Just had PSA test drawn

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
32 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 5/31/2011 10:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Well, just had blood drawn for my next PSA test.  Told them to hold the results till next Monday when I meet with my Uro.
 
This 19 months post SRT.  Already had 3 increases since SRT, including the 2 big spikes.  Expecting another rise, but with this data point, can probably establish a good doubling time.  The new oncologist doesnt really seem to be concerned about doubling time times when the PSA is below .10.
 
David in SC
 

kbota
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 487
   Posted 5/31/2011 11:21 AM (GMT -6)   
David; I am praying for a drop in your psa instead.

Wishing you all the best, and have a great week.

k
Age 57 at Dx
5/09 PSA 2.26
6/10 PSA 3.07 FPSA 18% DRE +
Biopsy, 7 of 18+, >60%, 4+5=9
7/21/2010 - RRP
Nodes & Ves neg
tumor contained, still 4+5=9
pni ext.
9/3/10 - 0.04 99% continent
10/14/10, 0.04, and lupron #1, 99.9% continent
Total ED, implant on 12/15/10
2/11 - 0.04, HT #2
6/11 - 0. , HT #3

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3984
   Posted 5/31/2011 12:12 PM (GMT -6)   
David -- i'm going down now for a draw for my uro visit next wednesday.  i've got you covered cool .
 
ed
 
 
age: 56
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7078
   Posted 5/31/2011 3:29 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
Did you mean .10 or 10?
 
Hope all is uneventful.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 5/31/2011 4:17 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks, Ed

142 - the new oncologist said that he doesn't like calculating doubling times when the PSA is below .10 (point one), because of the clutter and testing limits of ulra sensitive. now that I have PSA's post SRT of well over 1.0, i.e. my readings of 1.34 and 3.81, he will make a calculation on the reading I took today, and the previous 2 of course. He said my earliest readings right after the SRT ended, showed a consistent rise toward these higher numbers of mine.

David
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 5/31/2011 4:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi David, it is what it is, but nevertheless I pray it's a good number.

As my late Aunt Doris used to say, "I'm holding a thought."

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 5/31/2011 4:27 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks sheldon, it may be odd to some, there was no anxiety about this test before hand, none today drawing the blood, and i have no problems waiting till next Monday when I meet with my Uro to go over the results. Its truly out of my hands.

david
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 5/31/2011 4:41 PM (GMT -6)   
David: Know as always you and Peg are in our prayers.

Cajun jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 5/31/2011 5:05 PM (GMT -6)   
David:
- here's to a stabilizing of your PSA numbers or even a downward trend - why not!
- just had my PSA drawn today since my GP is worried - I'm not - so keeping all happy

- had a good conversation with a stranger in the waiting room of the blood lab - his Doc once again forgot to check off the little box that said he would not be charged for the test ( since he has had PCa for four years.
-he has done surgery, SRT, HT and is level now after 3 years on HT...

-here's to going for zero -
sincere hugs,
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7078
   Posted 5/31/2011 5:09 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
I agree on the "noise" discussion. I was just reading in context, and remembered you were well over .1 (so not a consideration), and I hoped you were not at 10 yet .
I was trying to apply it instead of let it sit as a general comment. Over-engineering, as usual for me.
 

maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 789
   Posted 5/31/2011 7:19 PM (GMT -6)   
All the best David, hope it's down, my next one is in late July.

Best regards Mal.
age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7 right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,

Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck,are free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.

Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept 07 Totally dry
PSA 23rd Oct.0.5
Started SRT on 5th Dec.
Finished 24 Feb 08
PSA from 30th April 08, until now range- 0.5 to 0.7

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 5/31/2011 7:27 PM (GMT -6)   
big thanks, bronson and cajun jeff

thanks mal, and good luck on your next one
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

pigeonflyer
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 5/31/2011 8:09 PM (GMT -6)   
good go with your journey david great courage wish i had a fraction of your patience. your friend neil i think about you often.
50 years
da vinci on 9/28/09
gleeson 3+3
psa before surgery 5.1 oct/09 psa 0.06
cather out on oct 5, back in on oct 5
two more trys for cather out, still in .
cather out nov. 13/09
cystocope nov.13/09 , cather back in , out again on nov 15/o9, was taught to self cath, still pluged with scar tissue but no cather. have to self cath 6 to 8 times a day. scar tissue removed on jan. 11 2010. no cathing and totally dry. 

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 5/31/2011 9:16 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks, neil, i think about you too, hope you are doing fine
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3240
   Posted 5/31/2011 9:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Hang in there David. You are gonna be just fine. I believe this with all my heart. Todd
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 5/31/2011 9:59 PM (GMT -6)   
that's all i can hope and expect at this juncture, todd. thanks
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

duke68
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 243
   Posted 6/1/2011 12:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi David

Just wanted to add my best wishes on you psa.

the psa doesn't always continue at your rate.

my psa last year went from <0.1 to 2.5 in 9 months ( 0.3, 0.6, 2.5)

I had a psa draw at the start of my 6 month avastin trial and the psa had dropped to 2.00.

I'm having the end of the avastin trial wrap up Friday will post update then.

Again my best wishes on your psa results.

Gerry
age at diag 68 Oct 2006 G8 T2b psa 11.7
4 of 8 cores 20% 30% 60% 100%
rrp Dec 2006 G9 4+5 m+ sv+ ece after 6 weeks psa 0.6 second opinion Dana-Farber pT3b 4+4 + T5 = G9
3/2007 ADT2 6 months lupron + casodex
4/2007 SRt 35 sessions to lymph nodes and prostrate. Psa <0.1 from June 2007 to March 2010
Psa 6/10 0.3 9/10 0.6 12/10 2.5 :(
Dana- Farber Phase 2 trial Avastin ADT2
3/11 psa

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 6/1/2011 10:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, Gerry. It will be whatever it is for sure. And, nope, I am not even remotely worried at this point. Doesn't faze me to wait for the results
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3887
   Posted 6/1/2011 12:11 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm with you Dave, I just had blood drawn today for my 6 month post SRT/HT check-ups..I had my PCP do it, PSA & "T", results to be faxed to R-doc and surgeon/U-doc....See them both Friday

PCP is doing a complete blood work-up and I'll see him next week...I need to make a decision on whether to continue the HT or bail out at the 6 month point and see what happens....

Am I all nervous and anxious? Not a bit..Nothing I can do about it...
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3984
   Posted 6/1/2011 12:20 PM (GMT -6)   
i'm also not calling in for my PSA and T results.  i'll get them next wednesday when i see my uro.  am i nervous?  not yet cool .
 
Fairwind -- i hope you get the shot. 
 
ed
 
 
age: 56
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 6/1/2011 12:49 PM (GMT -6)   
 
Good luck on your numbers.
 
Jerry1

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 6/1/2011 12:59 PM (GMT -6)   
fairwind, that's a good mind set to be in

Ed - perhaps us "vets" need to set the example to the new guys about not fretting over every psa test, it works for me

thanks jerry
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Skate
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 6/1/2011 1:29 PM (GMT -6)   

You guys are right on.  What it is, is what it is and there is nothing that I can do  change it beyond what I am already doing now. I feel I've lost 3 years of my life and never again will I let it consume me as it has.

Jack

 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 6/1/2011 2:49 PM (GMT -6)   
that's the spirit, jack. i know its easier said than done at times, we all have our "dark" moments, but they pass
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

wifeandmother
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 45
   Posted 6/2/2011 2:25 PM (GMT -6)   
 
Have courage and bravery!!!!  Be strong no matter what!!!!!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
32 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 6:29 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,546 posts in 329,153 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161744 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, barin.
239 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
mirowpl, sandyfeet, getting by, lyme1994, Vodka, Cran with Lyme, barin, Newmommy26