Bowel Movement ??

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bitman
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 23
   Posted 6/11/2011 5:25 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm not having a problem with it, I'm back to my morning bowel movement as normal.
It's the pain. It's like your colen swells from the waste inside and puts pressure on the area where the prostate use to be.
Ounce I have the bowel movement, the pain is gone. I'm taking stool softeners.
Is this normal? Pain can be pretty intense.
Thanks, Dave
Age: 55- good health.
Located in West Michigan Area
DRE 02/2011- no lumps, just enlarged prostate
PSA checked regularly last 8 years, ranged from 0.7 to 1.2
Needle Biopsy 02/2011- 12 samples. 10 OK.
GS 3+3=6 2 cores involving 5%
Stage T2a
DaVinci R.P. performed on 06/07/2011

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 6/11/2011 5:43 AM (GMT -6)   
For a guy that is four days post surgery - yeppers - sounds normal to me. It should go away soon enough.

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 327
   Posted 6/11/2011 6:02 AM (GMT -6)   
No worries...I'm over three weeks out from open RP, still taking softeners, and still having some discomfort. It gets less painful with time but isn't normal yet. Hang it there...it'll get better!
Age 53- PSA 2/11 3.5
4/21/11 BX Path Report: 3 of 12 Left PCa , 3+3, 3+4, 4+4
4/29/11 Received PCa DX, G-8
5/18/11 open RP Performed, Right nerve bundle spared
5/24/11 Post Op Path Report: G-7(4+3) 7%, pT3a N0MX, EPE, PNI+, SVI-, Left margin <0.1mm from inked margin
Incontinence-No, ED-Yes.

Post Edited (rcroller) : 6/11/2011 5:07:22 AM (GMT-6)


Bitman
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 23
   Posted 6/11/2011 6:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the quick replies.
Age: 55- good health.
Located in West Michigan Area
DRE 02/2011- no lumps, just enlarged prostate
PSA checked regularly last 8 years, ranged from 0.7 to 1.2
Needle Biopsy 02/2011- 12 samples. 10 OK.
GS 3+3=6 2 cores involving 5%
Stage T2a
DaVinci R.P. performed on 06/07/2011

kbota
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 487
   Posted 6/11/2011 8:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Fwiw, I am now almost a year out, and my bm's are not quite back to "pre-surgery" normal, but I can detect small improvements over time. I predict that within another six months, I'll be 95%.

I'm sure this varies with the individual, diet, activity,....

K
Age 57 at Dx
5/09 PSA 2.26
6/10 PSA 3.07 FPSA 18% DRE +
Biopsy, 7 of 18+, >60%, 4+5=9
7/21/2010 - RRP
Nodes & Ves neg
tumor contained, still 4+5=9
pni ext.
9/3/10 - 0.04 99% continent
10/14/10, 0.04, and lupron #1, 99.9% continent
Total ED, implant on 12/15/10
2/11 - 0.04, HT #2
6/11 - 0. , HT #3

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 6/11/2011 3:35 PM (GMT -6)   
SOnus normal to me. It took me 2 days to have a BM after surgery. I Had discomfort and remember sitting on the toilet so long my feet went to sleep.

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 6/11/2011 3:46 PM (GMT -6)   
I started using Metamucil.
I take one large rounded teaspoon with water, and follow
with another glass of water.  I am very pleased with the results.
The stool softener made me go like a rabit.  Metamucil is ensuring
I don't back up.  Softeners don't make you go, but metamucil does.
Glenn-AGE-53,NJ, PSA-4.2, FPSA-7%
4/09/2011 - Biopsy, 8 NEG, 4 POS (left), 2(3+3), 2(3+4)
5/23/2011 - Da-Vinci Surgery, Right Nerves Spared, Partial Left
5/25/2011 - PATH, pT2c, 4+3, 25% cancer,Confined, Margin-Lymph-Seminal NEG
5/31/2011 - Catheter Removed
6/01/2011 - UTI, CIPRO 500mg 2 a day for 10 Days
6/10/2011 - No ED, Stress Continence
7/12/2011 - First Post Surg-PSA test

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 6/11/2011 3:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes, it is most definitely normal.
 
You will probably find in general that you will have a new normal.
 
Mel

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 6/12/2011 5:05 PM (GMT -6)   
My first BM didn't happen until19 days after surgery. So as far as I'm concerned you are luck to be able to go at all. It will get easier with time. Hopefully the next hurdle( incontinence) goes easy.
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 32 grams
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear
1st post op PSA-0.26-03/16/11
2nd PSA-05/09/11-0.08

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 6/12/2011 5:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Think I was 7 days out of open surgery before I had a real BB, I remember having some of that type of pain as you mentioned, and my uro assured me it would resolve it self over time, and for it did shortly after. I think you are doing fine so far, and hope you continue to heal well.

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 6/12/2011 7:38 PM (GMT -6)   
I suffer from constipation from time-to-time. Fortunately, my first BM was about 2-3 days post-surgery. That "took a load off my mind!"
 
Also fortunately I did not have that problem during SRT and I've been fine since then in that area.
 
Mel

23dt47
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2011
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 6/16/2011 3:35 PM (GMT -6)   
New guy here so hope I'm not butting in.....surgery a week ago Wednesday at Hopkins. Have had regular BM every day but one since the second day post-op. Attempt this morning scared the hell out of me as quantities of blood spurted out around catheter but I'm assured that's something that happens.

I've been on a regimen of Milk of Magnesia and Mineral Oil (recommended by surgeon) everyday except missed yesterday which made today a bit harder and hence, more troublesome. All worked out well later in the day though still some blood.

I think most important is to watch diet carefully, avoiding things that are binding, sticking to stuff like fruits, fiber, berries, etc.

stevmac1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 129
   Posted 6/16/2011 5:21 PM (GMT -6)   
^^^^^^^
Ditto on above post regarding diet. Watch what you eat initially and you'll be much more "comfortable".
steve
50 Yrs. old at DX (51now) Feb, 2010 w/6.6 PSA.
Biopsy 04-24-10, Gleason 3+3
4 of 5 cores left side inv. 4 of 6 rt side
RRP 06-07-10
16 days post-op, catheter out.
Gleason upgraded to 3+4
Totally continent @ 8 weeks post-op. (!!!)
1st post-op PSA @ 12 weeks - <0.05
2nd " " " @ 6 months - <0.05
@ 9 months - <0.05
@ 1 year - <0.05

axle
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 6/16/2011 6:21 PM (GMT -6)   
It took me a few days to have a BM.  When I did have a BM I would get blood.  This lasted for about 3 weeks after surgery.  Not all BMs produced blood but many did.  I didn't push very hard because I thought I would rip the anastomosis.  Even after the blood stopped during a BM, I thought I could feel my anastomosis pulling for a few more weeks.  I was real easy on the BM muscles for over a month.  The Uro never told me to be easy on the BM muscles but I really thought I could feel the anastomosis stretching sometimes during a BM.
Age 58 @ DX; da Vinci on 1/26/2011
PSA History: 10/2005 = 1.7; 10/2007 = 2.8; 10/2009 = 3.6; 10/2010 = 4.9
Abnormal DRE in 2009; Increasingly abnormal DRE in 2010
Thank you POPs!
Biopsy 11/2010: GS = 3+4; 5 of 12 cores pos @ 40%
Post-OP pathology: GS=3+4; tumor = 35%; pT3b; SVI+; EPE+ R. bladder neck; margins neg.
Post-OP PSA 4/13/11 = <0.1

23dt47
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2011
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 6/16/2011 6:35 PM (GMT -6)   
I had blood today during a BM and it totally freaked me out even though I was aware of that possibility but it hadn't happened before. Guess i just thought it would be a little bit but this was a gusher! When i tried to complete things later, still got a little but not nearly as much.

I cannot express how pleased I am to find these forums. Hearing others experiences is not only education but very comforting, both because I see others dealing with the same thing but also because the experience of those who are days or weeks ahead of me provide a great roadmap as to what I can expect.

I guess I ought to put together one of those charts a lot of you use, at least as much as I can.

Thanks.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 9:12 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,835 posts in 329,269 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161807 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Wimp7755.
269 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, PeterDisAbelard., BossJ, sandyfeet, SG091, pasayten, zack36, bebbles, Pratoman, Lynnwood, 61Impala, CatLady18