ED C. in another thread said:

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/28/2011 6:05 PM (GMT -6)   
I think this subject is so important that it needs a thread of it's own, as Ed C. is surely hurting. He said:

Just this past Wednesday, my wife was diagnosed with a tumor in her sinus cavity that is very close to the optical nerve. We are schedule to see a neuro surgeon at MD Anderson in Houston. All of a sudden PCa is not on my radar. What does the future hold for us? No one knows. I now know what Sunny is going thru with his PCa his wife's cancer. I'm hoping and praying that the tumor is benign. Sorry for my venting but I just can't see straight right now. My anxiety level is off the roof.

Ed C. , sorry your comment got lost in the other thread. I am taking liberty to move it here, as support and caring is still a biggie in our world. Know that my prayers and thoughts are with your wife and you. Hang tough, guy..We're here anytime you need to talk.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2648
   Posted 5/28/2011 6:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Ed,  I'm so sorry to hear of your wife's new situation.   I just wanted to let you know that both of you will be in our thoughts and prayers. 

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 5/28/2011 7:12 PM (GMT -6)   
ED: wishing you and your wife the best support, treatment and that all is benign and safe - you both are in our thoughts and prayers...
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 5/28/2011 7:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Ed, my best thoughts and prayers for you wife, and for you too , of course.

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Veteran Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3197
   Posted 5/28/2011 9:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Ed, I too am sending all of my prayers and my well wishes to you and your dear wife. You are always here for each and every one of us. We are also here for you. Todd
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5467
   Posted 5/28/2011 10:37 PM (GMT -6)   
We are all with you on this Ed C.
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4818
   Posted 5/29/2011 2:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Let us know what they say in Houston.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1146
   Posted 5/29/2011 3:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Ed, I'm so sorry to hear about your wife. It's a lot to take on. I hope and pray that the tumour is benign too.

Wishing you and your wife all the best,
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg (margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension). Multifocal, with main involvement in the fibro-muscular zone. T2C.
Post RP PSA,
Lab 1: Sep10 – 0.02|Nov10 – 0.03|Dec10 – 0.03|Feb11 – 0.03
Lab 2: Nov 10 - 0.01|Dec10 – 0.01|Feb11 – 0.01|Apr11 – 0.01

English Alf
Veteran Member

Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2209
   Posted 5/29/2011 4:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Ed - i Hope you both get as much good news as possible in the coming days and weeks.
All the best

(James thanks for spotting this)

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4069
   Posted 5/29/2011 5:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Ed, so sorry to hear this news. Know that we are with you in our thoughts and prayers.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 5/29/2011 12:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you all for your thoughts and prayers. We have received a lot of prayers and support and we are hoping for a good outcome. My family here at HW, at my Church, along with my neighbors have given us a lot of strength to cope with the unknown that awaits us.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 2 years <.008? ) undetectable
27 months: .005

Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 112
   Posted 5/29/2011 3:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Ed C.- Your trip to MD Anderson should be helpful to your wife. MDA is one of the top Cancer facilities in the world and has a Proton facility and Protons are particularly effective in treating head and neck Cancers if Radiation is required. In fact, if one studies the history of Proton Therapy, the initial medical use was intended to treat just such tumors (particularly in children), which lay immediately adjacent to many small, highly sensitive and vital organs, that sit at very shallow depths within the body.

The low volume of such malignancies could not, in themselves, justify the costs of such facilities. Prostate Cancer (PCa) incidence being extremely high, in comparison, it potentially provided a pragmatic economic solution. Whether such precision is required, or even advantageous, in treating a largely multi-focal disease residing in a substantially larger target, is still highly debated from a MEDICAL standpoint to this day. There is NO doubt, however, that from a purely ECONOMIC standpoint, it has provided a volume of financial income without which, the present expansion of new facilities would not likely have found support. MDA's surgical abilities are also first class, if that procedure would be the preferred treatment.

I wish both you and your wife the benefits of superior treatment for your present medical challenges and, in my opinion you have chosen wisely in turning to MDA for your Wife's newly identified tumor. I join you in hoping and praying that it is benign, but barring this, I believe you have chosen to avail yourself of excellent staff and facilities to treat any other diagnosis. Good luck! - John@newPCa.org (aka) az4peaks

Post Edited (az4peaks) : 5/29/2011 3:23:18 PM (GMT-6)

mr bill
Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 678
   Posted 5/30/2011 4:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Ed, I am extremely sorry to hear the news. As you may well know MDA is the best in the United States. Remember that all the folks here, as well as your own community, are keeping you in their thoughts and prayers.
Wishing you and your wife all the best.

Regular Member

Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 99
   Posted 5/30/2011 7:44 PM (GMT -6)   
I am so sorry you and your wife is having to deal with this.
I have prayed for the two of you and will continue to do so.
God Bless,
Age 53...51 when diagnosed.
February/09 PSA 11...GP discoverd during yearly physical...referred to Urologist
Biopsy found cancer, Gleason score of 6.
July 2009...Nerve-Sparing open radical prostatectomy.
Doing very well...only issue is ED and that is showing improvement.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, March 23, 2018 3:37 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,943,037 posts in 322,915 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161292 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, chen4250150.
216 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
momto2boys, 73monte, MooseSafari