Rain Rain Go away

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 5/27/2011 6:11 PM (GMT -6)   
I realize that by living in the water logged state of washington I should expect cold wet springs but this is really getting old. I need sunshine. Real vitamin D. I need color so I dont look like the belly of a dead fish. I want warmth. Go Away Rain.

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 5/27/2011 6:14 PM (GMT -6)   
well,my plants are all well watered now so we need some sunshine to get them growing .... my toes are starting to become webby....
quack quack...
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 5/27/2011 6:15 PM (GMT -6)   
tattm2man I echo your reply. LOLOLOLOL
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 5/27/2011 6:43 PM (GMT -6)   
One of the projects I'm working on uses hay and soil to make a substrate for a growth media.
There has been so much rain and so little sunshine there is mold on the surface. Yuk.

Todd, Just look int he mirror and smile . YOU are the ray of sunshine. wink

Jeff (Sending all my water to Lake Ontario so it does not flood Baton Rouge.)
Age: 58, Mar 35 yrs, 56 dx, PSA: 4/09 17.8 6/09 23.2
Biopsy: 6/09 7 of 12 Pos, 20-70%, Gleason 4+3 Bone, CT Neg
DaVinci RP: 7/09, U of Roch Med Ctr
Path Rpt: Glsn 3+4, pT3aNOMx, 56g, Tumor 2.5x1.8 cm both lobes and apex
EPE present, PNI extensive, Sem Ves, Vas def clear, Lymph 0/13
Incont: 200ml/day ED: Trimix
Post Surg PSA: 10/09 .04, 4/10 .04, 7/10 <0.01, 12/10 <0.01
AdVance Sling 1/10/11 Dry

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 5/27/2011 6:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Hows the flood going down there Jeff. Are you guys staying high and dry. Def Lepards 2nd and best album fyi
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3806
   Posted 5/27/2011 7:25 PM (GMT -6)   
living -- i'm in northern california and we are still getting some rain.  i'll actually be coming up to washington in about three weeks.  we'll being staying at lake quinalt (rainforest) for a few days so i hope the weather improves cool .
 
ed
 
 
age: 56
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 5/27/2011 7:28 PM (GMT -6)   
good luck with that. Thats why they call it the rain forest
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3806
   Posted 5/27/2011 7:35 PM (GMT -6)   
i'll be bringing a raincoat for sure cool .
 
ed
 
age: 56
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 5/27/2011 7:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Vegas baby,
Natural vitamin D. Send me Amanda's number. I'll start working her. C'mon bro...

:-)

Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 5/27/2011 7:43 PM (GMT -6)   
I agree, rain go away! We live on the Oregon coast and today it felt like a December rain storm.
Age at diagnosis 58 Biopsy 4+4 Surgery 2006, clear nodes and margins
2007 PSA's .14 .16.14.32 2008 Radiation complete post PSA .05 .06.18.14
2009 PSA's .06 .05 .18.14
201 PSA's .18 .19 5 wks later .34 .38
2011 PSA's .59

fertree
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 118
   Posted 5/27/2011 8:12 PM (GMT -6)   
I spent a month in Phoenix and SoCal. 30 days without rain, what a treat! On the bright side, my wife's garden looked great when we got back! A neighbor said "The weather was great. It didn't rain at all last Saturday!" We live in the Pacific Northwest because we like the color green.
PSA 2.1 on Avodart
Biopsy: 1 of 12 cores positive >5%, Gleason 8
open RP: 05/10/2010 Dr. Gary Steinhoff, Victoria BC
Pathology: pT2c Gleason 3 (80%) 4(20%)=7, no lymph invasion, no extraprostatic extension, negative margins, tumor 5% of tissue.
Nerve bundles removed (based on original Gleason 8 biopsy)
PSA 06/22/10 >.01 09/22/10 >.01 01/06/11 >.01 04/04/11 >.01

Postop
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 385
   Posted 5/27/2011 8:30 PM (GMT -6)   
I moved to Washington State years ago from the Midwest. I'll take a drizzly day with a few sunbreaks over tornado weather, any day. We have to complain about the weather and spread the story that it rains all the time in the Pacific Northwest, so that people don't realize that this is an unspoiled paradise and want to move here.

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 5/27/2011 8:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Come to Texas and you will get more sunshine than you can handle. Today we hit the century mark in Austin. We haven't had any significant rain for the past 2 months and we are now getting water restrictions.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 2 years <.008? ) undetectable
27 months: .005

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/27/2011 8:44 PM (GMT -6)   
i will trade you for a while. i hate the heat, it was 95 here in sc yesterday, way way above normal, and today it rained all day and was 68, first real rain in about a month.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 5/27/2011 9:29 PM (GMT -6)   
We sure could use some of that rain. What a strange world we live in.. Were worried that we will flood from the river and yet our lawns and our gardens are dying from lack of rain.

Hope you guys get some sunshine real soon. We are now officially in the 90s every day. But I must say my garden is producing like crazy. Nothing like having farm fresh veggies from your own yard.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 5/28/2011 2:41 AM (GMT -6)   
I think we've gotten a good seven inches of rain just in May.. But we're still a little down for the year.... My yard is doing so well it really needs to be mowed twice a week.. OUCH.

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 5/28/2011 8:53 AM (GMT -6)   
It hasnt stopped raining here sisnce the grass started growing. I have heard the old saying that the corn should be knee high by the 4th of july but knee high grass by memorial day is a bit sureal
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable

Ger42
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 189
   Posted 5/29/2011 10:11 AM (GMT -6)   
We are in a severe drought here in South Florida. Lawn watering limited to 2 days a week some people still watering their lawns every day. My heart goes out to those who have had all those storms and those trying to survive all the flooding.
Age 68 weight 185 height 6'
Samples taken 4/19/2010 sent to Bostwick
3 out of 12 samples cancer
1) gleason score 3+3 involving 65%
2) gleason score 3+3 involving 65%
3) gleason score 3+3 involving 10%
PSA 3.5 Mar 19
PSA 2.5 Apr 4
Bone scan clean CT scan clean
Da Vinci 10/12/2010 DR Paul Kahn all nerves spared
Home 10/19/20
Cath out 10/22/2010
Prostate 56 gm. Gleason grade 3+4 = 7
2 MO PSA 0.0
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 25, 2018 2:11 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,905 posts in 326,221 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161313 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, AlexHannah23.
281 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Proverbs356