How long do I need to wait after prostate biopsy to get a colonoscopy?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Startech
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2011
Total Posts : 1104
   Posted 6/9/2011 10:17 AM (GMT -6)   
I tried to search for the answer, but no luck. I want to get checked prior to final decision on open RP, Thanks.

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6949
   Posted 6/9/2011 10:22 AM (GMT -6)   
I would check with my colo-rectal guy on a question like that. I'm sure they deal with it often. It would seem that the rectal wall would need to have healed completely. A guess would be to say the time that my surgeon likes to see between biopsy and surgery - 8 weeks or so.
DaVinci 10/2009
My adjuvant IGRT journey (2010) -
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1756808

Startech
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2011
Total Posts : 1104
   Posted 6/9/2011 10:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, but I dont have a colo-rectal guy yet and my Uro is against it. Well, I want to know if I have other probs prior to having my prostate removed. I cant even get my Uro to stage my cancer for me. I am considering firing him
1985-age 25 diagnosed with enlarged prostate
March 2000 psa=.08
April 2002 psa = 1.4
April 2011 psa = 47.6 age 51
May 17, 2011-Prostate Biopsy
Prostate volume 97--(whoa, that is big!)
PSAD:0.49
3 of 12 cores Positive
Right Medial Base: G7 (3+4) 6 mm of 15 mm
Right Medial Mid G6 (3+3) <1.0 mm of 15 mm
Right Lateral Mid G7 (3+4) 1.0 mm of 4+7 mm (2 pieces)
Bone=neg;ct=50/50 chance within capsule

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6949
   Posted 6/9/2011 5:43 PM (GMT -6)   
"Staging" PCa before a surgery or some of the more exotic scans is really just a number. Reading from the Cleveland Clinic Guide, everyone gets a T1c if they have a biopsy simply because of a PSA.
If the DRE is abnormal, you might get a T2, but even then T2 wants the determination that the PCa is capsule-contained.
 
If they find something (metastasis) in a CT or a bone scan, then yes, you could be a T3 without having surgery.
 
I didn't get a T stage until after surgery (there is no mention in any of the notes), but I did ask when I saw it on the post-surgery pathology. I was told it would have been T1c.
 
If you are looking for a reason to dump the uro, ok, but I wouldn't worry too much about the staging - you can figure it out yourself, and it will certainly change.
 
I would find a good colo-rectal guy and set up an initial visit. They will put a scope up you, most likely - that hurt worse than my biopsy. It was interesting - because of prior colon surgery, my uro/surgeon required a pre-surgery clearance from the colo-rectal. 

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 326
   Posted 6/9/2011 6:13 PM (GMT -6)   
I would want to know why the Uro is against the colonoscopy. They do have to inflate the colon with air during the procedure so I could see why they would want to be sure the healing is complete. I've had several colonoscopies due to diverticultis with subsequent sigmoidectomy. A full colonoscopy including transverse colon shouldn't be felt or at least not remembered if the anesthetist has done their job properly. Far less anesthesia was used during my biopsy which I felt every click of the staple gun up my butt and remember the entire experience.
Age 53- PSA 2/11 3.5
4/21/11 BX Path Report: 3 of 12 Left PCa , 3+3, 3+4, 4+4
4/29/11 Received PCa DX, G-8
5/18/11 open RP Performed, Right nerve bundle spared
5/24/11 Post Op Path Report: G-7(4+3) 7%, pT3a N0MX, EPE, PNI+, SVI-, Left margin <0.1mm from inked margin
6/1/11 Cath removed - Incontinence-No, ED-so far, Yes.
6/15/11 4 Week Post-Op PSA Scheduled

JNF
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 3746
   Posted 6/9/2011 7:33 PM (GMT -6)   
I had a biopsy in early September.   For treatment I decided on two forms of radiation and hormone therapy.   My urologist and rad-onc required a colonoscopy so they would know of any bowell issues.   The colonoscopy was done about six weeks after the biopsy.   No problems.    I had no feeling or memory of the colonoscopy.   The biopsy was 12 needles and I had the usual transrectal anaesthetic.   It was more uncomfortable than painful.
 
I got opinions from multiple uro;ogists and rad-oncs.   My uro required me to get multiple opinions.
 
Whether you are comfortable or not you should get multiple opinions.
PSA 59 on 8-26-2010 age 60. Biopsy 9-8-2010 12/12 positive, 20-80% involved, PNI in 3 cores, G 3+3,3+4,and 4+3=G7, T2b.
Eligard shot and daily Jalyn started on 10-7-2010.
IMRT to prostate and lymph nodes 25 fractions started on 11-8-2010
HDR Brachytherapy December 6 and 13-2010.
PSA <.1 and T 23 on 2-3-2011.
PSA <.1 on 4-7-2011
Second Eligard shot on 4-7-2011

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6949
   Posted 6/9/2011 7:36 PM (GMT -6)   
My last colonoscopy was in a different state, so I took the colo-rectal guy who was suggested locally. He did want to schedule my next one, but in a 2-3 year time frame after surgery. Added on RT, he moved it out more.
 
I can't imagine doing one soon after a biopsy - too much opportunity for trouble. Won't go into the details, but the uro being against it sounds very sensible to me. But a good colo-rectal guy should have the experience to evaluate the risks.

Startech
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2011
Total Posts : 1104
   Posted 6/14/2011 10:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks all. I actually had a colonoscopy back when I was 26. Sounds like it has changed since then.

Ya know, I am really leaning to open RP. One of the docs reccommended I get this done within 6 weeks. That was 2 weeks ago. I just cant seem to schedule it, until I know that nothing else is going to kill me. Does that make sense? I mean, geeze, the side effects and recovery just to find out there is something else worse or more dangerous.

My high psa 46+ and the after watching both of my parents succumb to cancer when they were both only 45 years old (dad-bladder, mom-breast) has really got me spinning.
1985-age 25 diagnosed with enlarged prostate
March 2000 psa=.08
April 2002 psa = 1.4
April 2011 psa = 47.6 age 51
May 17, 2011-Prostate Biopsy
Prostate volume 97--(whoa, that is big!)
PSAD:0.49
3 of 12 cores Positive
Right Medial Base: G7 (3+4) 6 mm of 15 mm
Right Medial Mid G6 (3+3) <1.0 mm of 15 mm
Right Lateral Mid G7 (3+4) 1.0 mm of 4+7 mm (2 pieces)
Bone=neg;ct=50/50 chance within capsule
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, June 21, 2018 10:25 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,052 posts in 326,154 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161227 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, lennep123.
424 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
suppwife, mattamx, Katerina-b, Bohemond, JohnnyG113, MacroMan, Crazyick