JP Drain Question

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 326
   Posted 5/30/2011 10:28 AM (GMT -6)   
I've had the JP Drain in since surgery on 5/18 and will be two weeks this Wednesday when I have my next Uro appt.for cath/drain removal.  I was told it couldn't be removed until the output was less than 30 cc ina 24 hr. period.  The output has been increasing rather than decreasing daily.  Yesterday's output was 200 cc.  The color is a clear amber color, not nearly as red or pink as previously but the volume is getting me a little concerned. At this rate I may get the catheter out Wednesday but JP drain removal is looking doubtful.  Does anyone have any experience  with this or know why it would be increasing; how long it might take to slow down to acceptable levels; or how long a drain can remain in without causing other probelms?  Any information would be appreciated.  Thanks,
-Bob

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/30/2011 2:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob,

Can understand your situation, but its probably an indication of additional healing that you are going through after your op. My wife is a nurse that deals with long term care, and she said she had patients that have JP's for months without problems, not saying you will need to do so. The clearer colour is a good indicator. Best bet is to stay in tune with your surgeon, and make sure there aren't any other issues with this. Is there any pain associated with it?

I had scalp surgery about 11 years ago for another cancer type, and I had a JP coming down from my scalp for nearly 6 weeks after surgery. It was more embarassing then anything, when the surgeon felt it was right, he removed it.

Please keep us posted of what happens, and good luck.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5883
   Posted 5/30/2011 4:05 PM (GMT -6)   
I had jp drain for 5 weeks. when it didnt drain to desired parameters, my surgeon reinsertrd the tube, said , this will usually work. It stopped draining like turning off a fawcett. He actually replaced it with a thinner drain and within 36hrs had stopped, like a fawcett scool
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 326
   Posted 5/30/2011 4:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks guys.  I suspect it is from removal of the lymph nodes on the right cause I am having some swelling and discomfort there and leaking fluid that would have been in a closed system that now isn't closed.  I have an appt. with the Uro on Wednesday and will make him aware of the situation plus as I mentioned Im sure they won't remove it yet(At least the cath is due to come out then.) Good to know they can stay in for a while without additional problems.  Hoping it will slow down on its own but as they say hope springs eternal...Thanks again,
-Bob

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 5/30/2011 6:23 PM (GMT -6)   
rcroller:
the drain is to act as a vent for the buildup of lymphatic fluids due to the removal of the lymph nodes - my jackson pratt came out the day I was released from the hospital and by the next day my testicles were the size of grapefruits due to the fluid buildup... argh ... had to wear tight underwear and have legs elevated on pillows... legs were swollen as well...

-increase in fluid may be due to increase in your physical activity as you move farther away from the surgery date... and it is only 12 days.....

all the best,
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Skate
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 5/30/2011 7:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Can't comment RC as mine was removed the day after surgery just before I went home. I find it very interesting the number of people who had the drain left in as you.
Age 59 at Dx / 63 now
01/08 PSA 4.17 DRE showed node
03/08 LRP - pT3a 10% ca , 2 of 12 / 3+4
Nerve Sparing, Margins clear, no SV invasion
06/08 until 08/09 PSA 0.01
08/09 PSA .14
09/09 SRT / 36 treatments
01/10 PSA .13
08/11/10 PSA 3.44 / T = 25.0 nmol/L
30/11/10 - 6 mos. Zoladex ADT
24/02/11 PSA <.04 / T = 1.0 nmol/L
12/05/11 PSA <.04 / T = 0.8 nmol/L
"Off Cycle" HT Vacation

cupcake25
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 5/31/2011 8:52 PM (GMT -6)   
My husband had his JP drain removed the day he was discharged from the hospital. He had copious amounts of clear serous drainage out of the incision where the drain was removed. It was like a nightmare. He had to put a towel next to him and within a short amount of time it was saturated. I think it was good of your doctor to leave your drain in longer. I think this drainage is pretty normal after this type of surgery. This is nothing to worry about. After about 5 days it suddenly stopped.

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3788
   Posted 5/31/2011 11:49 PM (GMT -6)   
There is a condition called a "Lymphocete" something like that, where a pocket or abscess forms and fills with lymphatic fluid..Usually, after a while, it just goes away. But sometimes they must use a variety of "procedures" to seal off the leakage and dry up the discharge..

It's one of the complications that can arise from removing lymph nodes during surgery..
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4835
   Posted 6/1/2011 6:17 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm with Skate... Except I don't even remember the drain while I was in the hospital one night and sure didn't bring one home... No swelling anywhere either...  <knocks on wood>

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 326
   Posted 6/1/2011 6:30 AM (GMT -6)   
Hoping its not a complication. Will be seeing the Uro this morning at 11:30 and will discuss with him. At least the cath is due to come out today. I'm looking forward to that even if the drain must stay in a while longer. Thanks again for the responses. I'll keep you posted.
Age 53-PSA 8/10 3.0 PSA 2/11 3.5
4/15/11 BX
4/21/11 Path Report: 3 of 12 Left side PCa , 3+3, 3+4, 4+4
4/29/11 PCa DX, Gleason-8
5/6/11 BS: Negative
5/18/11 open RP Performed
5/24/11 Post Op Pathology Report: G-7, 4+3 T3A N0M0
6/1/11 Scheduled for JP Drain/Cath removal.

HD_Rider
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 414
   Posted 6/1/2011 7:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck today, rcroller. I hope all goes well and the doc has positive things to say.
John (HD_Rider)
Age: 49
PSA: 3.5, 6/07
PSA: 4.5, 3/11
Biopsy, 12 cores: 04/13/11
Dx: 04/19/11
Gleason: 3 cores at 3+3=6 and one core at 3+4=7 (primarily on right side with <5% on left side)
DaVinci: scheduled for 06/09/11, hoping and praying for the best

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2670
   Posted 6/1/2011 7:58 AM (GMT -6)   
My drain incision continued to leak for about a week after the doctor removed the drain, which he did on the morning I was being discharged from the hospital.  In the hospital, it drained so vigorously that the fluid would leak out around the drain tube and soak the dressing, and eventually my bed clothes and bedding.
 
At home, my wife, who is an R. N., would change the dressing regularly.  She used 4x4's and ABD's (abdominal dressings) and secured them with paper tape.  She cut apart some of the blue plastic lined surgical draping material and covered the whole dressing with that to keep the fluid from soaking through to my clothing.
 
You might want to have some of these materials handy at home to use after the drain itself is removed, because you'll probably have some continuing leakage for a few days.
 
I'm sorry to hear you're having to deal with this problem, but hope it will soon resolve itself.  Good luck today.
 
 
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 23, 2018 2:58 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,490 posts in 327,253 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162002 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, sbuydkest.
254 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Gemlin, LXZFHTYDF998, fdsafdsag01, sbuydkest, jol1119990@outlook.com