New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

adderboy
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 33
   Posted 5/26/2011 9:23 AM (GMT -6)   
I am just about 6 weeks post open prostate surgery. I don't know if this is normal or not but when I urinate, the flow is weak. Seem to be about normal volume though - just takes longer. I didn't have any issues with weak flow before surgery. Also have a bit of burning when I start to urinate. I would appreciate any thoughts or experiences. Just not sure if I should be worried - Thanks
Age: 55 Ontario, Canada
PSA: 1.2
Dec 2010: Family Dr. found lump on routine physical (not there 1 year prior)
Feb. 6 2011 biopsy: 3 of 11 cores, T2a, Gleason 6 (3,3)
Urologist recommended "watchful waiting" ...back to my family doctor he recommended surgery.
Back to Urologist asked him to refer for third opinion (he did so reluctantly)
3rd opinion: Urologist recommends surgery
April 15: open radical prostatectomy
April 27: catheter removed...absolutely no ED issues and a little incontinence.
May 6 2011: Pathology report excellent, cancer confined to prostate, Gleason score remained at 6!

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 5/26/2011 9:29 AM (GMT -6)   
Probably still healing. Can probably wait to mention it on your next visit provided it doesn't get worse.

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 5/26/2011 9:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Keep drinking to push fluids through.
Mention it at your next visit, but keep an eye on it, there have been numerous guys here who suddenly found they couldn't empty at all. Can you talk to your uro, or someone at his departemnt by phone to check if they think it's okay?
Alf

knotreel
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 654
   Posted 5/26/2011 4:01 PM (GMT -6)   
I would get myself checked for a UTI just to eliminate that. You can go to a GP for that and get a script for an antibiotic if indicated then tell you uro what has happened, if you are like most people who travel for the RP. Better not wait.
Ron
06-08 1st biopsy neg psa 4
10-09 psa 5.5 2nd biopsy 1/12 pos. 10%, G(4+3) age 65
12-15-09 RRP Tulane NOLA Dr Lee
Path, 1%, clr marg, no EPE, no SVI, nodes cl, G(4+3)
100% incontinent @ 12 months
ED, pre-op severe, post op total
10/10 Dr Boone, Methodist recomended AUS
AUS/ IPP performed 1/11/11 Methodist Houston
post op psa's 0.04,<0.1,<0.1,<0.01@12 mo.

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5834
   Posted 5/26/2011 5:13 PM (GMT -6)   
I had some flow issues 3 weeks post op, usually after exercize tho, never had a stricture,not that you do. The penile pain is normal,IMO, It took 8 mos for me to pee with out some strange feelings down there. My surgeon put it this way. There was a lot of slicing and dicing going on in there, hence alot of healing. The pain has to go somewhere. Surgeon , urologist, urological oncologist, bon vivant, man about town, dancing at .........
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

North49
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 83
   Posted 5/26/2011 8:44 PM (GMT -6)   
I am 6 months post op flow is a bit weaker than before. However, after VED use flow is really strong so not sure why that is, I'll ask at my next appointment.

I had some burning on urination for about 4-5 weeks, all gone now thankfully.
PSA 5.6 - 04/2010 - DRE positive
PSA 6.7 - 09/2010
Biopsy - 09/2010 - Age 53
T2b/c Gleason 7, 4+3
PSA 8.2 - 12/2010
RRP - 12/2010
pT3a, Gleason 7, 3+4, 20% PCa
pNO
Negative margins and seminal vesicles
RP 37.3 g
No further treatment recommended.
PSA <0.01 - 03/2011 - 3 month post-op

adderboy
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 33
   Posted 5/27/2011 7:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for all your comments. After reading your comments and doing some research I don't think it is UTI. It seems after I exercise heavily, I seem to have more problems with this issue. There seems to be more swelling then I have more pain and have problems urinating. I think I just need to take things at little slower pace. I am just frustrated that I can't do more!

I will watch carefully and listen to my body. If things get worse, I for sure will contact my urologist.

P.S. My wife is going to cut the lawn for me this afternoon
Age: 55 Ontario, Canada
PSA: 1.2
Dec 2010: Family Dr. found lump on routine physical (not there 1 year prior)
Feb. 6 2011 biopsy: 3 of 11 cores, T2a, Gleason 6 (3,3)
Urologist recommended "watchful waiting" ...back to my family doctor he recommended surgery.
Back to Urologist asked him to refer for third opinion (he did so reluctantly)
3rd opinion: Urologist recommends surgery
April 15: open radical prostatectomy
April 27: catheter removed...absolutely no ED issues and a little incontinence.
May 6 2011: Pathology report excellent, cancer confined to prostate, Gleason score remained at 6!

geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 5/27/2011 4:25 PM (GMT -6)   
My doc explained that when he re-attaches the urethra he makes it a bit tight because healing causes it to open up. At your stage I was about 40% of pre surgery but after about 8 months I was tat about 80% where I remain. This is tolerable to me.

Anyway, my advice is to wait and see where healinggets you
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day
9 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day ED remains
12 mo. PSA 0.00 -- still one light pad and ED
16 mo PSA 0.00 -- light pad just for security, ED still an issue
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 25, 2018 9:24 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,994 posts in 326,233 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161321 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, lowo1.
436 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
sebreg, Serenity Now, Girlie, Tony T, blksteeda, DJBearGuy