could use some help HT treatment

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

waterloo
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 6/13/2011 9:10 PM (GMT -6)   

So guys and gals after talking to the Dr he ask me at what number do you want to start HT treatment and Of course my question to him what do you think.He said anywhere from(PSA numbers )5.00 to 10.00.My guy really dose not want to know much about this ,his thought are get it done get rid of it now.I have done much reading in books ,web sites and as well on here. So here my Question to you all I have told my husband that we and I stress we have to make a deision. My guess it would have to be in the next 6 to 9 month the way the numbers are  climing .I know that there are a few guys in the same position as us and I have been watching with great intrest. I told the old boy he has to read and get involved but with so much different in what is a right number is to start HT I have tried to explain the best I can. If you all can give me your thoughts maybe I can print them out and go over the pros and con. As you can see I'm not real good at writing/Typing.

Thanks for Reading

Deidre

My Husband DX at age of 54 in 2006 09/2006-RP Original Gleason 3+4=7Post OP 4+3=7
PSA PO RP .004 Everything going good till May 2008
05/08 PSA 0.05
07/08 -0.09
10/08 -0.16
01/09 -0.24
RT March 2009 33 in total
07/09 PSA 0.4 Testosterone -15
09/09 -0.55 T -13
10/09 bone scan Clear
12/09 PSA 0.52 T-13
03/2010 “ 0.7 T-11.8
06/10 “ 0.61 T - 9
09/10 “ 0.8 T -11.4
01/2011 PSA 1.07 T -12.7

03/2011 PSA 1.50 T-9.5

05/2011 PSA 2.50 T-9.2


waterloo
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 6/13/2011 9:32 PM (GMT -6)   
I guess I should of done some more reading on this site ,seems to be a running argument on the when  to start HT.more is better in this case.
Deidre
My Husband DX at age of 54 in 2006 09/2006-RP Original Gleason 3+4=7Post OP 4+3=7
PSA PO RP .004 Everything going good till May 2008
05/08 PSA 0.05
07/08 -0.09
10/08 -0.16
01/09 -0.24
RT March 2009 33 in total
07/09 PSA 0.4 Testosterone -15
09/09 -0.55 T -13
10/09 bone scan Clear
12/09 PSA 0.52 T-13
03/2010 “ 0.7 T-11.8
06/10 “ 0.61 T - 9
09/10 “ 0.8 T -11.4
01/2011 PSA 1.07 T -12.7
03/2011 PSA 1.50 T-9.5

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2667
   Posted 6/13/2011 9:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Waterloo, I can't answer your question, but I'm sure  it's only a matter of time before you receive some thoughtful suggestions from some of the guys who know about HT.  I've read enough to know that opinions vary.  I wish you and your husband all the best.

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3747
   Posted 6/13/2011 9:56 PM (GMT -6)   
The "T" numbers look to be in a different format than those used in The States..

For the best results, HT should be managed by a medical oncologist who is expert at treating PC patients..
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

waterloo
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 6/13/2011 10:33 PM (GMT -6)   
FAIRWIND
YES THE T NUMBER'S ARE DONE DIFFERNT IN CANADA FROM MY UNDERSTANDING THEY ARE STILL IN SOME WHAT OF THE NORMAL RANGE,SOMEONE ELSE WILL HAVE TO EXPLAIN IT.HIS DR IS A ONCOLOGIST AT THE ABBOTSFORD CANCER CLINIC HE SEEMS TO BE UP ON THINGS, AT THIS POINT WE ARE HAPPY WITH HIM. NOT SURE IF WE WOULD EVEN HAVE A CHOICE EVEN IF WE DID'NT LIKE HIM
THANKS FOR READING
DEIDRE
My Husband DX at age of 54 in 2006 09/2006-RP Original Gleason 3+4=7Post OP 4+3=7
PSA PO RP .004 Everything going good till May 2008
05/08 PSA 0.05
07/08 -0.09
10/08 -0.16
01/09 -0.24
RT March 2009 33 in total
07/09 PSA 0.4 Testosterone -15
09/09 -0.55 T -13
10/09 bone scan Clear
12/09 PSA 0.52 T-13
03/2010 “ 0.7 T-11.8
06/10 “ 0.61 T - 9
09/10 “ 0.8 T -11.4
01/2011 PSA 1.07 T -12.7
03/2011 PSA 1.50 T-9.5

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3747
   Posted 6/13/2011 11:07 PM (GMT -6)   
The caps lock makes it hard to read...Sorry to say, at some point, hormone treatment will be needed...There is mounting evidence the sooner you start it, the better it works. But agreement on this is by no means universal..For many men, intermittent ADT, an on and off cycle, improves overall quality of life and extends the effectiveness of the treatment.. Combining HT with Chemo is also showing promising results..

Have you read Dr. Walsh's book? It goes into advanced treatments in great detail..A newer book by Gerald Chodak, MD. covers all the latest developments and another highly recognized Guru of advanced Prostate Cancer is Dr. Charles "Snuffy" Myers who has written several books on the subject and is a pioneer on achieving extended survival by using diet and hormone therapy..
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 326
   Posted 6/14/2011 5:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Waterloo, very sorry to read about your husband and wish you both the best in making the tough decisions that lie ahead. I recently read the three books mentioned by Fairwind above and all are very good. If you haven't read them yet, I would echo Fairwind's recommendation to do so. Meyer's and Walsh's books are copyright 2007 where Chodak's is 2011. All three are definitely worth the read. Best of luck to you both.
-Bob R.
Age 53- PSA 2/11 3.5
4/21/11 BX Path Report: 3 of 12 Left PCa , 3+3, 3+4, 4+4
4/29/11 Received PCa DX, G-8
5/18/11 open RP Performed, Right nerve bundle spared
5/24/11 Post Op Path Report: G-7(4+3) 7%, pT3a N0MX, EPE, PNI+, SVI-, Left margin <0.1mm from inked margin
6/1/11 Cath removed, Incontinence-No, ED-Yes.

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 6/14/2011 5:34 AM (GMT -6)   
I just came off a year of ADT 3. I started early, PSA .5. I had HT with SRT however. My hope is that if I am not cured by SRT, HT will induce a long remission. I have been encouraged by some of the studies that indicate that the earlier use of HT may give you a better result. You got the best recommendation earlier. If possible get to a very go medical oncologist.
Dx Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4
Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4)
Robotic RP March 2009
Path Report: T2c, G8, organ confined, neg margins, lymph nodes - tumor vol 9%
PSA's < .01, .01, .07, .28, .50. ADT 3 5/10. IMRT 7/10.
PSA's post HT/SRT .01, < .01
End ADT3 5/11 PSA < .01
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 2:07 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,558 posts in 326,190 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161288 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Annkat.
347 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
ezhoe, Serenity Now, JoJoLA, BBN!!, Old Mike, P34, benthorpe85