New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Willie B
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 155
   Posted 6/6/2011 12:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi, Mary here.

Thought I'd just pop in and give you all an update on Willie.

His chemo was 'on hold' due to his lung cavity but it appears that no news is good news, that he may have had some aspiration issue when he was so very sick.

We find out for certain on Wednesday afternoon but that's what the lung guy thought.......

He's not had any treatment for over a month, just lots of good food, exercise and TLC from daughter and myself.

The result is that he's walking a mile a day, putting on weight and looking much better!!

He still looks a bit gaunt but feels stronger each day, walks to/around the mall and has cut the grass a couple of times.

He's a bit 'down' about the financial situation and wants to return to work but I'd rather he just enjoy himself.

Willie has almost totally changed my mind about chemotherapy, it's rough and it's tough but it has worked where other treatments have failed after a very short period or not worked at all.

Of course, none of us know how long anything will last but to see Willie last January and now, it's unbelievable and wonderful!

Live, love and laugh with vigour everyone.

Mary

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 6/6/2011 1:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Mary,

That's a very encouraging and uplifting report on Willie. I am glad that he has such visible improvements, compared to his state back in January. I hope he continues to improve. My best to the both of you.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

natural44
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 6/6/2011 1:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Mary,

Thank you for the updates, we are all so VERY excited to hear any good news! and will continue to pray for Willie, you, and the family!
age 44 when diagnosed 45 now
RRP 9-28-10
gleason 3+3
pathology report clear
11-1-10 PSA 0.02
3 month 0.00
6 month 0.00
12-1-10 noctural erections, not very strong maybe 20% none prior to Osbon pump use
3-30-11 Trimix 1st injection works GREAT! and more nocturnals and even some spontanious erections plus responding a little bit now to oral meds!!! The trimix really started things going!

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 6/6/2011 1:37 PM (GMT -6)   
That's GREAT news!!
 
Mel

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2361
   Posted 6/6/2011 1:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Mary,
 
It made my day to read this cheering news about Willie.  Take care and hang in there.  He is lucky to have a wife like you and daughter giving him plenty of TLC.

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 6/6/2011 2:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Mary, thanks for the update, especially as it is a brighter one. I never come here that I don't look for news of Willie!

You all remain on my prayer list,

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 6/6/2011 3:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Mary, You Beauty ! Thats what we want to hear.
Keep up the TLC he's probably loving it !..................Cheers Kev

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 6/6/2011 6:21 PM (GMT -6)   
That is great news there Mary and Willie is a lucky man to have such great support standing beside him. Putting on weight and exercising will do him the world of good and shows he is coping well with the chemo. The sight of his improvement over the last few months must give you immense pleasure and reassurance. Here's to more good news in the future.
Bill

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7084
   Posted 6/6/2011 6:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Mary,
 
Good to have news of improvements. Walking around the mall, I do that (when I can't avoid it), but walking to it? He's doing very well, then!
 
My best wishes are always with you.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 6/6/2011 6:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Marry: my heart jumped with joy reading your post. I am so pleased that Willie is doing so much better and able to enjoy life. Even chores of cutting grass are part of life's joys.

Thanks so very much for making this Cajun man's day.

Cajun jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 6/6/2011 6:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Mary, I was delighted to read your post! Funny how happy we are when someone (other than ourselves, of course) puts on weight...glad to hear that Willie is doing well under the tender care of his wife and daughter.

Tender hugs and lots of kisses to you and Willie.

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 6/6/2011 7:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Mary,
Good to hear things are going well and wow, Willie is walking and cutting grass. Thanks for your encouraging update.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4
Started IMRT Jan. 2010 72gys
7month post SRT PSA.27

Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 6/6/2011 7:29 PM (GMT -6)   
HI, Mary. So glad to hear that Willie is doing and feeling better. Tell him that if he needs some extra grass to cut, then I know a nice spot in Missouri that could use a trimming a couple of times a week. My best to you both.

Bob
AGE:59

Dx: October,27, 2008(the day after my birthday)
Psa 14.5,Gleason (4+3), all scans negative. Biopsy, 4 of 12 positive. DaVinci, 1/19/09. Confined to prostate? No lymph node involvement, all margins clear. 8 wk. Psa<.01,6mon .1,9 mon. .2. Began IGRT 10/09, finished.12/09. Since then,.1.12/22/10. <0.10, trending down. See you in one year, Doc.

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 6/6/2011 10:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Willie mowing the lawn and walking to the Mall...That says it all....
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 6/7/2011 4:51 AM (GMT -6)   
MARY AND WILLIE:
- glad to read that "lilt" in your voice describing the love of your life.
-wishing you both all the best.
-hugs,
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 6/7/2011 7:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Mary, your post update on Willie warms my heart and makes my day.
James C, 64, East TN
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% inv, lf. lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Spar. open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Prob. microscopic inv.-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 4/10-.06, 9/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 2/11-.08, 5/11-.08
Bimix .30

stevmac1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 129
   Posted 6/7/2011 3:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Mary,
I haven't been on for a couple months. Holy crap! I am overjoyed to hear the news about Willie. Tell him we said "he's the man"  !!!!!!!!!!
These bright spots are what keep me coming back. 
 
50 Yrs. old at DX (51now) Feb, 2010 w/6.6 PSA.
Biopsy 04-24-10, Gleason 3+3
4 of 5 cores left side inv. 4 of 6 rt side
RRP 06-07-10
16 days post-op, catheter out.
Gleason upgraded to 3+4
Totally continent @ 8 weeks post-op. (!!!)
1st post-op PSA @ 12 weeks - <0.05
2nd " " " @ 6 months - <0.05
@ 9 months - <0.05

Willie B
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 155
   Posted 6/8/2011 1:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Thankyou everyone!

Yes, he walks to the mall, lol, it's about a half mile each way and some days he walks around *in* the mall, other days he just people watches for awhile or has an ice cream.

I wish I could walk with him, but since my cardiac event in April, I have to take it easy.

I have offered to drive him over, that way I could have an ice cream too, but he says that would defeat the purpose, which is walking. lol

As long as he takes a cell phone in case he needs a ride back, we're good.

He takes his time, I usually call to make sure he's okay...he says that's the worst part! ;))

Today, it's far too hot for walking anywhere and we have an appointment at 4 anyway.

Thanks again for all the wonderful support.

Mary

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 6/8/2011 1:51 PM (GMT -6)   
I would almost expect that he doesn't want to buy you an ice cream? smilewinkgrin He could offer to have you out later for another one, couldn't he? tongue
James C, 64, East TN
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% inv, lf. lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Spar. open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Prob. microscopic inv.-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 4/10-.06, 9/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 2/11-.08, 5/11-.08
Bimix .30
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 11:38 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,677 posts in 329,250 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161796 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Crispy Mango.
252 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Deep_sleep, Mind body spirit, John T, Korissa, dsrouillard