Pad free completely

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Susan R
Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 511
   Posted 5/23/2011 5:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Just wanted to share the good news. Michael has been 100% pad free for the last week!!!! WOO-HOO. I dont know what made the difference, but the Dr put him on imipramine 50 mg, which he said helps calm the bladder. It is an anti-depressant which I think then ended up helping with the emotional stuff, but if any of you are still having incontinence issues, you may want to ask your DR about this medication. Just as an FYI, I think it really helped him. He was never needing more than a few pads a day from the beginning, but to be 100% continent at 3 1/2 months post surgery....better than we could have expected!

Hope you all are doing well.
hugs and kisses

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 5/23/2011 5:52 PM (GMT -6)   
that's great.
40 years old - Diagnosed at 40
Robotic Surgery Mount Sinai with Dr. Samadi Jan, 2011
complete urinary control and good erections with and without meds
Prostate was small, 34 grams.
Final Gleason score 7 (3+4)
Less than 5% of slides involved tumor
Tumor measured 5 mm in greatest dimension and was located in the right lobe near the apex.
Tumor was confined to prostate.
The apical, basal, pseudocapsular and soft tissue resection margins were free of tumor.
Seminal vesicles were free of tumor.
Right pelvic node - benign fibroadiopse tissue. no lymph node is identified.
Left pelvic node - one small lymph node, negative for tumor (0/1)

AJCC stage: pT2 NO MX

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 5/23/2011 6:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Wonderful news, Susan. Happy for him and for you.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Regular Member

Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 414
   Posted 5/23/2011 6:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news, Susan. Glad to hear hubby is doing well.
John (HD_Rider) - Wichita, KS
Age: 49
PSA: 3.5, 6/07
PSA: 4.5, 3/11
Biopsy, 12 cores: 04/13/11
Dx: 04/19/11
Gleason: 3 cores at 3+3=6 and one core at 3+4=7 (primarily on right side with <5% on left side)
DaVinci: scheduled for 06/09/11, hoping and praying for the best

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4069
   Posted 5/23/2011 6:47 PM (GMT -6)   
WooHoo is right. What great news..

Cajun jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 5/23/2011 7:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Michael and Susan - congrats on the good news - not only is it good to fail and get a zero - it's to to live in a dry house ( a play on no-alcohol counties)
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 5/23/2011 8:30 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm happy for you and Mike to be dry but would like some wetness (rain) here in Texas.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 2 years <.008? ) undetectable
27 months: .005

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 5/24/2011 10:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Good to learn about Michael's positive experience. I know Cymbalta is an anti-depressant that's prescribed in Europe for incontinence. This post is a good reminder that there are solutions. Thanks and best wishes.
Age 61, Diagnosed July 2010
PSA 04/09 - 2.5; 05/10 - 3.7; 07/10 - 4.7
DRE and Ultrasound - Negative
Size at biopsy - 32 grams
T1C, 3+3=6, 1 core of 12 60% positive
da Vinci nerve sparing RP 10/29/10
Post op biopsy indicated bilateral Gleason 6 tumors
Continence < 1 Pad
Minor ED - 90% naturally, 98% with Cialis
6 month PSA - < 0.0

New Member

Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 5/26/2011 6:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Susan R,
Does your husband take one 50mg dose of Imipramine daily and did the doctor specify a specific time of day to take it? I started with a 5mg dose of Imipramine taken at bedtime, then 10mg...25mg...finally  50mg. I wasn't sure if the Impramine was helping or I was getting better, continence-wise, because of the healing process, time, and Kegels. I voluntary stopped taking the Imipramine for two weeks and found that I was leaking much more (not as much as the first month post surgery but significantly more than when on Imipramine). The drug helps me, but I still leak too much for this to be the complete solution.

Diagnosed: 3/2010
PSA: 3.9 (previous PSA six months prior 3.5)
Biopsy: 2/12 cores, 2% and 15%, Gleason 3+3 (3 prior biopsies within 2 years, first clear next two atypia found)
Da Vinci: 7/2010
Path results: margins clear, seminal vesicles clear, lymph nodes clear, Gleason upgrade to 3+4.
Two PSA's since surgery: .01
Continence: Still dealing with incontinence. Had physical therapist aid wit

Susan R
Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 511
   Posted 5/26/2011 11:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Rainman2 -
He was originally prescribed 25mg at bedtime, which was started at 1 month post surgery. At his 3 month appt, it was bumped up to 50 mg at bedtime. Just a few weeks after the 50 mg, he is completely dry. He continues to take the 50 mg nightly. Hope this helps!
Husband 39 at diagnosis 12/2010.
No symptoms, PSA 18 in 10/2010
one month antibiotic then PSA 12.6 in 11/2010
biopsy end of 11/2010 Gleason 6
Da Vinci prostatectomy 2/2/2011
1-2 pads per day
nocturnal erections within a month, and able to have sex with Levitra.
1st post-op PSA less than .05

staging: pT2aNo, Gleason 6

Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 45
   Posted 5/26/2011 1:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Very very good. I know as the wife, you are just as happy.

Regular Member

Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 118
   Posted 5/26/2011 3:28 PM (GMT -6)   
I was on 50 mg of imipramine for several months and it didn't do a thing for me (12 months and still on 5 pads a day). Well, maybe I shouldn't say it didn't do anything...I'm not at all depressed about it!

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 650
   Posted 5/26/2011 3:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Dry at last, great god almighty, dry at last! Congratulations and get some new underware.
06-08 1st biopsy neg psa 4
10-09 psa 5.5 2nd biopsy 1/12 pos. 10%, G(4+3) age 65
12-15-09 RRP Tulane NOLA Dr Lee
Path, 1%, clr marg, no EPE, no SVI, nodes cl, G(4+3)
100% incontinent @ 12 months
ED, pre-op severe, post op total
10/10 Dr Boone, Methodist recomended AUS
AUS/ IPP performed 1/11/11 Methodist Houston
post op psa's 0.04,<0.1,<0.1,<0.01@12 mo.

Susan R
Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 511
   Posted 5/26/2011 5:24 PM (GMT -6)   
funny funny funny, you guys always just crack me up!!! Thanks for the laugh!
Husband 39 at diagnosis 12/2010.
No symptoms, PSA 18 in 10/2010
one month antibiotic then PSA 12.6 in 11/2010
biopsy end of 11/2010 Gleason 6
Da Vinci prostatectomy 2/2/2011
1-2 pads per day
nocturnal erections within a month, and able to have sex with Levitra.
1st post-op PSA less than .05

staging: pT2aNo, Gleason 6

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 5/27/2011 4:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Just for the record, imipramine (melipramine) is sold as Antideprin, Deprimin, Deprinol, Depsol,Depsonil, Dynaprin, Eupramin, Imipramil, Irmin, Janimine, Melipramin, Surplix, Tofranil

On the other hand, duloxetine is sold as (Cymbalta, Ariclaim, Xeristar, Yentreve) both are antidepressants but with somewhat different pharmaceutical actions.

It is a confusing world so be sure that you discuss your meds thoroughly with your doctor.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day
9 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day ED remains
12 mo. PSA 0.00 -- still one light pad and ED
16 mo PSA 0.00 -- light pad just for security, ED still an issue

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 5/29/2011 4:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Wooh hoo for you yeah Still can't shake that last one myself. I think it's like a security blanket now scool
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 32 grams
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear
1st post op PSA-0.26-03/16/11
2nd PSA-05/09/11-0.08

Regular Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 5/29/2011 8:34 PM (GMT -6)   
I was on Tofranil and it helped but also gave me some unwanted side affects.
I lost energy, craved sweets and had weight gain.
I was on T for about 3 years.

I finally got off and went back to incontience issue which were fixed with an artificial sphincter.

I do not mean to rain on anyone parade but each of us are different and some drugs may have unwanted side affects. I also cannot take oxycotin - it doesn't work, I took some prior for pain and it didn't work.
Prostrate Cancer 2001 RP 50 years old PSA 6.8 Gleason 3 + 2 40% T3bNxMo moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma RP - cancer apex area, nerve sparing not successful Bulking using both collagen and teflex unsuccessful for continence. 4 sets of strictures within 1 yr after RP - 3 manual and 1 rotorotor -9/2010 stricture - suprapubic catheter folled by Homan Laser. AMS800 1/22/11. Dry 3/9/2011

Tim G
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2275
   Posted 5/30/2011 10:13 AM (GMT -6)   

Congratulations! I remember the sense of freedom I felt to finally be pad free. All the best for a successful continued recovery and a lifetime cancer-free
Age 62 Pacific Northwest
PSA quadrupled in one year (0.6 to 2.6)
DRE negative Retested at 3 months (2.5)
1 of 12 biopsies positive (< 5%) G6
Nerve-sparing open surgery June 2006, age 57
Organ-confined to one small area, downgraded to G5
Prostate Cancer Foundation supporter
5 years PSAs < 0.1

Uncle Gus
New Member

Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 5/30/2011 11:17 AM (GMT -6)   
I have been taking imipramine 25mg daily for about 45 days and it seems to be helping. Now using only one pad/day, see my ur on Friday, and will ask to increase to 50mg. I have also, started a dieting program to lose weight, have lost about 15 pounds, getting the abdominal weight off my bladder hopefully will help also.

Your Hubby should stick his head out the door and yell, I'm PAD FREE!!

PSA:pre op 5.2
Biopsy: Dec 10: Gleason 3 + 4
Postop: Gleason 4+3, Apex postive margin, 40% involved tumor
PSA: postop undectable

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/30/2011 1:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Uncle Gus, welcome to the Forum. It is wonderful when you reach that pad-free state. Here's hoping you get there shortly, you're so close now, it should be soon.
James C, 64, East TN
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% inv, lf. lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Spar. open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Prob. microscopic inv.-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 4/10-.06, 9/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 2/11-.08, 5/11-.08
Bimix .30

Inspector 13
Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 181
   Posted 5/30/2011 4:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Mike and Susan, you are justified in being happy about the first pad-free day. It is a real milestone in the recovery process. My first pad-free day was like HOORAY!!! Another important goal can be reached! We don't know what the road to recovery holds for us when we have the surgery but reaching this important milestone is a very good reason to feel that a big load was made into something manageable. Best wishes to both of you.

Regular Member

Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 99
   Posted 5/30/2011 7:59 PM (GMT -6)   
That is great news. I hope things just keep getting better and better.
Age 53...51 when diagnosed.
February/09 PSA 11...GP discoverd during yearly physical...referred to Urologist
Biopsy found cancer, Gleason score of 6.
July 2009...Nerve-Sparing open radical prostatectomy.
Doing very well...only issue is ED and that is showing improvement.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, March 22, 2018 3:53 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,942,878 posts in 322,900 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161271 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, amariexe.
387 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
albear99, Abuelita64, Luvzminis, 1000Daisies, The Dude Abides, Sherrine, amariexe, BostonPoops, OriolCarol, Woodduck12, Crazyick