New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
40 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 5/24/2011 8:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Surgery was 8-11am.  Doc told wife (while I was in recovery) that it all went perfect, and it was an honor to do it. ?? He told my wife that he didn't feel it was necessay to take all the nerves on the left side, and left a few.  I hope I don't regret that decision.  He said the nerves nicely peeled away, and everything was the way it should be ??   I had morphine (wow) I thought this surgery aint no big deal was laughing and talking right after surgery.  That changed real fast when they switched me to percocet.  I was now aware of the pain.  Nurse coming to my house tommorrow to make sure the catheter is working properly, told by hospital it was standard for my Dr.  All the Nurses and other Dr's at the hospital raved about my uro.  Catheter being removed on 31 May.  Uro calling me with Path results by friday he said.
Had severe shoulder pain today, not bothering me now.  Last night I didn't get to sleep at all, really tired, walked in backyard a little.  Leg bag sucks, fills up quickly, I have always drank allot of water though. God, am I tired, bye for now.
DOB=12/15/1957, NJ, PSA History, FPSA=7%,
2002=1.83, 2006=3.18, 2007=3.09, 2008=3.20
2009=3.50, 2010=3.50, 2011=4.70, 2011=4.20
DRE, CT-Scan, Bone Scan = All Negative

4/9/2011 - Biopsy Path 12 Core, 4 POS, 2(3+3), 2(3+4) All Left Side
% on POS 2(40%)--1(70%)--1(90%), PNI=Not observed
5/23/2011 - Da-Vinci Surgery

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 5/24/2011 8:32 PM (GMT -6)   
good job... I never even bothered switching to small bag. That's amazing that the nurse will come to your house, must be a great relief. I'm sure your pathology will be great.
40 years old - Diagnosed at 40
Robotic Surgery Mount Sinai with Dr. Samadi Jan, 2011
complete urinary control and good erections with and without meds
Prostate was small, 34 grams.
Final Gleason score 7 (3+4)
Less than 5% of slides involved tumor
Tumor measured 5 mm in greatest dimension and was located in the right lobe near the apex.
Tumor was confined to prostate.
The apical, basal, pseudocapsular and soft tissue resection margins were free of tumor.
Seminal vesicles were free of tumor.
Right pelvic node - benign fibroadiopse tissue. no lymph node is identified.
Left pelvic node - one small lymph node, negative for tumor (0/1)

AJCC stage: pT2 NO MX

HD_Rider
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 414
   Posted 5/24/2011 8:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad you checked in, Sagittarian. I've been wondering how things went for you. I hope to hear more about your experience when you're feeling better. Concentrate on getting healed now.
John (HD_Rider)
Age: 49
PSA: 3.5, 6/07
PSA: 4.5, 3/11
Biopsy, 12 cores: 04/13/11
Dx: 04/19/11
Gleason: 3 cores at 3+3=6 and one core at 3+4=7 (primarily on right side with <5% on left side)
DaVinci: scheduled for 06/09/11, hoping and praying for the best

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5855
   Posted 5/25/2011 11:30 AM (GMT -6)   
Start walking even though you don/t want to at least some , will help recovery to the nth degree. Yes even with the catheter in. Too much morphine will create a big downer. hug pillow tightly if need to cough, it works.
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/25/2011 11:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the other side- remember- walk, drink, walk drink, even when you don 't feel like it. Hoping for a good path report for you by Friday
James C, 64, East TN
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% inv, lf. lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Spar. open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Prob. microscopic inv.-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 4/10-.06, 9/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 2/11-.08, 5/11-.08
Bimix .30

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2670
   Posted 5/25/2011 11:52 AM (GMT -6)   
I hope you're feeling better and better as time passes.  Hopefully, each day will bring a degree of improvement and return to "normal" living.  Congratulations on your successful surgery, and best wishes for a speedy recovery.

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 5/25/2011 12:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Just got the phone call from my urologist, quick pathology turn around.
 
1) Gleason upgraded to a 4+3 from a 3+4
 
2) Surgical margins, Negative
 
3) Lymph node,  Negative
 
4) Seminal vessel,  Negative
 
What Now ??
DOB=12/15/1957, NJ, PSA History, FPSA=7%,
2002=1.83, 2006=3.18, 2007=3.09, 2008=3.20
2009=3.50, 2010=3.50, 2011=4.70, 2011=4.20
DRE, CT-Scan, Bone Scan = All Negative

4/9/2011 - Biopsy Path 12 Core, 4 POS, 2(3+3), 2(3+4) All Left Side
% on POS 2(40%)--1(70%)--1(90%), PNI=Not observed
5/23/2011 - Da-Vinci Surgery

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 5/25/2011 12:30 PM (GMT -6)   
now you do a psa test in month followed by another 3 months after that and so on. That first psa test is a big mental hurdle, then you'll start to adapt to your (our) new reality. Good job.
40 years old - Diagnosed at 40
Robotic Surgery Mount Sinai with Dr. Samadi Jan, 2011
complete urinary control and good erections with and without meds
Prostate was small, 34 grams.
Final Gleason score 7 (3+4)
Less than 5% of slides involved tumor
Tumor measured 5 mm in greatest dimension and was located in the right lobe near the apex.
Tumor was confined to prostate.
The apical, basal, pseudocapsular and soft tissue resection margins were free of tumor.
Seminal vesicles were free of tumor.
Right pelvic node - benign fibroadiopse tissue. no lymph node is identified.
Left pelvic node - one small lymph node, negative for tumor (0/1)

AJCC stage: pT2 NO MX

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 5/25/2011 1:18 PM (GMT -6)   
I will try that pillow trick.  I coughed a few times, followed by
pain moans.  Jeez that hurts coughing, feels like I am being gutted.
I wish I was prepared for this pain.  Some bloged that had no pain, they
are on my probation list for honesty.
DOB=12/15/1957, NJ, PSA History, FPSA=7%,
2002=1.83, 2006=3.18, 2007=3.09, 2008=3.20
2009=3.50, 2010=3.50, 2011=4.70, 2011=4.20
DRE, CT-Scan, Bone Scan = All Negative

4/9/2011 - Biopsy Path 12 Core, 4 POS, 2(3+3), 2(3+4) All Left Side
% on POS 2(40%)--1(70%)--1(90%), PNI=Not observed
5/23/2011 - Da-Vinci Surgery

HD_Rider
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 414
   Posted 5/25/2011 1:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Sagittarian - From what I've been reading over the past few weeks, it's not uncommon to see the gleason scores changed after the pathologists have the entire prostate for review. I think it's good news that your margins and lymph / seminal intrusions came back as negative. Like David said, just focus on healing in preparation for that next PSA test. Make sure you drink a lot of water and do a lot of walking. Fluids are just emptying out of you right now with no need to run to the rest room. Take advantage of it and flush your system out.

Keep posting as you can and let us (me) know how your recovery is coming along. I'm on my two-week count-down now to my own operation.
John (HD_Rider)
Age: 49
PSA: 3.5, 6/07
PSA: 4.5, 3/11
Biopsy, 12 cores: 04/13/11
Dx: 04/19/11
Gleason: 3 cores at 3+3=6 and one core at 3+4=7 (primarily on right side with <5% on left side)
DaVinci: scheduled for 06/09/11, hoping and praying for the best

mowman
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 5/25/2011 1:42 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks for sharing, we are all pulling for you

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 5/25/2011 1:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks guys.  My #1 complaint is stomach pain when lying down, getting up,
or coughing/sneezing.  When sitting still, I have little pain.  Getting out or in bed
to sleep is a big chore.
DOB=12/15/1957, NJ, PSA History, FPSA=7%, 02=1.83, 06=3.18, 07=3.09, 08=3.20, 09=3.50, 10=3.50, 11=4.70, 11=4.20 DRE, CT-Scan, Bone Scan = All Negative
4/9/2011 - Biopsy Path 12 Core, 4 POS, 2(3+3), 2(3+4) All Left Side
% on POS 2(40%)--1(70%)--1(90%), PNI=Not observed
5/23/2011 - Da-Vinci Surgery
5/25/2011 - Path, upgraded to 4+3. organ confined, Neg Margin. lymph clear

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 5/25/2011 1:48 PM (GMT -6)   
don't worry, that will get significantly better each day.
40 years old - Diagnosed at 40
Robotic Surgery Mount Sinai with Dr. Samadi Jan, 2011
complete urinary control and good erections with and without meds
Prostate was small, 34 grams.
Final Gleason score 7 (3+4)
Less than 5% of slides involved tumor
Tumor measured 5 mm in greatest dimension and was located in the right lobe near the apex.
Tumor was confined to prostate.
The apical, basal, pseudocapsular and soft tissue resection margins were free of tumor.
Seminal vesicles were free of tumor.
Right pelvic node - benign fibroadiopse tissue. no lymph node is identified.
Left pelvic node - one small lymph node, negative for tumor (0/1)

AJCC stage: pT2 NO MX

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6979
   Posted 5/25/2011 6:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to "our" side.
The "soft" 7 to a "hard" 7 is a downer, but beats an 8 (I went from an 8 to a 9).
 
I just used the night/big bag - the nurses said it was safer for infection risks.
 
Keep that pillow next to the chair - it really helps with the cough/sneeze pain.
 
Enjoy the water (I had bought some different mineral waters with that as an excuse - good opportunity to taste test), and keep walking!
 
DaVinci 10/2009
My adjuvant IGRT journey (2010) -
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1756808

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4108
   Posted 5/25/2011 6:45 PM (GMT -6)   
You have been given really goo advise. Welcome to the other side and you are going to feel better each day. James C said it best. Walk Walk, Drink Walk Walk... "Get the picture?" I found that walking made me feel so much better and i do mean much faster. At first Getting up our of the chair was a doosey but that got fairly easy in quick time. Will keep and eye our for you updates.

If you have questions feel free to ask.

Cajun jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5855
   Posted 5/25/2011 7:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Hug the pillow tight and right over the pain for cough sneeze. Try to get up lie down using the oblique muscles, that is , the side ones, watch the tugs on the catheter, use hand to keep the slack, bathing is tricky, just be patient and deliberate. your pathology has more positives than negatives, by a lot
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

Post Edited (logoslidat) : 5/25/2011 6:48:56 PM (GMT-6)


rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 326
   Posted 5/26/2011 6:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Sag, glad to hear it went so well. Hope it continues to be smooth for you. These guys have given all the advice you need so hang in there and get better one day at a time.
Age 53-PSA 8/10 3.0 PSA 2/11 3.5
4/15/11 BX
4/21/11 Path Report: 3 of 12 Left side PCa , 3+3, 3+4, 4+4
4/29/11 PCa DX, Gleason-8
5/6/11 BS: Negative
5/18/11 open RP Performed
5/24/11 Post Op Pathology Report: G-7, T3A N0M0
6/1/11 Scheduled for Cath removal...Woot!

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 5/28/2011 11:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Wed-Fri pain was getting unbearable.  Called Dr on call (my Doc was out of town)
and explained everything.  Long story short facts;
1) 2 Percocets every 4 hours for pain.
2) The Percocets were making me vomitt, in pain from gas, etcc.
3) Once I stopped the pain meds, most pain went away.
 
Dr said why are you taking so many percocets, I was following instuctions, bottle
said every 2 hours for pain, I was in pain.  How was I to know it was from the meds
and not the surgery.
 
The endless circle
 
1) Why are you in pain ? Because I'm taking percocets.
2) Why are you taking percocets ? Because I'm in pain
 
Like I needed this drama on top of everything else.
DOB=12/15/1957, NJ, PSA History, FPSA=7%, 02=1.83, 06=3.18, 07=3.09, 08=3.20, 09=3.50, 10=3.50, 11=4.70, 11=4.20 DRE, CT-Scan, Bone Scan = All Negative
4/9/2011 - Biopsy Path 12 Core, 4 POS, 2(3+3), 2(3+4) All Left Side
% on POS 2(40%)--1(70%)--1(90%), PNI=Not observed
5/23/2011 - Da-Vinci Surgery
5/25/2011 - Path, upgraded to 4+3. organ confined, Neg Margin. lymph clear

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2670
   Posted 5/28/2011 12:09 PM (GMT -6)   
I don't know if you were taking the 2.5 or the 5 mg tabs, but the normal dosage for the 2.5 mg tabs in one or 2 tabs every 6 hours, and for the 5 mg it's one tab every six hours. I think you were taking a heckuva lot of percocet, esp. if it was the 5 mg tabs or higher dosage.
Age 65
Dx in June 2010.
PSA gradually rising for 3 years to 6.2
Biopsy confirmed cancer in 6 of 12 cores, all on left side
Gleason 7 (3 + 4)
Bone scan, CT scan, rib x-rays negative.
DaVinci 8/20/10
Negative margins; negative seminal vesicles
5 brothers, ages 52-67 ; I'm the only one with PCa
Continence OK after 7 weeks. ED continues.
PSA 1/3/10: 0.01

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 326
   Posted 5/28/2011 2:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Sag, just glad you got it figured out and it was the meds rather than something more serious related to the surgery. I was a mess for a few days after but am feeling much better now. They sent me home with Demerol and I switched to Motrin as soon as I could just to get off the narcotics which I think were partially messing my head up. A good nights sleep puts things in a whole new perspective as well. Hope things smooth out and you are feeling better real soon. Agreed you don't need anymore drama.

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 5/28/2011 3:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, and hope you hang in there too.  I've been reading your posts
and seems you are having issues also.  Boy these last 3 days have sucked real bad.
Stopped all pain meds yesterday morning, feel better, had first bowel movements (3) today
with the help of MOM.  I have ups and downs just like you.  And boy those downs
are really low. 
 
It seems you were dropped down to 4+3, and I was bumped up to 4+3
We both had negative margins.  I won't know real picture until I get copy
of report.  Everything was fast on the phone with the DOC. 
 
Hope I heard everything correctly, oh yea, I'll worry about that too :>
AGE-53, NJ, PSA-4.2, FPSA-7%
4/09/2011 - Biopsy, 8 NEG, 4 POS, 2(3+3), 2(3+4)
5/23/2011 - Da-Vinci Surgery, Right Nerves Spared, Partial Left
5/25/2011 - POST SURG Path, upgraded to 4+3, Organ Confined, Neg Margin. Lymph NEG
5/31/2001 - Catheter being removed

lennybob
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 99
   Posted 5/28/2011 4:13 PM (GMT -6)   

Sagittarian,

Welcome to the other side. We are the same age; my DOB is 12/2/57. I am 22 months post op and I can tell you that things do get better with time.

I will be praying for you.

Lynn


Age 53...51 when diagnosed.
February/09 PSA 11...GP discoverd during yearly physical...referred to Urologist
Biopsy found cancer, Gleason score of 6.
July 2009...Nerve-Sparing open radical prostatectomy.
Doing very well...only issue is ED and that is showing improvement.

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 5/28/2011 4:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, I was born 15 Dec 1957,
Rcroller was born Dec 1957 also.
Wow, 3 sagittarians, same month, and same year
AGE-53, NJ, PSA-4.2, FPSA-7%
4/09/2011 - Biopsy, 8 NEG, 4 POS, 2(3+3), 2(3+4)
5/23/2011 - Da-Vinci Surgery, Right Nerves Spared, Partial Left
5/25/2011 - POST SURG Path, upgraded to 4+3, Organ Confined, Neg Margin. Lymph NEG
5/31/2001 - Catheter being removed

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 326
   Posted 5/28/2011 6:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Gosh...How lucky can three '57 Sagittarians get? Yes, the first few days were really bad...worse than I had expected...I am feelling like I've gotten past the worst of it now and am just looking forward to getting the drain and cath out. My drain output has been increasing rather than decreasing and today is a record output day(over 150 cc.). Just hope it slows down enough that they can remove it by Wednesday(needs to be less than 30cc in a 24 hr period). Anyhow, glad you had a milestone event yourself today...it will get better each day. Hang in there...
-Bob R.

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 5/30/2011 2:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Can't wait for tomorrow at 8:30am, when this fish tank air line
tubing up my pee-pee is removed.  In the past hour the drainage has
been almost clear, only hint of yellow.  I think that's good.   My desire
is to be pad free by weekend.  Went for walk today 1/2 mile or so,
walked real slow.  Smell the roses and look at the sky pace.  From time to
time my head feels cloudy, I believe its still the anesthesia, becoming less frequent.
Oh, I used a clean empty 5 gallon paint bucket to carry my bag around in. 
AGE-53, NJ, PSA-4.2, FPSA-7%
4/09/2011 - Biopsy, 8 NEG, 4 POS, 2(3+3), 2(3+4)
5/23/2011 - Da-Vinci Surgery, Right Nerves Spared, Partial Left
5/25/2011 - POST SURG Path, upgraded to 4+3, Organ Confined, Neg Margin. Lymph NEG
5/31/2001 - Catheter being removed
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
40 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 16, 2018 9:08 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,256 posts in 326,983 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161809 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Velvetkiss.
454 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
bwh88699, Notime4lyme, lymenc4, Girlie, kyt04741, napoleon dynamite, mamabear18