasion of the Prostate Snatchers" Blum/Scholz...Good luck to you!
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

CJD
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 5/20/2011 11:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome on board to the most informative site that i have jsut recently found also. Like you, it is a journey that we msut be positive about. Only a few weeks ago i found out that i had PC but to my surprise i have also found out that there are options out there for me after diagnosis. The AS option really impressed me and i was so convinced tht this was the one i would go for until i got my head around my diagnosis BUT after consuming advice of my consultants, reading what other PC men have experienced and just read up on the disease itself I am now more accepting to the fact that i have to have some type fo radiation therapy. I have opted for Brachytherapy (seeds implanted in prostate) and i am awaiting visit to specialist to help me make up my mind on my consultants opinion. The only advice i can give from my experience is to keep thinking positive, get your loved ones to think and talk positively and tune into this forum on a daily basis (or like me when i cant sleep in the middle of the night! All of these actions have helped me so much to come to terms with what I now believe is a very curable problem which can be kept at bay.
In the meantime will be thinking of your journey - it will help me to appreciate i am not th eony poor creature in this world. best of luck
CJD

AJ 47 (Maryland)
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 64
   Posted 5/21/2011 4:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome.  As much as I would like to suggest and hope your cancer is low volume low risk, those biopsy results could be unreliable.  I had a similar biopsy result as my bio reflects.  First 12 core with some atypia and the rest benign.  Second 14 core found two cores of focal Gleason 6.  RRP post op pathology:  T3a (extraprostatic extension Gleason 3+4).  Know that what you see now is may not be what you get later.  That is why your treatment options have to incorporate the unknown at this point and you'll have to dedice whether you wish to rely on that biopsy result.  AS is known to be prudent in some cases, but one's personality and ability to deal with knowing there is cancer present in the body can be difficult for some to deal with.  I wanted mine out and was told there was plenty of time and it was early.  As my surgeon said, "Thank God we got it out when we did."
PSA 1.5 to 3.2 in 11 months. First 12 core biopsy on 2/10 negative in 11, atypical in 1. Second 13 core biopsy on 5/10 at Hopkins positive in 2 with Gleason 3+3 (focal). Robotic "Super VIP" Mani Menon 8/10. Postop G 3+4 (70%/30%). Focal ECE right posteriolateral mid. Neg. margins, lymphs, SV. Post op PSAs 9/14 <.1; 1/11 <.1; 4/11 <.1.

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 5/21/2011 6:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome on board. You have received valuable feedback. We are all different in what we are facing. Your case appears to be a low volume low Gleason PCa so you have all treatment options available to you. You have a lot of time to decide, use the time to educate yourself and get different opinions. Consult with Urologists, Oncologists and radiologists, read the books that have been suggested and then make a decision. Keep us posted. Good luck.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 2 years <.008? ) undetectable
27 months: .005

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 5/21/2011 8:20 AM (GMT -6)   
first thing you should do is get a second opinion on your slides. I had numbers very similar to yours on first pathology and upon second it was increased to gleason 7.

I'm not a fan of AS at our young age but you could look into that, radiation and surgery. You could talk to experts in each of these.
40 years old - Diagnosed at 40
Robotic Surgery Mount Sinai with Dr. Samadi Jan, 2011
complete urinary control and good erections with and without meds
Prostate was small, 34 grams.
Final Gleason score 7 (3+4)
Less than 5% of slides involved tumor
Tumor measured 5 mm in greatest dimension and was located in the right lobe near the apex.
Tumor was confined to prostate.
The apical, basal, pseudocapsular and soft tissue resection margins were free of tumor.
Seminal vesicles were free of tumor.
Right pelvic node - benign fibroadiopse tissue. no lymph node is identified.
Left pelvic node - one small lymph node, negative for tumor (0/1)

AJCC stage: pT2 NO MX

don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 5/21/2011 12:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Mike,

You may want to check out the Mayo in Florida. They are using laser ablation of PCa and your stats sound just like the type of case that would benefit if you seek treatment. But like some others have stated that is pretty small percentage but then again the sampling method is not that comprehensive and may have missed a larger tumor. May want to do some additional testing with color doppler ultrasond to see if there is more to the situation.

Best of luck to you.
Don
Diagnosed 04/10/08 Age 58
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan and chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
IGRT/IMRT with adjuvant HT (lupron) 2yrs
PSA:
02/08 21.5
07/08 0.82
10/08 .642
09/09 0.32
03/10 0.32
06/10 0.32
07/10 0.10
09/10 1.00
03/11 2.38

Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 5/21/2011 4:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Mike -- welcome to the forums.

If on AS, it makes good sense to pay strict attention to diet. There's no guarantee that it will work, but if it does, it is a much smaller sacrifice than any of the alternatives. Googling just now threw up a report from Bob Smith on Yana who has followed a path similar to what you propose.

Although my own case is vastly different you yours (surgery, then rising PSA), I am finding that diet seems to be having a modest effect, although it is still early days. My report is: Vegan diet - some early results.

[Edited to fix the links]
No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4/12 cores
Non-nerve-sparing RRP 7 March 2008 age 63
Organ confined, neg margins. Gleason downgrade 4+4=8
Fully continent
Bimix worked well; now using just VED
PSA undetectable at first but then rose to 0.4, doubling time 7 months
Following diet change, PSA static at 0.4...

Post Edited (Piano) : 5/21/2011 5:01:03 PM (GMT-6)


JoeFL
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 420
   Posted 5/21/2011 4:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Mike,

With your stats and age I would have seriously looked at AS. Stay tuned to HW. There are a lot of very knowledgeable people on here who gave me different perspectives that I might not have thought of otherwise. Just keep in mind that we are all somewhat biased toward the treatment we eventually chose. Regards,

Joe
Age 68 PSA 4.5 Biopsy 9/4/09 Bostwick Labs 5 of 8 sections (5 of 11 cores) positive-Gleason 3+3=6 Stage T1
BT on 12/11/09 (84 seeds of Palladium 103) Home same day/no catheter. Some burning, frequency, urgency for 6 weeks. No incontinence, mild ED. 25 IGRT sessions ending 3/22/10 - some fatigue until 30 days after last treatment. PSA as of 4/14/11 - 0.1

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 5/21/2011 4:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Mike,
Sounds like you are healthy in every regard with the exception being PCa. Like to think I eat healthy, but not as healthy as you. Welcome aboard and keep us posted. Not much research of value to the best of my knowledge regarding supplements and controlling PCa, but like others have said your options just might be wide open.
Michael

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2301
   Posted 5/21/2011 5:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Mike,

Welcome. Pretty much every option is open to you with such an early prostate cancer detection. Don't rush into anything until you have researched extensively on your choices. I, too, had a low volume, low PSA cancer at age 56. I waited six months before deciding on a treatment. Treatment choice is very individual. Don't let anyone--physician, forum member, friends, etc.--browbeat you into a treatment.
You'll read lots of strong opinions here and get lots of strong support. All the best to you as you begin your prostate cancer journey. You're among friends here.

Tim

P.S. Personally, I have since my diagnosis used some of the suggestions in the UCSF prostate cancer diet (mentioned by another poster) , which are also good for overall good health.
Age 62 PSA quadrupled in one year (0.6 to 2.6)
DRE negative Retested at 3 months
1 of 12 biopsies positive (< 5%) G6
RP open surgery June 2006 at age 57
Bilateral nerve-sparing
Organ-confined to small area, downgraded to G5
Prostate weight 34 grams
PSAs < 0.1

Post Edited (TimG) : 5/21/2011 5:47:50 PM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 12:21 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,526 posts in 326,186 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161288 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, In search of a miracle.
339 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
California Dreamer, Dahlias, Serenity Now, Girlie, sin, Pratoman, hrpufnstuf, Zen Hen, Old Mike, quincy, garyi, MacroMan