Happy Birthday to me

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 6/1/2011 7:32 PM (GMT -6)   
It is hard to believe that it has been five years today since I stood there and looked at an X-ray of my lungs covered with spots as my Primary Care Physician shook his head and said I am very worried for you Mr. Seals. Although my official D.X. did not come for another 6 days I still see June 1 06 as the official Pca Birthday. Current stats P.S.A. 3.24 Not bad for a guy who was given a year to live. I know this disease is scary but we cannot give it power over our lives. Live Laugh Love and believe. Todd
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/1/2011 7:36 PM (GMT -6)   
You have done a great job, Todd. Happy Anniversary.

Now I'll race ya to fifty!...(A race I should win since my 49th is in three weeks.) (Or is that a race I might lose because my 49th in in three weeks)

Tony
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
Da Vinci Surgery ~ 2/16/2007
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.
Undetectable PSA.

Blog: www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 6/1/2011 7:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Way to go, Todd, what can I say, you have met the beast, fought the beast, and still you stand. Bravo.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3734
   Posted 6/1/2011 7:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Happy Birthday Todd

You are in entitled to two birthdays per year! Congrats!
Have some cake for me.

Jeff

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6982
   Posted 6/1/2011 8:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Todd,
 
I'll go with Tony and make it a happy anniversary!
 
I beat you guys to 50, but 2 years and a bit to 60, so I'll use that for an objective smilewinkgrin
 
I'll have to dig for a date for my PCa B'day. It was all such a blur...
But it was just a week or so after the real B'day. What a present that year

don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 6/1/2011 8:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Todd,
 
Considering where you started this is indeed a red letter day! Your story is an inspiration and I wish you many more years of remission.
 
Don

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 6/1/2011 8:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank all of you. I still feel like I am going to make it to 75. That is my goal
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2670
   Posted 6/1/2011 8:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Todd, I hope you make it to 75 and beyond.  Every day is a gift.  And every tomorrow is worth fighting for.  Good luck to all of us.
Age 65
Dx in June 2010.
PSA gradually rising for 3 years to 6.2
Biopsy confirmed cancer in 6 of 12 cores, all on left side
Gleason 7 (3 + 4)
Bone scan, CT scan, rib x-rays negative.
DaVinci 8/20/10
Negative margins; negative seminal vesicles
5 brothers, ages 52-67 ; I'm the only one with PCa
Continence OK after 7 weeks. ED continues.
PSA 1/3/10: 0.01

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 6/1/2011 10:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Happy birthday Todd and many happy returns.
Mag
Born 1936
PSA 7.9, Gleason Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP Nov 06, T3a, Gleasons 3+4=7, Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; at SRT Start=0.1,
Salvage RT completed (33 days-66Gy) 19 Dec 08
PSA: in Jan 09 =.05, all tests to date (Jan 11) <.04

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2312
   Posted 6/2/2011 12:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on 5 years, Todd! You're an encouragement and inspiration.....Tim
Age 62 Pacific Northwest
PSA quadrupled in one year (0.6 to 2.6)
DRE negative Retested at 3 months (2.5)
1 of 12 biopsies positive (< 5%) G6
Nerve-sparing open surgery June 2006, age 57
Organ-confined to one small area, downgraded to G5
Prostate Cancer Foundation supporter
5 years PSAs < 0.1

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 6/2/2011 12:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Todd, Congratulations on your survivor's anniversary and may there be many, many more of them in your future.
Bill

overthepond
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 648
   Posted 6/2/2011 3:43 AM (GMT -6)   

Todd,

Yours is an amazing journey and an inspiration to all.  Here is to ‘Living’ living another 50+ years at least!

All the best to you.

x


Age 62
Excellent health
First PSA test 7
Second PSA two months later 11
Biopsy results: Gleason 3+3 in two cores (right medial 30% and right apex 90%)
PSA11 with small benign-feeling prostate
10 Feb 2011 – Brachytherapy – Iodine 125
16th May 2011 - PSA 3.83

Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 6/2/2011 6:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Todd,

Your story gives us hope, your spirit is an inspiration. Thanks for sharing. Best of luck. And don't settle with easy goals - go for 100!
Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE
5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28
Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8
Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere + Avastin)
PSA prior to treatment 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60
RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins
PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009 0.10, 4/26/2009 0.17, 5/22/2009 0.20, 6/11/2009 0.27
ADT (ongoing, duration TBD): Lupron started 6/22/2009
Salvage IMRT to prostate bed and pelvis - 72gy over 40 treatments finished 10/21/2009
PSA 6/25/2009 0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009 <0.05, T<10, 10/21/2009 <0.05, T<10

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 326
   Posted 6/2/2011 6:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Todd, Congratulations! Being a newbie here, I've only recently become acquainted with your story. If ever one needed to be inspired (and I did), needed a lesson in building faith (and I did), or needed to learn what is truely important in life (and I did) you are a true inspiration. Thank you for sharing your story and know that you have had a very profound impact on the lives of many others. Thank you.
Age 53-PSA 8/10 3.0 PSA 2/11 3.5
4/15/11 BX
4/21/11 Path Report: 3 of 12 Left side PCa , 3+3, 3+4, 4+4
4/29/11 PCa DX, Gleason-8
5/6/11 BS: Negative
5/18/11 open RP Performed
5/24/11 Post Op Pathology Report: G-7, 4+3 T3A N0M0
6/1/11 JP Drain/Cath removed.

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 6/2/2011 10:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Todd, your story is one that proves that every stat doesn't always prove itself. Your anniversary always gives me a good feeling. Keep on keepin on..

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 6/2/2011 12:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Wow!!!! I really dont know what to say. Thank all of you so much. You are all my inspiration. BillyMac, you are still around!!!! That"s so cool. I haven't been around much but I haven't seen your name in a long time. You guy's are all my friends. I hope to one day meet each and every one of you. Yes Tony you will beat me to 50. (you go girl)lol that is a race I dont mind losing but I agree with you. You dale and I should spend my 50th on the coast of somewhere beautiful. Cold Beer. Hot Sunshine. ----Cold Beer lol I think 100 is a great idea. My grampa just turned 91. I am not sure I want to live that long.
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable

MrsGFM
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 115
   Posted 6/2/2011 4:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Yee Hah! Great post and great news! Thanks for sharing!

mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 6/2/2011 7:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news Todd, keep up the good work.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 59
psa at dx 4.3

got the bad news 1/29/07

open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07

never more than 2 pads

ED is getting better

the shots work great, still can't give them to myself

three years of zero's

Retired again after 36 years February 1, 2010

Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 6/2/2011 8:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Happy birthday, Todd! I'll be here for your next birthday...and the next...and the next...and the next, etc.
Enjoy the day.

Bob
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, July 21, 2018 12:29 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,858 posts in 327,154 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161952 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, zznz088.
286 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Bloodyhell, BillyBob@388, NotQuiteAntonio, Tall Allen