New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

deborahs
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2011
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 6/1/2011 12:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Re: husband
Just heard from doc...still waiting to go in for face-to-face post-biopsy chat.  We don't have all numbers yet.   
 68 years old...no health problems...fit, non-smoker/drinker... psa went from 2.2 to 3.2 in a year,  2 of 8 biopsy samples showed cancer cells.           
Anyone have personal experience in Sarasota, FL area?
Google of current uro shows he has an interest in cryotherapy/cryosurgery. Thoughts?

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 6/1/2011 1:03 PM (GMT -6)   
welcome to hw, sorry you needed to find us, but glad you did

my neighbor is due for cyrosurgery in about 2 months. due to existing health conditions, he can not have surgery or regular radiation as a primary treatment.

when you get further details of your husband's biopsy, it will help us understand what he is dealing with.

please keep us posted, and remember there isn't any such a thing as a dumb question when it concerns Prostate cancer.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2680
   Posted 6/1/2011 2:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Depending on your husband's Gleason score and other factors, there's a good chance that a number of treatment options will be available to him, and both of you should start reading everything you can get your hands on in order to better understand the disease and determine which option best suits his individual situation.
 
I don't know too much about cryotherapy, except that it is not a commonly used procedure and that its long-term outcomes may not be as well understood or demonstrated as those of other therapies. 
 
I'm sorry you're having to deal with all of this.  We've all been there and appreciate how difficult all of this can be, but please get to the library and read, read, read.  The internet is helpful, but you'll find a lot of conflicting information, and some of it not all that reliable.  If you can post your husband's pathology stats, there are guys here on the site who can be of great help in evaluating your various options.
 
 
Age 65
Dx in June 2010.
PSA gradually rising for 3 years to 6.2
Biopsy confirmed cancer in 6 of 12 cores, all on left side
Gleason 7 (3 + 4)
Bone scan, CT scan, rib x-rays negative.
DaVinci 8/20/10
Negative margins; negative seminal vesicles
5 brothers, ages 52-67 ; I'm the only one with PCa
Continence OK after 7 weeks. ED continues.
PSA 1/3/10: 0.01

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4268
   Posted 6/1/2011 3:57 PM (GMT -6)   
If you are in Sarasota you should at least get an opinion from the Dattoli Cancer Center in Sarasota. They specialize in Prostate cancer and have a very good reputation. Since they have the latest imaging and testing facilities, it would be much better than going to a regular urologist.
JT
66 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, 4 weeks of urinary frequency and urgency; no side affects since then. 2 years of psa's all at 0.1.

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 6/1/2011 5:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Dattoli is indeed a top-notch facility..They specialize in radiation treatment and they are very good at it...

Before you decide on a treatment path, read a couple of books on the subject.. Dr. Gerald Chodak's "Winning the Battle against prostate Cancer" is new and very evenly balanced..

Dr. Patrick Walsh, a pioneering surgeon, authored a book "Guide to Surviving PC" that is considered "The Bible" of prostate cancer..

Learn what you are facing and dealing with and don't get rushed into anything..The best of luck to you..
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

larch
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 6/1/2011 6:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi,

There are risks associated with all treatment options, but the impotence risk for cryo is about 80%, and that may be a low estimate.

I suggest you explore other options.

Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 6/1/2011 7:19 PM (GMT -6)   
larch said...
Hi,

There are risks associated with all treatment options, but the impotence risk for cryo is about 80%, and that may be a low estimate.

I suggest you explore other options.


He's 68 impotence may not be a major concern compared to other SEs at his age such as incontinence.

Besides he's still awaiting his complete biopsy results. Lets see what other options may or may not be appropriate afterward.
Diagnosed 11/08/07 - Age: 58 - 3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3 - 3+3=6 - Size: 34g -T-2-A

2/22/08 - 3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy - 1 of 45 @2% - Psa:2.1 - 3+3=6 - 28g after taking Avodart - Catheter for 1 day -Good Candidate for TFT(Targeted Focal Therapy) Cryosurgery(Ice Balls) - Clinical Research Study

4/22/08 - TFT performed at University of Colorado Medical Center - Catheter for 4 days - Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward life returns as normal

7/30/08 - Psa: .32
11/10/08 - Psa.62 -
April 2009 12 of 12 Negative Biopsy

2/16/10 12 of 12 Negative Biopsy

Post Edited (Ziggy9) : 6/1/2011 6:30:01 PM (GMT-6)


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 6/1/2011 9:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Deb
First things first -- Welcome! This is a group where every person knows the "hit upside the head" feeling of a diagnosis of prostate cancer.

Second, this is a group that is very committed to learning about and considering treatment options. Your husband has quite a low PSA and that suggests that you have lots of time to study and learn about your options.

Hug each other. Your husband is very lucky to have your active involvement. By the way, I was a jerk and thought I should be a brave little soldier by myself -- when I started to include my wife into all doctor meetings and discussions, I found out that 1 + 1 is much greater than 2.

Finally, use us. Ask questions, vent feelings (we have had them), express worry, and know most of all that we care about eachother.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day
9 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day ED remains
12 mo. PSA 0.00 -- still one light pad and ED
16 mo PSA 0.00 -- light pad just for security, ED still an issue

overthepond
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 648
   Posted 6/2/2011 4:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Deborah,
Firstly sending you and your husband a huge hug. 
We all know what you are going through, this is an awful time.  When my husband was diagnosed it hit us like a bus – he is healthy, had no symptoms etc – we really didn’t see it coming.  I am so thankful I found this site during some of my darkest hours.  I don’t post often but I am always here!
You and your husband will get through this together.
As already mentioned above, read everything you can, take time to breathe and take it all in and don’t be rushed into making an immediate decision. 
Thinking of you both at this time.
x

Age 62
Excellent health
First PSA test 7
Second PSA two months later 11
Biopsy results: Gleason 3+3 in two cores (right medial 30% and right apex 90%)
PSA11 with small benign-feeling prostate
10 Feb 2011 – Brachytherapy – Iodine 125
16th May 2011 - PSA 3.83

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4274
   Posted 6/2/2011 5:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Dear Deborahs:
 
First of all welcome...sorry you have to be here but I think you will find lots of help and support on this forum.  Some thoughts on your situation:
 
1.  Please share more details about the biopsy and diagnosis, most particulary Gleason score.
 
2.  Cyrotherapy IS a potential option and is often curative.  However, the big downside is that it pretty much guarantees impotence.
 
3.  As JohnT said, you are lucky enough to have one of the best cancer centers (Dattoli) in your city.  Please consider seeking out their guidance.
 
Good luck and please let us know how we can help.
 
Tudpock (Jim)
 
P.S. to Ziggy:  Hey...he's only 68...I'm 65 and fully expect potentcy to be a big deal at 68...so don't write that off, you young whipper-snapper...LOL.
Age 62 (64 now), G 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2/16 cancerous, 27cc. Brachytherapy 12/9/08. 73 Iodine-125 seeds. Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort. Everything continues to function normally as of 12/8/10. PSA: 6 mo 1.4, 1 yr. 1.0, 2 yr. .8. My docs are "delighted"! My journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1305643&g=1305643#m1305643

deborahs
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2011
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 6/2/2011 11:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks all...will post more info after the chat with uro today. Thanks also for the heads up on Dattoli. Already looking into it.

deborahs
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2011
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 6/3/2011 7:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Left lateral Apex - 3+3=6...tumor involves 10% of total biopsy length
Left Base - 3+4=7...tumor involves 60% of total biopsy length
Left lateral mid & Right base - high grade prostatic intraepithelial neaoplasia - HGPIN
Right Lateral Base - small focus of atypical glands suspicious for HGPIN
4 samples benign
PSA...went from 2.1 to 3.3 over one year.
Considering HDR Brachytherapy
Setting up consult with radiation oncologist @ 21st Century Oncology, Venice, FL...which is also the lab that did the pathology.
68 year old healthy husband...docs tell him that physiologically he's much younger :)
Thoughts?

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 6/3/2011 9:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like you are on the right track...Read the books!

And remember, all the doctors you talk to will be promoting the treatment they are selling..Never forget that this is big business...

The 3+4=7, 60% puts you in the low-risk-high-risk middle ground, the Twilight Zone....Best of luck to both you and your husband!!
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 6:38 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,565 posts in 329,240 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161783 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Goofy2.
293 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, netsavy006, Artist Mark, BossJ, Radi, sadiecat, getting by, Pratoman, 61Impala, InTheShop, LondonRed, noodlesnoodles, halbert, jwebb, LifeisTrash