Domo arigato, Mr. Roboto!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

HD_Rider
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 414
   Posted 6/12/2011 9:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello everyone,
 
I made it through the surgery, but not without a little excitement.
 
Checked into the hoispital Thursday at 11:00 a.m.  It was about 1:00 p.m. before they came and got me to do the pre-op prep.  The nurse started an IV and gave me something that was supposed to relax me.  Nope!  The drug didn't do any such thing but did get rid of a pounding headache that I had for two days, for which I was very thankful for.  Since I was the last operation of the day (surprising), they let my wife come sit with me in the pre-op prep area and we talked with the nurses for a while.
 
Around 2:00 p.m., they came and got me and wheeled me to an ice-cold operating room where I got to meet Mr. Roboto.  It wasn't as big as I expected but maybe that was because I was laying on a table and couldn't get the full view of the machine.  They put a mask on me and said, "Take a couple of deep breaths" and that was the last thing I remember until I was in my hospital room.  By that time, it was about 7:30 p.m. or so and I was still kinda in-and-out of it.  What I didn't realize was that the city of Wichita was currently under a Tornado warning and city sirens were going off all over town.  My poor wife was freaking and didn't know whether she should stay or go home.  Well I guess at some point I was coherent enough to tell her I was OK and sent her home to try and beat the storm.  She later told me that the rain was coming down so hard that she couldn't even see the painted stripes on the roadway!  I think we got something like three inches of rain within about two hours.
 
The next day, Friday, I awoke feeling glad that the surgery was now behind me, but I was not feeling well at all.  I had a terrible problem with nausea and was not able to hold anything down, including liquids.  Can you imagine what vomiting felt like after this kind of operation?  OUCH!  But by later in the day, I started doing some walking and feeling a bit better.  Had a milk shake but still no solid foods.  With that, the doctor felt it prudent that I spend another night to make sure everything is OK.
 
The next day, Saturday, was much better than the day before.  I woke up feeling good and ordered myself a nice hardy breakfast.  No problem with nausea and I was already up and doing some more walking before my wife showed up at 10 a.m.  The doctor-on-call came by, saw that I was much better, and told me I could go home.  Yay!
 
So here I am at my humble abode catching up all my brothers on HW.  My urologist told me that the operation went very well though they had to deal with some arteries in places he was not expecting to find and had to deal with a little bleeding though no transfusion of any kind was needed.  He said he was very happy with how cleanly both nerve bundles peeled away from the gland and he was able to remove the prostate with no difficulty.  He said it was a little enlarged but looked good, meaning it didn't look unhealthy (if it did look 'bad', that might've suggested more serious issues).
 
So now I'm adjusting to life with the plastic snake coming from my wiener.  Had my first shower today since last Thursday and it felt good to be clean again.  I'm scheduled for a follow-up exam with the doc on Friday at which time they'll do an x-ray to check my healing, hopefully pull the snake, and then go over the pathology report.  I sure hope it's a good one.

John (HD_Rider)
Age: 49
PSA: 3.5, 6/07
PSA: 4.5, 3/11
Biopsy, 12 cores: 04/13/11
Dx: 04/19/11
Gleason: 3 cores at 3+3=6 and one core at 3+4=7 (primarily on right side with <5% on left side)
DaVinci: 06/09/11

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4825
   Posted 6/12/2011 9:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the other side tongue
 
Glad you're OK and the same for the little Mrs and her trip in the storm.

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6896
   Posted 6/12/2011 9:21 AM (GMT -6)   
John,
 
I'm really glad that the excitement limited itself to heavy rain. One big event at a time, please. But then I've spent a lot of my life in one part or another of tornado alley, so I understand the tension.
 
It sounds like you are well on your way!
 
Welcome to our side.
DaVinci 10/2009
My adjuvant IGRT journey (2010) -
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1756808

April6th
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 264
   Posted 6/12/2011 9:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck for a quick and uneventful recovery!

Dan (another Kansas boy)
Here are some of my stats:
Age:54
Father diagnosed with PC at age 72 - wasn't contained to prostate when found in 1992.
My PSA rose from 3.2 to 5.1 over the course of 1.5 years with Free PSA at 25% for the last two tests.
DRE showed no evidence of tumor but Uro thought my prostate was a little large for someone my age
PCa diagnosed 4/6/10 after biopsy on 4/1/10
1 out of 12 biopsy samples was positive with 5% of biopsy sample cancerous
Gleason 3+4
Da Vinci surgery on 6/1/10
Pathology report shows cancer confined to prostate and all other tissue clean
PSA tested on 7/15/10: Zero Club membership card issued (trial membership with 90 day renewal)

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 6/12/2011 9:39 AM (GMT -6)   
John, welcome to the other side.

And, thanks for posting. I've been wondering how you were doing. Great to hear from you.

Please post updates as you can. In the meantime, walk, drink, take your pain meds!

One more thing --- God has given you permission to not feel your "should" be doing the lawn, or whatever. This healling time can be like summer holidays when you were a kid. Filled with days of no expectations or responsibilities. All you can do about stuff is worry about it -- and that's not going to fix it. The surgery is over! You got a ticket to ride --- so, ride and enjoy the wonder of being alive, and when you're out for a walk stop to smell the flowers, wiggle your fingers 'hello' at little children on tricycles as they trundle past, and find a park bench to sit on while your wife goes off to buy you an ice cream cone.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 6/12/2011 10:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Buddy Welcome Back:
 
Trust me, take it easy, and slowly move into things.
 
Lets ride, hey man, I thought this was a horse race,
what are you doing with a bike ?
 
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jvUpxZajw8Y
Glenn-AGE-53,NJ, PSA-4.2, FPSA-7%
4/09/2011 - Biopsy, 8 NEG, 4 POS (left), 2(3+3), 2(3+4)
5/23/2011 - Da-Vinci Surgery, Right Nerves Spared, Partial Left
5/25/2011 - PATH, pT2c, 4+3, 25% cancer,Confined, Margin-Lymph-Seminal NEG
5/31/2011 - Catheter Removed
6/01/2011 - UTI, CIPRO 500mg 2 a day for 10 Days
6/10/2011 - No ED, Stress Continence
7/12/2011 - First Post Surg-PSA test

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4088
   Posted 6/12/2011 10:07 AM (GMT -6)   
John, I'm glad you made it to the other side and I wish you well in your recovery.
 
Tudpock (Jim)
Age 62 (64 now), G 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2/16 cancerous, 27cc. Brachytherapy 12/9/08. 73 Iodine-125 seeds. Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort. Everything continues to function normally as of 12/8/10. PSA: 6 mo 1.4, 1 yr. 1.0, 2 yr. .8. My docs are "delighted"! My journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1305643&g=1305643#m1305643

windycitytiger
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 79
   Posted 6/12/2011 10:21 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on making it through! You did it! All that's left is chillin and healing. We've all been waiting (not so patiently) to hear how everything went. From what everyone on the board has been saying you just need to walk, drink,rest...repeat.

Heal quickly!
Age 50
PSA 5.7
Biopsy 8 of 12, 6@3+3, 2@3+4
open RP scheduled for 7/12

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 318
   Posted 6/12/2011 10:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey John! Welcome back and glad to hear all is now going well. Was thinking of you just this morning but hadn't seen your post yet. Sure glad you are feeling better now and as others have said, take it slow and easy! The plastic snake will be gone before you know it. Get plenty of fluids, walk, and rest. Please keep us posted on your progress and great to hear from you.
-Bob R.
Age 53- PSA 2/11 3.5
4/21/11 BX Path Report: 3 of 12 Left PCa , 3+3, 3+4, 4+4
4/29/11 Received PCa DX, G-8
5/18/11 open RP Performed, Right nerve bundle spared
5/24/11 Post Op Path Report: G-7(4+3) 7%, pT3a N0MX, EPE, PNI+, SVI-, Left margin <0.1mm from inked margin
6/1/11 Cath removed, Incontinence-No, ED-Yes.

keysailfisher
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 346
   Posted 6/12/2011 11:01 AM (GMT -6)   
See it wasn't as bad as you thought. Welcome to this side. about the time you figure out how to deal with that rubber snake it will time for it to come out!
 
 
Neal

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2649
   Posted 6/12/2011 11:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome back, John.  It's good to hear from you again and that the surgery went well.  Nothing like a tornado warning to shake things up a bit.  I wonder if anyone was going thru a DaVinci procedure in Joplin when that tornado tore up the hospital.  I hope not. 
 
Here's wishing you a smooth recovery and a quick removal of the catheter.
Bill

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4089
   Posted 6/12/2011 11:40 AM (GMT -6)   
John glad things went well. Sounds like your on to a great recovery.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2290
   Posted 6/12/2011 12:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Good news, John. All the best for a continued smooth recovery!

Tim
Age 62 Pacific Northwest
PSA quadrupled in one year (0.6 to 2.6)
DRE negative Retested at 3 months (2.5)
1 of 12 biopsies positive (< 5%) G6
Nerve-sparing open surgery June 2006, age 57
Organ-confined to one small area, downgraded to G5
Prostate Cancer Foundation supporter
5 years PSAs < 0.1

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 6/12/2011 1:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats,
Don't forget, the offer still stands. I'll keep the Hog fluids flowing for ya'!

Or... slip the cath bag into the saddle bag and cruise away.
Jeff
Age: 58, Mar 35 yrs, 56 dx, PSA: 4/09 17.8 6/09 23.2
Biopsy: 6/09 7 of 12 Pos, 20-70%, Gleason 4+3 Bone, CT Neg
DaVinci RP: 7/09, U of Roch Med Ctr
Path Rpt: Glsn 3+4, pT3aNOMx, 56g, Tumor 2.5x1.8 cm both lobes and apex
EPE present, PNI extensive, Sem Ves, Vas def clear, Lymph 0/13
Incont: 200ml/day ED: Trimix
Post Surg PSA: 10/09 .04, 4/10 .04, 7/10 <0.01, 12/10 <0.01
AdVance Sling 1/10/11 Dry

Bitman
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 23
   Posted 6/12/2011 1:56 PM (GMT -6)   
John,

Glad you made it through surgery okay.
Keep the rubber snake cleaned and lubed at the head, and it's not too bad.
I still get nauses if I walk too far, but getting better.
Hopefully, my cath comes out Wed.
Age: 55- good health.
Located in West Michigan Area
DRE 02/2011- no lumps, just enlarged prostate
PSA checked regularly last 8 years, ranged from 0.7 to 1.2
Needle Biopsy 02/2011- 12 samples. 10 OK.
GS 3+3=6 2 cores involving 5%
Stage T2a
DaVinci R.P. performed on 06/07/2011

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2840
   Posted 6/12/2011 9:20 PM (GMT -6)   
JOHN - wishing you all the best on your recovery - glad the bumps in the road were minor -
take care,
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Snowbound
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2011
Total Posts : 224
   Posted 6/13/2011 6:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like everything went well. Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Glen, age 50
PSA 5.43 at June 2010 physical
Biopsy: 8 of 12 samples positive, 75% in 1 core. Gleason 7
Radical Prostatectomy 12/3/2010
DIC complications during surgery
Pathology: 3.5cm tumour, no capsular invasion, lymph nodes negative
Catheter removed 12/26/2011
PSA currently undetectable!

Gleason 6
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 876
   Posted 6/13/2011 3:21 PM (GMT -6)   
HD,
 
 Glad you made it through and your worries are behind you.  May your recovery be as uneventful as your time in the hospital was eventful!  I was thinking about you the day of the surgery and hoping for the best for you.  Even I, who has not been through the operation, knows to drink a lot of water, walk and take it easy.  Best of luck on your recovery.

Startech
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2011
Total Posts : 1099
   Posted 6/13/2011 4:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey John, was thinking about you this weekend and glad everything was basically uneventful. I am trying to get into MD Anderson in Houston to help with my final decision and will post up then. Anywho, keep on pluggin forward and posting your progress.

HD_Rider
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 414
   Posted 6/13/2011 5:26 PM (GMT -6)   
I think I'm getting better because my wife says I'm getting grumpy!
 
I've been toting around the "large" incontinence bag and it's getting on my nerves.  I figure I've been drinking about 120+ ounces of water / juice a day since coming home.  I've been draining my bag every few hours and have to drain it once during the middle of night.  Maybe I need to cut back a little bit on the fluid intake cause I'm feeling a bit water-logged.
 
Also had my first bowel movement today.  Pretty uneventful but am glad that things appear to be "moving" again.  I've been taking a stool softener (Peri-Colace) twice daily and I suppose it's doing the job.  I was expecting to see some sort of blood or scabs in my urine afterwards but have not seen anything in my bag except bright yellow liquid.  I guess that's a good thing.  Since the BM, I did have a very small amount of dark blood around the catheter where it exits willy, but I gather that's to be expected.  I've kept the catheter clean and have been using Neosporin to keep it lubricated somewhat.
 
I have not experienced much in the way of bladder spasms other than a few quick sharp pains in my bladder area today that quickly subsided.  Although I was given a prescription for Ditropan, I have not taken any.
 
Other than the few spasms, I've been lucky to have very little pain.  I was taking Lortab 7.5 mg twice daily up until yesterday.  The drug is pretty strong for me and makes me feel a bit loopy so I've since gone to taking half a pill in the morning and another half at night.
 
Have been doing some walking as well.  Walk around the neighborhood in the mornings but switch to the treadmill in the afternoons because it gets too hot outside (98 degrees today).
 
Other than the above, I guess I am doing as well as to be expected.   I'll be glad when I can say goodbye to the plastic snake.
John (HD_Rider)
Age: 49
PSA: 3.5, 6/07
PSA: 4.5, 3/11
Biopsy, 12 cores: 04/13/11
Dx: 04/19/11
Gleason: 3 cores at 3+3=6 and one core at 3+4=7 (primarily on right side with <5% on left side)
DaVinci: 06/09/11

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2649
   Posted 6/13/2011 5:36 PM (GMT -6)   
It sounds to me as if you're doing really, really well!  Clear urine, an uneventful BM, tolerable pain....it's all good news.  Now all you need is an excellent final pathology report, and I sure hope you get it.   I would send you some of our northern Illinois 70 degree weather if I could.  Give yourself a big pat on the back.  You've earned it.

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6896
   Posted 6/13/2011 7:41 PM (GMT -6)   
HD,
 
Sounds good so far - much of the "debris" we talk about in urine will be seen  after the catheter comes out.
 
The Lortabs will leave you a bit spaced-out, so don't worry about that.
 
I'm trying to get the daily walk in before 9 myself.

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 318
   Posted 6/14/2011 4:59 AM (GMT -6)   
HD, Really glad that you are having a smooth, uneventful recovery so far. I don't think it gets much better than what you have described. One day at a time and that snake will be gone before you know it. Wishing you the best for a great path report and continued uneventful recovery. Just keep taking it slow and easy!
-Bob
Age 53- PSA 2/11 3.5
4/21/11 BX Path Report: 3 of 12 Left PCa , 3+3, 3+4, 4+4
4/29/11 Received PCa DX, G-8
5/18/11 open RP Performed, Right nerve bundle spared
5/24/11 Post Op Path Report: G-7(4+3) 7%, pT3a N0MX, EPE, PNI+, SVI-, Left margin <0.1mm from inked margin
6/1/11 Cath removed, Incontinence-No, ED-Yes.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, April 25, 2018 2:17 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,361 posts in 324,214 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162225 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Mickey HopeKeeper.
215 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Angel07