Had to Cancel AP due to fatigue--post SRT Saga?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 6/6/2011 10:06 AM (GMT -6)   
For those who have been following this saga.
 
about 10 days after completing SRT in reasonably decent fashion, I got some respritory problems. I then started getting extreme fatigue, very much like a pneumonia I got 12 years ago (approximately). Anyway, about 98% of the respritory symptoms cleared up quickly, but the fatigue remains. It is of the brick wall variety described by some undergoing SRT.
 
I'm not sure if this is due to the SRT or perhaps some kind of walking pneumonia or ...but it is miserable. Also, my body temperature has been consistently at 96.8-98 (typically 97.2-97.5). This is most unusual for me (I am usually at the typical 98.6-98.9). I guess I will have to return to my doctor and do more tests (I imagine a chest x-ray, WBC, RBC, neutrafills, and maybe thyroid).
 
I was greatly looking forward to a trip to KC where I am involved in grading AP tests (Advanced Placement Calculus). This has always been a very enjoyable week. But the work is quite involved and I just don't think I have the stamina. I might add this fatigue has been on and off. One day I am somewhat close to normal and the next day I hit that wall.
 
Just not sure what is going on here.
 
The next big event is my trip to LA to see Dr. Scholz. That's a month away.
 
Mel

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3993
   Posted 6/6/2011 10:34 AM (GMT -6)   
>>Just not sure what is going on here.<<
 
par for the course, Mel.  i had my last dose of radiation at the end of august last year and my last shot of lupron the following month and i still hit the wall on a regular basis.  it's very easy for me to take a 1-2 hour nap on most days and still easily go to sleep at night, and i never was a napper before. 
 
PCa treatment has turned me into an old man "overnight" cool .
 
ed
age: 56
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 6/6/2011 10:44 AM (GMT -6)   
I know. This is disconcerting as I haven't even gotten to the HT part of dealing with PC.
 
Just curious regarding your fatigue: does anything show up on tests that might explain your fatigue (well, I guess just taking Lupron might explain it?).
 
I suspect this fatigue is tied into my low body temperature, not sure what causes that.
 
Mel

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3993
   Posted 6/6/2011 12:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel -- i need to go see my GP and get a full work up.  i've been negligent about that but i promised my wife that i would make an appointment after i see my uro on wednesday.  i still have SEs from the lupron but they are lessening.  i still wheeze and have some muscle and joint stiffness.  i'm sure my testosterone is still pretty low -- which could account for fatigue -- but i'll know more on wednesday.
 
ed
 
 
age: 56
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4274
   Posted 6/6/2011 12:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel, I'm no help in explaining your fatigue...just wanted to let you know that I hope it passes quickly.  Sorry you had to skip the KC trip as I know you were looking forward to it.  PCa is a bit**...
 
Tudpock (Jim)
Age 62 (64 now), G 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2/16 cancerous, 27cc. Brachytherapy 12/9/08. 73 Iodine-125 seeds. Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort. Everything continues to function normally as of 12/8/10. PSA: 6 mo 1.4, 1 yr. 1.0, 2 yr. .8. My docs are "delighted"! My journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1305643&g=1305643#m1305643

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 6/6/2011 1:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry too, that you are feeling the big "F" so strongly. Welcome to my world. Hopefully this is just a post-SRT stage for you, and you will regain your strength and stamina over time. All you can do, is learn to work with it, and around it. Listen to your body closely during this trial, it knows when it needs real rest.

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 6/6/2011 1:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Tud and David:
 
Thanks. Yeah, I am bummed out/depressed. Frankly, I wanted to give Cheryl a break, too. I have been aa bit of a "lump" around the house.
 
The fatigue (and body temp) seems to be going up and down a lot. One day, good and the next lousy. Today is ok and yesterday was ok. I almost started packing, but I realize that I can't be up and down with this kind of job. Anyway, that stuff happens. While disappointing, I'll get over it!
 
Mel

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7084
   Posted 6/6/2011 4:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel,
 
I would say that my fatigue "wall" is pretty much a daily thing - if I want to be awake much after 8/9 pm I have to take a 30 min. or so nap mid-day.
If I don't it is just a point at which I'm out like a light. Either sit down or fall down, with little warning.
 
I am almost a year out from IGRT.
 
The RO told me that by two months out, I would start getting better. Said less than between the lines was that I would continue to get worse for those same two months. My GP thought that was optimistic. My GP was right.
 
Looked back at my notes on the immune system conversations. I mentioned that the RO dismissed it out of hand. My GP has a lot of various RT patients, and explained it, which I then reviewed with a friend who is a rad. tech. The summary of what they were both trying to tell me was this - photon RT hurts/kills everything in its path. They use the 7 positions so that those positions only get 1/7th of the kill every day, while to prostate area gets 7/7ths. Therefore the advantage to be offered by the rapid arc - more positions, less damage per line. Now, if/when large bone areas and blood vessels are in the path, they (the bones and the blood passing through at the time) get hurt too. So there is a certain kill-off of blood cells and bone marrow to be expected. In some people it is not so severe, in others it is more so.
In my case, blood test just a few weeks before RT started and those at the end showed a dramatic drop-off from my original "normal" counts in the numbers of both red and white cells. The red count came back up to almost minimums at about 4 months after RT ended, but for the white, it is just this last test (10 months out), and they are just close to, not at, minimums.
 
I understand the bummed out part. I am too. It has had a very significant impact on my job.
 
So that is the immune system story - kill enough white blood cells, and you are hosed for a while.
DaVinci 10/2009
My adjuvant IGRT journey (2010) -
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1756808

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 6/6/2011 7:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the world of Post SRT Mel. I can relate to almost every detail that you spoke of. This too will pass and listen to your body and if it tells you to rest, enjoy it guilt free.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4
Started IMRT Jan. 2010 72gys
7month post SRT PSA.27

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 6/6/2011 9:47 PM (GMT -6)   
One of the bummed out feelings is the fact that all this hit well AFTER the SRT ended. I was hoping that I escaped the brunt of the fatigue.
 
I am still a night person, up until 2:00 AM
 
Mel

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 6/6/2011 10:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel, I kept telling you, that SRT was the gift that keeps on giving, and giving, and giving. My uro today agreed with my new oncologist, that between having underwent two major radiation treatments in 11 years, plus who knows how many other radiation type scans and x-rays, that I am way beyond a safe lifetime limit of radiation, and that I shouldn't have any other tests done that aren't absolutely needed for my well being, and that I am at risk for secondary cancers as the result of all the radiation I have been through.

david
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 6/6/2011 10:15 PM (GMT -6)   
I will probably see my GP for maybe some more tests (assorted counts, etc.)
 
Mel

Skate
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 6/6/2011 11:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel:
about 15 - 20 days after my last radiation treatment I felt that i  hit that same  wall. I mentioned before that i took some time off work just to build myself up again at that time. By three months I was back in the swing of my job at the busiest time of the school year and feeling so much better for the summer months.  That was my 40th year in education so I felt that I deserved that break.  Then the failed SRT by quick doubling time and by November it was HT for 6 months and here I am now back trying to rebuild my strength again. Oh such a fight but I will win in the end. Just a lot of naps along the way lately.  You'll snap back and if you are like me, it was about a month and a half before I began to escape fatigue.
Your posts are always intersting to read Mel and although I seldom comment I certainly enjoy reading every one.
 
For me, I'm on absolutely nothing right now.  Back to exerising more, continuing my healthy diet and just enjoying life and taking the time to do all the things that I never had time to do.  I also treated myself and bought a little Miata to run about over the summer months.  Plenty of Vitamin D needed.
 
Listen to your body Mel. It will tell you what it needs. Take care.
 
Jack (Skate)
BTW I'll be back on the ice in two weeks for four summer hockey schools. Can't wait!
 

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 6/6/2011 11:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Jack:
 
I always appreciate your supportive comments.
 
I just really got blindsided here.
 
As I think I mentioned, my next "event" is leaving for Calif. in 1 month, so hoping this resolves by then.
 
Mel

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 6/6/2011 11:22 PM (GMT -6)   
I too have no trouble joining F-8 with an afternoon nap, especially if there was any prolonged physical activity in the morning...Have you been exercising Mel? We all need an hour a day of meaningful exercise..Brisk walking, bike riding, a light workout with weights...This will make you feel MUCH better..The RT is a MAJOR insult to your body and there's bound to be repercussions..My advise about fatigue is not the best because like ed (F8) I have to contend with the effects of HT too....So which one is which? Who knows? But I agree with Ed on this, the RT/HT combo turns you into an old man in about 6 weeks....But try the exercise..At least an hour. And energetic enough to get your heart rate up a little...It really helps....
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 6/7/2011 12:44 AM (GMT -6)   
My problem is this: it all started with a respiratory problem that really felt like pneumonia. Having had pneumonia, the one thing I was warned about was NOT trying to "work my way through it." I had to rest. I also had major complications ("adult onset mono"). I was out of work for 7 weeks and felt lousy for 6 weeks when I was back at work. With the exception of a 2-week absence due to hernia surgery and a few 2-day absences due to strep throat, I missed hardly any other days. In fact, I think when I retired from that job I had accumulated about 300 sick days!! Unfortunately, they didn't pay you for sick days, but I was just grateful that I had such good health not to use them!
 
So, if this tiredness is due to SRT, I should exercise. But if I have say walking pneumonia, then I should not. I might just have to investigate further, but I HATE to go to the doctor again. I've seen the doctor(s) enough times these last few years!! I really do want to get back in the gym, even for just light workouts.
 
Mel
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 4:04 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,633 posts in 329,245 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161790 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Sachi Rae.
222 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
BossJ, BOB 46