To help and encourage

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

EnglishBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 126
   Posted 5/29/2011 6:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Two men, both seriously ill, occupied the same hospital room. One man was allowed to sit up in his bed for an hour each afternoon to help drain the fluid from his lungs. His bed was next to the room's only window. The other man had to spend all his time flat on his back. The men talked for hours on end. They spoke of their wives and families, their homes, their jobs, their involvement in the military service, where they had been on vacation.

And every afternoon when the man in the bed by the window could sit up, he would pass the time by describing to his roommate all the things he could see outside the window. The man in the other bed began to live for those one-hour periods where his world would be broadened and enlivened by all the activity and color of the world outside.

The window overlooked a park with a lovely lake. Ducks and swans played on the water while children sailed their model boats. Young lovers walked arm in arm amidst flowers of every color of the rainbow. Grand old trees graced the landscape, and a fine view of the city skyline could be seen in the distance.

As the man by the window described all this in exquisite detail, the man on the other side of the room would close his eyes and imagine the picturesque scene.

One warm afternoon the man by the window described a parade passing by. Although the other man couldn't hear the band - he could see it in his mind's eye as the gentleman by the window portrayed it with descriptive words. Days and weeks passed.

One morning, the day nurse arrived to bring water for their baths only to find the lifeless body of the man by the window, who had died peacefully in his sleep. She was saddened and called the hospital attendants to take the body away. As soon as it seemed appropriate, the other man asked if he could be moved next to the window. The nurse was happy to make the switch, and after making sure he was comfortable, she left him alone. Slowly, painfully, he propped himself up on one elbow to take his first look at the world outside. Finally, he would have the joy of seeing it for himself. He strained to slowly turn to look out the window beside the bed.

It faced a blank wall. The man asked the nurse what could have compelled his deceased roommate who had described such wonderful things outside this window. The nurse responded that the man was blind and could not even see the wall. She said, "Perhaps he just wanted to encourage you."

_______________________________________________________

And that is what this forum and these people here do, they encourage us to be strong for ourselves and our families, thanks to you all in humility, Bob.
Age 58
Prostate problems since early 40s
Ed since early 40s
April 2007 biopsy & all clear
July 2010 prostate swollen more, psa up to 5.6 August 6.7
September, biopsy again
October 7th diagnosed prostate cancer, Gleason grade 6 at 10% mass
December 13th 2010 open Radical Proctatectomy (non nerve sparing)
Pathology results came back Gleason grade 7 at 12% mass BUT clear margins
Catheter out Jan 5th 2011
Caverject for penile therapy 22nd Jan 2011
Dry at night since 1st Feb 2011
Psa at 3 months post op is now 0.03
Dry in day and pad free from 16th April 2011 :))

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 5/29/2011 7:14 PM (GMT -6)   
I love this story I have actually used it on some speeches I give. Thanks for the encouragement.

peace to you
Dale
I was 45 at diagnosis with PSA of 16.3
http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's. Scheduled to have a radical on July 11th, 2007, surgery was aborted when it was discovered it had spread to the lymph nodes.
I was on Lupron, Casodex, and Avodart for two years with my last shot March 2009.
My Oncology hospital is The Cancer Treatment Center of America in Zion IL
PSA July of 2007 was 16.4
PSA May of 2008 was.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13
PSA April 16th of 2010 is .16
PSA July 22nd of 2010 is .71
PSA Sept of 2010 is .71
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 5/29/2011 7:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob, thank you for sharing.
hugs,
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 5/29/2011 8:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob, I have used that story myself. It was a great reminder to me of what we are all about. Thanks for reminding me.

Cajun jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 5/29/2011 8:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Bob, I had not heard that story before. You are right, if nothing more than a congrats for a zero PSA, a reply can be very encouraging.
Michael

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7085
   Posted 5/29/2011 8:39 PM (GMT -6)   
As Michael mentions, when you are having a bad day, just the fact that someone has a one line response means they took the time to read the post and type an answer. That can be a lot.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 5/29/2011 8:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob, that's what HW has been to me from the start. We should never lose sight of that purpose and motivation
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 5/30/2011 7:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Bob,
Thank you for posting the story. We all need encouragement to deal with whatever obstacles we face in life. This forum and brothers like you certainly do that and more.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 2 years <.008? ) undetectable
27 months: .005

liefde
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 26
   Posted 5/30/2011 10:30 AM (GMT -6)   
Thank you so much for posting this story, Bob. I will be keeping it close and passing it on. Bless you.

Liefde

maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 789
   Posted 5/30/2011 7:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for posting the story, encouragement and support is what I have recieved from all of you, since that day 4 years ago, when nervous, worried and full of anxiety, I first logged on to this wonderful forum.


Mal.
age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7 right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,

Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck,are free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.

Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept 07 Totally dry
PSA 23rd Oct.0.5
Started SRT on 5th Dec.
Finished 24 Feb 08
PSA from 30th April 08, until now range- 0.5 to 0.7
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 12:12 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,081 posts in 329,299 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161823 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Eclipse900.
285 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JoHnGaMeR90, GoBucks, sandyfeet, zigzag4, sebreg, BillyBob@388, Sean.scott787, rockyfords, InTheShop, Pontiacwild, Szabo246, halbert, Fresh, iPoop