.60 PSA test result, 34 years old with symptoms?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Dspraykng
New Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 5/21/2011 12:14 AM (GMT -6)   
I have a very difficult time urinating, lower back pain always....like a dull ache, severe pain when I'm aroused and about to ejactulate, numbness in my left upper thigh, cannot drink water cause it goes right through me and urgent, urinate about 30 times a day, feel full always, got PSA test results today of .60 I know a mans NORMAL PSA level can vary from one man to the next. Anyone think these are odd symptoms for a otherwise healthy 34 year old man? Should I see a urologist?

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3800
   Posted 5/21/2011 12:36 AM (GMT -6)   
>>Should I see a urologist?<<
 
hell yeah.  what are you waiting for cool ?
 
ed
 
 
age: 56
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

Dspraykng
New Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 5/21/2011 12:39 AM (GMT -6)   
No insurance! No money this month for anything other than food, house, bills. The .60 with the symptoms I should borrow office visit money and go?

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 5/21/2011 1:22 AM (GMT -6)   
You must have seen some kind of doc to get the PSA test, so did they say anything abiout the other symptoms, which IMO sound more like perhaps a bladder problem than a prostate one, perhaps just a basic bladder infection as that can sometimes lead to kidney issues which might explain the back ache.

I don't imagine that this will go away all by itself, so you will have to see someone and thus have to find a way to finance that.

I think that a PSA of 0.60 in a guy of 34 can be ignored.

Alf

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 5/21/2011 6:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi, sorry about the your problems. Your PSA of .60 is normal for you age. I'm not a doctor, but your case doesn't seem to indicate cancer. You definitely need to see a urologist. You may have kidney or bladder problem. I have had kidney stones early in my life and it caused a lot of back pain. Good luck.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 2 years <.008? ) undetectable
27 months: .005

reachout
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 725
   Posted 5/21/2011 7:48 AM (GMT -6)   
If you can't afford to see a urologist how about visiting the ER for your back pain? They may give you a blood test and find an infection that can be treated with antibiotics. I doubt if you have cancer.
Age: 66
PSA: bounced around from 2.6 to 5.6 over 2 years
Biopsy 8 of 12 +, G 3+4, T2a
DaVinci 9/09, path G 4+3, - M, NX, MX, T2c
Continent right away
ED pills did't work, Trimix works well
Post-surgery PSA:
12/09 <0.1
4/10 <0.014
6/10, 9/10, 12/10 <0.1
4/11 0.05
5/11 0.05

Dspraykng
New Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 5/21/2011 8:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks to all for your responses. I ordered the test online, they mailed me the test kit and you mail it back to a lab and then they send the results in the mail. Thanks again to everyone!

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 5/21/2011 8:22 AM (GMT -6)   
go see a urologist. If you can't, go to ER and one will test you there.
40 years old - Diagnosed at 40
Robotic Surgery Mount Sinai with Dr. Samadi Jan, 2011
complete urinary control and good erections with and without meds
Prostate was small, 34 grams.
Final Gleason score 7 (3+4)
Less than 5% of slides involved tumor
Tumor measured 5 mm in greatest dimension and was located in the right lobe near the apex.
Tumor was confined to prostate.
The apical, basal, pseudocapsular and soft tissue resection margins were free of tumor.
Seminal vesicles were free of tumor.
Right pelvic node - benign fibroadiopse tissue. no lymph node is identified.
Left pelvic node - one small lymph node, negative for tumor (0/1)

AJCC stage: pT2 NO MX

don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 5/21/2011 9:10 AM (GMT -6)   
See the urologist. The cost of an ER visit will far exceed any charges from the urologist. You may have a simple infection easily cleared up by antibiotics.
 
Don

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7203
   Posted 5/21/2011 9:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Kidney stone? Bladder infection? Prostatitis? Even BPH.
 
There are times when you are forced to see a medico.
 
You are being penny wise but pound foolish.
 
If the test is negative, you just wasted $$$ and still have to see a doctor.
 
If positive, you still have to see a doctor who would undoubtedly repeat the test or do more testing.
 
Letting this go can result in a much more dire emergency.
 
Mel

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 5/21/2011 10:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Sprayking. Welcome to HealingWell.

You got good advice already. I'll add a bit more.

Pee in a glass and look at it. Is it clear or cloudy? Anything in it? Small particles? Any blood?

I'm not a doc and don't play one on TV. But.... the best scenario is cloudy pee due to a bladder infection. 10 days on cheap antibiotics like Amoxicillin and you'll be good as new.

The doc's office will have you pee in a cup and they will test it.
Let them know up front that you don't have insurance. Maybe they can do something for you.

(You are an example of why we need to improve our health care system. You probably shouldn't wait for 2014 when ObamaCare cuts in.)
Let us know what happens.
Jeff
Age: 58, Mar 35 yrs, 56 dx, PSA: 4/09 17.8 6/09 23.2
Biopsy: 6/09 7 of 12 Pos, 20-70%, Gleason 4+3 Bone, CT Neg
DaVinci RP: 7/09, U of Roch Med Ctr
Path Rpt: Glsn 3+4, pT3aNOMx, 56g, Tumor 2.5x1.8 cm both lobes and apex
EPE present, PNI extensive, Sem Ves, Vas def clear, Lymph 0/13
Incont: 200ml/day ED: Trimix
Post Surg PSA: 10/09 .04, 4/10 .04, 7/10 <0.01, 12/10 <0.01
AdVance Sling 1/10/11 Dry

Dspraykng
New Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 5/21/2011 10:32 AM (GMT -6)   
I read a ton on this site prior to joining. And your responses are why I joined, everyone on here is amazing. I called my Dr.'s office and they said I can pay cash, but I have to have a consult visit before he can see me for an examination? Then he can refer me to a urologist. So 3 visits to get to the uroligist. Oh and his first available appointment is in July! I'm gonna see about finding a urologist that I can go to directly and pay cash. I'll let y'all know how it goes.

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7203
   Posted 5/21/2011 10:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Is there an urgent care facility nearby? Ask there
 
Mel

reachout
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 725
   Posted 5/21/2011 12:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Do everything you can to see a urologist earlier than July, you could be screwing up your kidneys.

don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 5/21/2011 12:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Dsprayking,
 
Go directly to the urologist. Tell him you do not have insurance. The referal c&*% is primarily an insurance thing. I do not have insurance either and my uro gives me a 30% discount on my office visits. Less than $100 including the urine test.
 
Whatever, you do get it treated soon.
 
Don

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3741
   Posted 5/21/2011 7:09 PM (GMT -6)   
This should be a wake-up call in regards to no insurance...very risky business.. If you are going to be "self-insured" then you need a special "medical" savings account with enough money in it to cover events like this..

Have you considered an STD as being the cause??

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7203
   Posted 5/21/2011 7:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind:
 
I don't think he is uninsured by choice.
 
Mel

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 5/21/2011 7:54 PM (GMT -6)   
 
DOB=DEC-1957, NJ, PSA HISTORY, FPSA=7%,
2002=1.83, 2006=3.18, 2007=3.09, 2008=3.20
2009=3.50, 2010=3.50, 2011=4.70, 2011=4.20
DRE, CT-SCAN, Bone Scan, =All Negative
BIOPSY, 12 Cores, APR 2011, 4 POS, 2(3+3), 2(3+4) All Left Side
% on POS 2(40%) 1(70%) 1(90%), PNI=Not observed

Da-Vinci Surgery=23 May 2011

Dspraykng
New Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 5/21/2011 8:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind- I had health insurance for my whole family, $1,156 a month out of my check, wife, 9 year old daughter, 8 year old son, and my newborn at the time. My work has gone from 20 employees in 2008 to 3 today. I have seen my income cut in half, I tried purchasing a health plan outside of work, it was $456 a month with $2,000 deductibles per member. My 8 year old son fell and needed stitches, if I would of been on the plan I would of paid $456 for the month and $75 office visit and $185 for the stitches totaling $716. Without insurance I paid $260. Health insurance is a huge expense for most of us. Believe me, my family and I think about health insurance every day. I'm blessed to have a job, ability to provide for my family. Unfortunately this is a very common situation for many Americans today. As far as an STD as a possibility, I can say with 100% certainty my wife and I are faithful and committed to each other. Thanks for your thoughts, I appreciate all your help.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 2:58 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,195 posts in 326,150 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160946 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, arnettaarnetta.
267 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
LucyDog, sin, Steve n Dallas