Unbelievable Outcome

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 6/10/2011 2:23 AM (GMT -6)   
yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah
What a fantastic turn around. I posted only a couple of days ago, how my psa had jumped from 0.03 - 0.04, which concerned me greatly.
I have always wanted to try a different Lab, as I have always been suspicious of the Lab I was currently using since surgery. My surgeon, was surprised with my first post op psa of 0.03, as he had hoped for better. Anyway it was what is was and it had not changed for over 2.5 yrs, which was okay with me. My last test of 0.04, persuaded me to try another Lab. Well so pleased I did that today- DRUM ROLL.......Results <0.01 WOW !!!!!!!

I now figure I have probably always been <0.01, as Lab 1 I have recently found out only report to as low as 0.03.
Have not told my surgeon yet, but I'm sure he will also be pleased with that result.
Thank-you to all that have been concerned for me, and sorry for the false alarm.
Time I think to go and drink a couple Icy cold Aussie Beers.

Cheers All [special Tks, Lana&CJ/An/BillyMac/Ralph] yeah
Kev 53yrs [Gold Coast Qld, Australia]
PSA 4 Gleason 7 [3+4=7]
RP 24/12/08 Dr Philip Stricker [Sydney]
Upgrade Gleason Score 7.6 [4+3=7]
Stage 2 Margin status- Focal Involvement
ED- 90%
PSA
Lab 1- 0.03 for 2.5yrs then 0.04 [changed labs]
Lab 2- @2.5yrs <0.01 WoW !!!!
"Every-day in Every-way I Get Better"

Post Edited (NotHard) : 6/10/2011 3:44:30 AM (GMT-6)


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 6/10/2011 3:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Kev. Congratulations!
I mentioned this before but, it applies here.
I was a participant in a study that compared two diagnostic (2 decimal digits) test methods: the older ultra sensitive 2 decimal test, Siemens Centaur - June 2006 protocol, with the new, more selective method Roche Cobas 601 - April 2010 protocol. All samples were drawn the same day from the same vial.

Here is my data after RP in July 2009.

As you can see the older method (Siemens) reports a slightly higher value and my results are quite stable.

1/14/2010 6 mon. - 0.05 (Siemens Centaur)
4/14/2010 9 mon. - 0.04 (Siemens Centaur) and <0.01 (Roche ECLIA).
7/12/2010 1 year - 0.03 (Siemens Centaur, direct chemilum); <0.01 (Roche Cobas 601 ECLIA)
10/22/2010 15 mon.- 0.03 (Siemens Centaur, direct chemi.); <0.01 (Roche Cobas 601 ECLIA)
12/29/2010 17 months Siemens data discontinued; <0.01 (Roche Cobas 601 ECLIA)

Ask for a copy of the report. It will tell you the protocol used in your lab. Then be consistent.

Now throw some meat (or tofu) on the barbie for me.
Jeff

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 6/10/2011 3:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Tks Jeff, on reading my path report it says the assay was done on a "Architect Analyser", must be different here is Oz.

Thanks for your post, and I have thrown a prawn on the barbie for you !

Cheers Mate.

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 6/10/2011 3:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Food for thought... To me, an issue with second opinions that are different from the first - How do you know which one is correct? Just cause the second one gave you a number you like better......

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 6/10/2011 4:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Steve, I take your point, but Hey, its working for me. I guess the double blind cross over trial, will come into effect once I retest with the same lab in 6 months time. But I am quietly confident. Particularly when Lab 1 confirmed, they only report to 0.03, and the reason I believe it jump to 0.04 was because I changed the time of day, when drawing blood/
But your point is certainly worth raising.

Cheers Kev.
Kev 53yrs [Gold Coast Qld, Australia]
PSA 4 Gleason 7 [3+4=7]
RP 24/12/08 Dr Philip Stricker [Sydney]
Upgrade Gleason Score 7.6 [4+3=7]
Stage 2 Margin status- Focal Involvement
ED- 90%
PSA
Lab 1- 0.03 for 2.5yrs then 0.04 [changed labs]
Lab 2- @2.5yrs <0.01 WoW !!!!
"Every-day in Every-way I Get Better"

creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 6/10/2011 7:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Kev - SWEET! Good outcome I'd say ... so now to business.... We will both have a Schooner of New (sorry... make that 4XXXX with a dash) on you - thanks! tongue   Lana &CJ
PS. Now take that lovely wife of yours out for dinner.

Willie B
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 155
   Posted 6/10/2011 7:29 AM (GMT -6)   
Excellent news, better stay with the newer lab and be sure to keep that PSA result!

Mary.

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3741
   Posted 6/10/2011 8:47 AM (GMT -6)   
BOTH of my active doctors, R-doc and U-doc/surgeon do NOT use the ultra-sensitive PSA test except in specific cases..They feel it's just a HUGE anxiety generator and in the final analysis offers little or no benefit to the patient.. As long as the standard test comes back undetectable, they are happy with that..So am I...
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2299
   Posted 6/10/2011 10:38 AM (GMT -6)   
I have had the same experience with the urologist as Fairwind.  Except in special, individual cases, the ultrasensitive test is too sensitive and anxiety-producing. Unfortunately, the lab where I have had PSAs done for the past 17 years switched to the ultrasensitive and does not report to the nearest tenth anymore.  Maybe it's time for me to switch to a lab that does the standard test. Sometimes the best is the enemy of good enough.
Age 62 Pacific Northwest
PSA quadrupled in one year (0.6 to 2.6)
DRE negative Retested at 3 months (2.5)
1 of 12 biopsies positive (< 5%) G6
Nerve-sparing open surgery June 2006, age 57
Organ-confined to one small area, downgraded to G5
Prostate Cancer Foundation supporter
5 years PSAs < 0.1

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 6/10/2011 2:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Hope1 -Thanks Mate, by the way we use VB as paint stripper up here. Atleast
LANA's knows a good beer, onya Lana & CJ.

Mary- Thankyou for your wishes, and yes I certainly intend to stay with the new lab. Regards to Willie, keep him strong.

Fairwind & Tim - What you are saying is absolutely right regarding ultra sensitive tests, they can and obviously do cause alot of anxiety, but if there is a trend starting, I would like to know about it as soon as possible. So I guess I have to pay the price.
Kev 53yrs [Gold Coast Qld, Australia]
PSA 4 Gleason 7 [3+4=7]
RP 24/12/08 Dr Philip Stricker [Sydney]
Upgrade Gleason Score 7.6 [4+3=7]
Stage 2 Margin status- Focal Involvement
ED- 90%
PSA
Lab 1- 0.03 for 2.5yrs then 0.04 [changed labs]
Lab 2- @2.5yrs <0.01 WoW !!!!
"Every-day in Every-way I Get Better"

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 6/10/2011 3:02 PM (GMT -6)   
kev,

can't beat that, that was a nice piece of news for you, and for us to share in. would buy you are round if i could

david
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 6/10/2011 3:06 PM (GMT -6)   
David, you just did. Tks Mate, yes very pleased with that result.....Kev

Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 6/10/2011 5:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news indeed!

My lab reported my early results as <0.05, then a 0.07 followed by a 0.09 then a succession of result over 0.1. So I had some early warning, which I was happy about ~ not that it has much changed my later actions.

Other here have reported results that fluctuate under 0.1 over a long period. If you are of nervous disposition, you are better off not knowing about the "noise". Others here have used the early warning to plan their future treatment. Horses for courses again.

But great result anyway and enjoy the beer :-)
No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4/12 cores
Non-nerve-sparing RRP 7 March 2008 age 63
Organ confined, neg margins. Gleason downgrade 4+4=8
Fully continent
Bimix worked well; now using just VED
PSA undetectable at first but then rose to 0.4, doubling time 7 months
Following diet change, PSA static at 0.4...

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 6/10/2011 6:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Kev, on my Bucket List is a visit to Oz.

If my PSA goes up a notch, I'll push it to the top of the list and come over to see your new lab.

As they say in England, Brilliant!

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 6/10/2011 6:50 PM (GMT -6)   
There you go Kev. Who's a happy little vegemite now. I'll bet you're glad now that what you thought may have been an increase caused you to seek verification from a different lab. I can't remember where I read the study but you do know that having a post surgery nadir PSA of less than 0.01 makes it very, very unlikely that Pca will ever make another appearance in your life. Bottoms up smilewinkgrin
Bill

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 6/10/2011 7:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Piano- Thanks for your post, the beers and sliding down beautifully.

Sheldon - Your stats and psa looks "Brilliant" to me, lets keep it that way. Do the trip to Oz regardless, oh and bring that bucket, and I'll fill it full of aussie beer.

Billy - Yep owe ya a beer, very pleased i sought verification, certainly as you say sitting much prettier now. I'm like a dog with 2 tails. Cheers for the advice. Kev

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1148
   Posted 6/21/2011 7:58 AM (GMT -6)   
I have been out of circulation and missed this post. I had to go hunting for it when I saw your signature on another post.
Kev, so so pleased about this great news!!!
I'll go to sleep happy today - this news has made my day!

An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg (margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension). Multifocal, with main involvement in the fibro-muscular zone. T2C.
Post RP PSA,
Lab 1: Sep10 – 0.02|Nov10 – 0.03|Dec10 – 0.03|Feb11 – 0.03
Lab 2: Nov 10 - 0.01|Dec10 – 0.01|Feb11 – 0.01|Apr11 – 0.01

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 6/21/2011 8:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Tks An, yeah pretty stoked myself, so was Phillip. Thanks for all your encouragement and help. Cheers Kev
Kev 53yrs [Gold Coast Qld, Australia]
PSA 4 Gleason 7 [4+3]
RP 24/12/08 Dr Philip Stricker [Sydney]
Stage 2 Tumor 7% Margin status- Focal Involvement
Fully Cont. ED- 90%
PSA @ 2.5yrs <0.01
"Every-day in Every-way I Get Better"

Ausboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 92
   Posted 6/22/2011 3:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Nothard
nice to see your post and that it is a great psa result, I was done by the guy next door to Stricker, on same machine!!
my first PSA was 0.03 as well and Doc was happy but said he hoped it stayed there or better?
but Maybe like you it is just the lab and as low as they go? Have been away and missed original post, Barra fishing in Darwin :-) I'll have a beer for you, and two when we win origin smilewinkgrin
Good luck
age 49, dx 21-01-2011 PSA 5.6
12 cores all positive >80% in some, Gleason 3+3=6, T2B
RALP 10-03-2011, post OP pathology, Gleason 4+3=7 and 1% 5+4=9
Prostate 50g, 48mmx40mmx40mm, largest tumor 48mmx34mmx24mm, extensive PIN also present, EPE left apex .2mm, perineural invasion, clear margins closest was .7mm, lymph nodes not checked.
path stage pT3A Nx Mx R0
post OP PSA ? 11/5/2011 - 0.03
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, June 20, 2018 1:59 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,638 posts in 326,264 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161075 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, chiwinona.
273 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Gemlin, UC_from_39, chiwinona, Tall Allen