John Hopkins Newsletters

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Viperguy
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 259
   Posted 5/26/2011 6:26 AM (GMT -6)   
For those facing prostate cancer I find the information contained in the Hopkins healthalerts both interesting and informative.  Click on the link below to sign up:  (BTW it's free)
 
 
57 years old
2009 PSA 2.2
2010 PSA 3.2
Biopsy 24 cores 3 positive
Gleason 3 plus 3
Robotic Surgery March 3, 2011 @ 6 am
Cath removal 3/17/11
Still Leaking 04/21/11 but getting better
ED an issue but helped with a pill
Recovery is very slow

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 5/26/2011 6:28 AM (GMT -6)   
sorry viper -your link does not work - may need another route to get to it
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Viperguy
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 259
   Posted 5/26/2011 6:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Sorry for the bad link.  Copy and paste the below path in your web browser.  Trust me it's a very valuable resource.
 
www.johnshopkinshealthalerts.com 
 

57 years old
2009 PSA 2.2
2010 PSA 3.2
Biopsy 24 cores 3 positive
Gleason 3 plus 3
Robotic Surgery March 3, 2011 @ 6 am
Cath removal 3/17/11
Still Leaking 04/21/11 but getting better
05/26/11 leakage is much improved one small pad daily
ED an issue but helped with a pill
Recovery is slow but sure
First post op PSA 06/22/11

Viperguy
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 259
   Posted 5/26/2011 6:41 AM (GMT -6)   
BTW Tatt2man,
 
I'm happy to see those low PSA scores in your profile.  It's great to see folks beating this horrible disease. 
57 years old
2009 PSA 2.2
2010 PSA 3.2
Biopsy 24 cores 3 positive
Gleason 3 plus 3
Robotic Surgery March 3, 2011 @ 6 am
Cath removal 3/17/11
Still Leaking 04/21/11 but getting better
05/26/11 leakage is much improved one small pad daily
ED an issue but helped with a pill
Recovery is slow but sure
First post op PSA 06/22/11

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7084
   Posted 5/26/2011 9:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Viper,
 
I'll agree that there is useful information on the site, but let me offer the warning to be
very judicious checking boxes letting them send you things, as they will innundate your
email trying to sell you reports. I've had to mark them as "spam" to slow down the flow.

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 5/26/2011 9:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Agree with 142. The e-mails trying to sell you reports are relentless.
Dx PCa Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4
Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores, 4 positive, 30% of all 4 cores.
Robotic RP March 2009
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes - tumor volume 9%, nerves spared, no negitive side effects.
PSA's < .01, .01, .07, .28, .50. ADT 3 5/10. IMRT 7/10.
PSA's post HT .01, < .01
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 9:50 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,664 posts in 329,249 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161795 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jjakefamily.
173 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
ezhoe, compiler, Chow Wan, RunJerRun, andwes