Six Months Out and All Is Well..

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3738
   Posted 6/3/2011 10:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Well today was somewhat of a milestone for me...I visited with both my surgeon and my R-doc..They were both quite pleased with the way things were going six months out from the completion of SRT..They both cringed at my suggestion that we stop the HT after 6 months (now)...They presented me with studies that support a two year course of Hormone Therapy..I caved in, agreed to another 6 month shot of Eligard on the promise I could end it there and monitor the PSA closely for a year and see what if anything develops..

Speaking of PSA, mine was still undetectable..My "T" level had climbed slightly from 6 to 13. It has been almost 7 months since my first shot...

Surgeon suggested a bone density test to be sure the HT was not rotting my skeleton....His nurse suggested Black Cohosh as a sure-fire cure for hot flashes..We shall see....All in all, it was a pretty good day... cool
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3800
   Posted 6/4/2011 12:04 AM (GMT -6)   
great news Fairwind.  i'm glad you agreed to the shot cool .
 
ed
age: 56
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 326
   Posted 6/4/2011 6:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on a great report. Will be interested to hear if the Black Cohosh stops the hot flashes. Sure hope it does!
Age 53-PSA 8/10 3.0 PSA 2/11 3.5
4/15/11 BX
4/21/11 Path Report: 3 of 12 Left side PCa , 3+3, 3+4, 4+4
4/29/11 PCa DX, Gleason-8
5/6/11 BS: Negative
5/18/11 open RP Performed
5/24/11 Post Op Pathology Report: G-7, 4+3 T3A N0M0
6/1/11 JP Drain/Cath removed-Dry so far.

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 6/4/2011 6:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Good news Farwind. Keep those zero's comming. You should think about adding a medical oncologist to your team. Best of luck. BB
Dx Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4
Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4)
Robotic RP March 2009
Path Report: T2c, G8, organ confined, neg margins, lymph nodes - tumor vol 9%
PSA's < .01, .01, .07, .28, .50. ADT 3 5/10. IMRT 7/10.
PSA's post HT/SRT .01, < .01
End ADT3 5/11 PSA < .01

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3738
   Posted 6/4/2011 11:52 AM (GMT -6)   
I asked both the U-doc/surgeon and the R-doc about adding a Medical Oncologist...They both said "What for? Do you need more medical bills?"

My R-doc (who is the controlling doctor now) added "As long as your PSA remains undetectable, a Medical Oncologist would have very little to do"

I get a general check-up from my PCP next week..I'll ask him the same question....
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

HD_Rider
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 414
   Posted 6/4/2011 12:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Good news, Fairwind. Glad to hear you're doing well.
John (HD_Rider)
Age: 49
PSA: 3.5, 6/07
PSA: 4.5, 3/11
Biopsy, 12 cores: 04/13/11
Dx: 04/19/11
Gleason: 3 cores at 3+3=6 and one core at 3+4=7 (primarily on right side with <5% on left side)
DaVinci: scheduled for 06/09/11, hoping and praying for the best

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3738
   Posted 6/4/2011 4:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everyone...

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4149
   Posted 6/4/2011 5:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind...great news.  Congrats on your progress...I'm sure it will continue!!!
 
Tudpock (Jim)
Age 62 (64 now), G 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2/16 cancerous, 27cc. Brachytherapy 12/9/08. 73 Iodine-125 seeds. Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort. Everything continues to function normally as of 12/8/10. PSA: 6 mo 1.4, 1 yr. 1.0, 2 yr. .8. My docs are "delighted"! My journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1305643&g=1305643#m1305643

kbota
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 6/4/2011 5:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Fair...that's fantastic news. I'm so glad you are doing well. I'm going to check into the black cohosh. My hot flashes are getting worse. They are still tolerable, but are sometimes very uncomfortable, and distracting.

Anyway, great news.
Age 57 at Dx
5/09 PSA 2.26
6/10 PSA 3.07 FPSA 18% DRE +
Biopsy, 7 of 18+, >60%, 4+5=9
7/21/2010 - RRP
Nodes & Ves neg
tumor contained, still 4+5=9
pni ext.
9/3/10 - 0.04 99% continent
10/14/10, 0.04, and lupron #1, 99.9% continent
Total ED, implant on 12/15/10
2/11 - 0.04, HT #2
6/11 - 0. , HT #3

Sancarlos
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 6/4/2011 5:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind said...
Well today was somewhat of a milestone for me...I visited with both my surgeon and my R-doc..They were both quite pleased with the way things were going six months out from the completion of SRT..They both cringed at my suggestion that we stop the HT after 6 months (now)...They presented me with studies that support a two year course of Hormone Therapy..I caved in, agreed to another 6 month shot of Eligard on the promise I could end it there and monitor the PSA closely for a year and see what if anything develops..

Speaking of PSA, mine was still undetectable..My "T" level had climbed slightly from 6 to 13. It has been almost 7 months since my first shot...

Surgeon suggested a bone density test to be sure the HT was not rotting my skeleton....His nurse suggested Black Cohosh as a sure-fire cure for hot flashes..We shall see....All in all, it was a pretty good day... cool


I think you made the right choice to stay with the two year HT program. And time passes so this phase will be behind you before you know it.

Bone density test also seems wise. I had some bone density loss after going on HT so don't be surprised if that is the case with you.

But basically, congratulations on the good course, and keep the wind behind you or to your side.

Sancarlos
Age 66, PC diagnosed 7/2009 at age 65
Stage: T2c, Gleason: 9 (4 + 5), 6 of 6 cores positive
Bone, CAT and MIR scans negative

Treatment: brachytherapy (103 palladium), 100 gy, 11/2009 + IMRT on Novalis, 45 gy, 3/2010 + ADT3 (Lupron + Casodex+Avodart)

PSA: 7/2009, At time of diagnosis -- 11.9
10/2009 -- 5.0 ; 12/2009 -- 0.56 ; 5/2010 -- 0.15
8/9/2010 -- 0.06 ; 11/2010 -- 0.013; 2/25/2011-- 0.005

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 6/4/2011 6:23 PM (GMT -6)   
congrats, brother, sounds like a good plan for you.

what is black cohosh?
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Newporter
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 225
   Posted 6/4/2011 7:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind,

Congratulations! So happy for you.

Regards
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 17, 2018 7:55 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,655 posts in 326,003 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160831 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Superifffic.
394 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
trekkar, Kent M., Donjr, island time, Gear, magoo2, WalkingbyFaith, Testinguser