2 year post surgery results

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 5/26/2011 4:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Been a while since I posted last...
 
2 year post-surgery PSA is still <0.1. Had a lab or reporting error last Oct that said 0.1. Retest, and subsequent tests showed <0.1. I saw someone else had a 1.0 today after 5 years of <0.1 and he is now OK. Good news. Lab errors happen sometimes.
 
Still having some occasional bad rectal pain that is similar to the perineum pain that got me my Dx of prostate cancer in Dec 08. That is being looked at. Could be scar tissue from surgery or diverticulae Dx on a previous barium enema and other tests in my lower Sigmoid. We'll see.
 
Less than 5 mG of Levitra and no ED. Without it, a bit of hit and miss sometimes. However, more no-drug successes than not. It's been a slow and steady improvement.
 
Wishing you all the best.
 
Mike
 
 
 
 
 
 

- mid 2007 pain in perineum
- prostatitis dx, several cipro regimens
- PSA 7's by mid 2008
- biopsy 5/8 high core content Dec 2008
- open RP May 2009, no bladder leaks within 48 hours of cath removal
- EPE all else OK, upgraded to 4+3
- ED, oral drugs don't work
- Dec 2009 started trimix, had priapism. Started at 0.1 mL, stopped at 0.02 mL.
- May/June 2010 ED good at 10 mG
- 5 mG now

knotreel
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 654
   Posted 5/26/2011 6:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on 2 years and counting of xeros!. Hmmm, pain in the perineum. I thought that is gone with the prostate, guess you did too! Well, with a bunch of zeros dealing with that will be a piece of cake, hopefully. Looks like you are doing good on all the usual side issues too.
Ron
06-08 1st biopsy neg psa 4
10-09 psa 5.5 2nd biopsy 1/12 pos. 10%, G(4+3) age 65
12-15-09 RRP Tulane NOLA Dr Lee
Path, 1%, clr marg, no EPE, no SVI, nodes cl, G(4+3)
100% incontinent @ 12 months
ED, pre-op severe, post op total
10/10 Dr Boone, Methodist recomended AUS
AUS/ IPP performed 1/11/11 Methodist Houston
post op psa's 0.04,<0.1,<0.1,<0.01@12 mo.

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 5/26/2011 6:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Overall a pretty good report Mike. Thanks for checking in.
Michael

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 5/26/2011 7:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Mike, my friend,, what a good report to hear. You have done well, call me soon.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 5/26/2011 7:56 PM (GMT -6)   
MIKE - congrats on the zero and the correct lab report - measure twice and cut once ....
-here's to a lifetime of zero's...
hugs,
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 5/26/2011 8:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Mike: So good to see your post. All smiles here excellent news on the ED situation. I think I am following in your footsteps but very slowly.

Just want to let you know that we are already planning on making the trip back to WorriedGuys GFMPH in Sept. I really hope you get to make this one.

It will be great to see you again.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 5/27/2011 7:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks guys. Next PSA test in 5 months...
 
Mike
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 7:51 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,379 posts in 329,332 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161830 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, dcbumstead.
283 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, Gemlin, island time, Jay79, dmanIndy, InTheShop, paisan, iPoop