One guy’s positive story

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

New Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 6/6/2011 7:59 PM (GMT -6)   

I entered the world of prostate cancer reluctantly, as do all, when diagnosed early 2011. My fiancée, a nurse, and I dug into the subject, reading everything from Dr. Walsh to “…Prostate Snatchers”  to NCCN Guidelines and the Healing Well site. Fairly depressing stuff, much of it, and I wasn’t looking forward to my decision and action.


In April 2011 I underwent a laparoscopic robotic prostatectomy.  Cancer appeared fully contained within prostate... we'll see. Catheter was removed 10 days later and early signs were good. Complications (bladder spasms – a lot of pain), required reinsertion of catheter but I was doing well a month after the procedure.


It's two months since surgery. Not using pads, very infrequent leaks. As for erectile, I’d guess 90% pre-op. Meds work well, and not always needed.


I debated posting this, not wanting to seem to gloat. But I wanted to provide one guy’s positive story. My fiancée had talked to a friend re her husband’s similar experience in his mid-50s. They look back at it as a minor blip on their life experience. That is my hope.


I’m fortunate in two areas – a partner fully committed to researching the best action and working together to recovery, and access to a top-notch urologist at Hopkins. We’re convinced the doctor’s experience is a huge factor in a good outcome.


10/2007 – PSA 3.7

08/2010 – PSA 6.8, dropped to 4.5 w/ advil and anti-inflammatory

01/2011 – Biopsy, 3 of 12 cores showed cancer: 2 at 5%, 1 at 75%.  Gleason 3+3=6,  Stage T1c

04/2011 – Laparoscopic (DaVinci) prostatectomy. Age 54.

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 6/6/2011 8:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Tom, welcome aboard. We love good stories with happy endings. Glad you found us and shared your story. It's nice to see one working with so few problems or complications. My wife is a nurse, and it sure has come in handy with all of my issues.

The doctor's experience level is way more important than the method, you are right about that.

Please stick with us, and keep us updated with your PC journey

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3596
   Posted 6/6/2011 10:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for coming aboard! Your story will be inspirational to many of the new guys just diagnosed and very frightened..

We all hope your journey is over but please come back and update your recovery and let the guys know there is bright side to this...Best of luck to you!
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 23
   Posted 6/7/2011 3:37 AM (GMT -6)   

Thanks for the positive reply, just what I need this morning, as I'm headed to the hospital for my procedure this morning.
Hopefully I'll be posting my thoughts tomorrow.
Age: 55- good health.
Located in West Michigan Area
DRE 02/2011- no lumps, just enlarged prostate
PSA checked regularly last 8 years, ranged from 0.7 to 1.2
Needle Biopsy 02/2011- 12 samples. 10 OK.
GS 3+3=6 2 cores involving 5%
Stage T2a
DaVinci R.P. scheduled for 06/07/2011

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 6/7/2011 3:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Tom and financee:
Glad to read a positive supportive story - wishing you both all the best in your future together - here's to a lifetime together of happy days and zero's.
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5467
   Posted 6/7/2011 6:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Bitman, see you at recovery, walk,drink,walk, be careful of the shower tugs, dont forget you have a bag, Biopsy indicates good postop pathology. You are ahead of the power curve, congrats on that.
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

Tim G
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2275
   Posted 6/7/2011 12:20 PM (GMT -6)   

It's great to read about your experience. Each of our prostate cancer journeys has similarities and differences. It's helpful to those newly diagnosed and scared to know that it is possible to survive this disease and thrive. Many whose stories have outcomes like yours drift away from the forum. It's important to have many prostate cancer experiences and points of view represented here. I, too, have been supremely lucky to have a good outcome.
Age 62 Pacific Northwest
PSA quadrupled in one year (0.6 to 2.6)
DRE negative Retested at 3 months (2.5)
1 of 12 biopsies positive (< 5%) G6
Nerve-sparing open surgery June 2006, age 57
Organ-confined to one small area, downgraded to G5
Prostate Cancer Foundation supporter
5 years PSAs < 0.1

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6854
   Posted 6/7/2011 1:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Good news is always welcome. I think most of us would like to see the need for this forum to vanish.
Thanks for your feedback. Welcome to HW!
DaVinci 10/2009
My adjuvant IGRT journey (2010) -
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, March 22, 2018 3:54 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,942,878 posts in 322,900 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161271 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, amariexe.
376 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
albear99, Abuelita64, Sabssssss1996, Luvzminis, 1000Daisies, The Dude Abides, Sherrine, amariexe, BostonPoops, OriolCarol, Woodduck12, Crazyick