New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 6/14/2011 9:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Update:
 
Three weeks since surgery.  I went for my first real walk today.
I walked two miles, and it felt good.  I could feel blood starting
to pump through my body at the one mile mark.  Plan on slowly
increasing pace until I can start running.  I use to run 6-8 miles a week.
 
  • No pain, occasional pinch here and there
  • No ED (verified 4 times since sugery, no meds)
  • Dry nights
  • One pad per day, bend over, stand too long, squirt here and there
  • Only stress for now is my first PSA
  • Lost 12 pounds was (6'2") 209, now 197
  • Appetite returned, needed to loose a few lbs,so backing off portions

Overall, very happy with recovery so far.


Glenn-AGE-53,NJ, PSA-4.2, FPSA-7%
4/09/2011 - Biopsy, 8 NEG, 4 POS (left), 2(3+3), 2(3+4)
5/23/2011 - Da-Vinci Surgery, Right Nerves Spared, Partial Left
5/25/2011 - PATH, pT2c, 4+3, 25% cancer,Confined, Margin-Lymph-Seminal NEG
5/31/2011 - Catheter Removed
6/01/2011 - UTI, CIPRO 500mg 2 a day for 10 Days
6/10/2011 - No ED, Stress Incontinence
7/12/2011 - First Post Surg-PSA test

HD_Rider
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 414
   Posted 6/14/2011 9:52 AM (GMT -6)   
That's excellent news, Sag. I hope your recovery continues to go well.
John (HD_Rider)
Age: 49
PSA: 3.5, 6/07
PSA: 4.5, 3/11
Biopsy, 12 cores: 04/13/11
Dx: 04/19/11
Gleason: 3 cores at 3+3=6 and one core at 3+4=7 (primarily on right side with <5% on left side)
DaVinci: 06/09/11

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 6/14/2011 9:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Glenn --- this is great BUT remember, recovery isn't a race against yourself, or anyone else. Each heal at their unique own pace, and usually with some steps forward and a few back.

Nevertheless, it's wonderful to see you making such a strong recovery on all fronts. Now we just need the data to confirm you into the zero club. I'll be watching mid-next-month for that.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 6/14/2011 11:02 AM (GMT -6)   
HD_Rider - Your doing very well so far also
 
Sleepless09 - The race was only a jest.  It is intended
to motivate quick recovery, and engaging back with life.
It was by no means intended for anyone to push themselves
foolishly, or beyound their capabilities.  I am glad you brought it
up, because I thought it might be perceived that way.
 
Thanks Guys, my next goal is to be approved for the Zero Club.

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 6/14/2011 11:05 AM (GMT -6)   
What is the official requirments for the Zero Club ?
How many zero's to the left of the decimal ?

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 6/14/2011 11:09 AM (GMT -6)   
I meant to the right of the decimal.
0.0 ?
0.00 ?
0.000 ?

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 326
   Posted 6/14/2011 11:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Sag, great news. Glad you are doing so well. I'm coming along but still have a few aches and pains here and there and definitely ED. Dry as a bone though. I go for my first PSA tomorrow and am a little nervous about that one. I don't know what number would be good either at this stage of the game but would like to see it like .01. Uro appt Thursday but no results by then I'm sure...just plan on hitting them up for Cialis and maybe a note to start back to work part-time on 7/1 if they'll let me. Take care and glad you are doing well....You too HD!
Age 53- PSA 2/11 3.5
4/21/11 BX Path Report: 3 of 12 Left PCa , 3+3, 3+4, 4+4
4/29/11 Received PCa DX, G-8
5/18/11 open RP Performed, Right nerve bundle spared
5/24/11 Post Op Path Report: G-7(4+3) 7%, pT3a N0MX, EPE, PNI+, SVI-, Left margin <0.1mm from inked margin
6/1/11 Cath removed, Incontinence-No, ED-Yes.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 6/14/2011 11:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Sag,

What a great recovery story, you are doing excellent.

For the purposes of the HW Zero Club, any PSA that <.10 is considered an entry point.

Good luck

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81, 6/11 5.8
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 6/14/2011 11:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Wish I was dry as a bone :<
I go to lab 3-4 days before seeing URO,
so I will have results 12 July, unless he calls me.

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 326
   Posted 6/14/2011 12:30 PM (GMT -6)   
That makes us even...wish I could get it up. They wanted me to go for PSA last Friday so the results would be in by Thurs appt but three weeks was too soon for my taste. Still not thrilled with four weeks but its as soon as its going to get. Good luck to you.
-Bob
Age 53- PSA 2/11 3.5
4/21/11 BX Path Report: 3 of 12 Left PCa , 3+3, 3+4, 4+4
4/29/11 Received PCa DX, G-8
5/18/11 open RP Performed, Right nerve bundle spared
5/24/11 Post Op Path Report: G-7(4+3) 7%, pT3a N0MX, EPE, PNI+, SVI-, Left margin <0.1mm from inked margin
6/1/11 Cath removed, Incontinence-No, ED-Yes.

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2300
   Posted 6/14/2011 1:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations, Sagitarrian!  Your right on track in your recovery.   We have a Zero Club membership card awaiting you.  Take care and keep in touch.
Age 62 Pacific Northwest
PSA quadrupled in one year (0.6 to 2.6)
DRE negative Retested at 3 months (2.5)
1 of 12 biopsies positive (< 5%) G6
Nerve-sparing open surgery June 2006, age 57
Organ-confined to one small area, downgraded to G5
Prostate Cancer Foundation supporter
5 years PSAs < 0.1

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 6/15/2011 4:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Oh forgot to mention.
I have a question for my experienced Pca brothers.
Even though my nights are dry, I still
get up 2-4 times a night to pee.
Will this subside with time ?
Glenn-AGE-53,NJ, PSA-4.2, FPSA-7%
4/09/2011 - Biopsy, 8 NEG, 4 POS (left), 2(3+3), 2(3+4)
5/23/2011 - Da-Vinci Surgery, Right Nerves Spared, Partial Left
5/25/2011 - PATH, pT2c, 4+3, 25% cancer,Confined, Margin-Lymph-Seminal NEG
5/31/2011 - Catheter Removed
6/01/2011 - UTI, CIPRO 500mg 2 a day for 10 Days
6/10/2011 - No ED, Stress Incontinence
7/12/2011 - First Post Surg-PSA test

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 6/15/2011 5:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Glen, what do you drink? I will set a couple up for us in the Zero Club. I have also reserved a bar stool for you.

Cheers Kev.
Kev 53yrs [Gold Coast Qld, Australia]
PSA 4 Gleason 7 [4+3]
RP 24/12/08 Dr Philip Stricker [Sydney]
Stage 2 Tumor 7% Margin status- Focal Involvement
Fully Cont. ED- 90%
PSA @ 2.5yrs <0.01
"Every-day in Every-way I Get Better"

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 326
   Posted 6/15/2011 6:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey guys, just got back from the Lab and got my first post op PSA done, exactly 4 weeks out from RP. Save a seat for me too, please!
-Bob
Age 53- PSA 2/11 3.5
4/21/11 BX Path Report: 3 of 12 Left PCa , 3+3, 3+4, 4+4
4/29/11 Received PCa DX, G-8
5/18/11 open RP Performed, Right nerve bundle spared
5/24/11 Post Op Path Report: G-7(4+3) 7%, pT3a N0MX, EPE, PNI+, SVI-, Left margin <0.1mm from inked margin
6/1/11 Cath removed, Incontinence-No, ED-Yes.

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 6/15/2011 6:31 AM (GMT -6)   
outstanding! no ED zero meds 3 weeks out! You're the poster boy for surgery. Glad you're doing so well. It's a great relief, isn't it?
40 years old - Diagnosed at 40
Robotic Surgery Mount Sinai with Dr. Samadi Jan, 2011
complete urinary control and good erections with and without meds
Prostate was small, 34 grams.
Final Gleason score 7 (3+4)
Less than 5% of slides involved tumor
Tumor measured 5 mm in greatest dimension and was located in the right lobe near the apex.
Tumor was confined to prostate.
The apical, basal, pseudocapsular and soft tissue resection margins were free of tumor.
Seminal vesicles were free of tumor.
Right pelvic node - benign fibroadiopse tissue. no lymph node is identified.
Left pelvic node - one small lymph node, negative for tumor (0/1)

AJCC stage: pT2 NO MX

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 6/15/2011 6:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Sagittarian said...
Oh forgot to mention.
I have a question for my experienced Pca brothers.

Even though my nights are dry, I still

get up 2-4 times a night to pee.

Will this subside with time ?


your bladder is getting back on track. It will be able to retain more rather quickly. I don't think you'll be getting up within a few weeks.

April6th
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 264
   Posted 6/15/2011 6:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Sagittarian said...
Oh forgot to mention.
I have a question for my experienced Pca brothers.

Even though my nights are dry, I still

get up 2-4 times a night to pee.

Will this subside with time ?


I got up a lot the first month after my surgery (4-5x a night the first week or two-my Uro said is was normal) and after 2 months down to 1-2 times a night and now I get up one time a night at most. Usually a couple times a week I make it all night without getting up. This is much better than pre-surgery when I got up 1-2 every night.

Dan
Here are some of my stats:
Age:54
Father diagnosed with PC at age 72 - wasn't contained to prostate when found in 1992.
My PSA rose from 3.2 to 5.1 over the course of 1.5 years with Free PSA at 25% for the last two tests.
DRE showed no evidence of tumor but Uro thought my prostate was a little large for someone my age
PCa diagnosed 4/6/10 after biopsy on 4/1/10
1 out of 12 biopsy samples was positive with 5% of biopsy sample cancerous
Gleason 3+4
Da Vinci surgery on 6/1/10
Pathology report shows cancer confined to prostate and all other tissue clean
PSA tested on 7/15/10: Zero Club membership card issued (trial membership with 90 day renewal)

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 6/15/2011 12:13 PM (GMT -6)   
For this occasion I would say Gin & Tonic is in order.
Preferably tanqueray, with a slice of lemon, not lime.
 
Oh yes, we need to save seats for RcRoller & HD-Rider.
I think RCRoller will get there before me.  HD_Rider
will be joining us later.  Hey, we will send invites out and
have a Zero Club Party.
 
Poster boy surgery/erections perhaps.  Wishing not
to be a stock holder with depends, jury out on that one.
 
Thanks guys, I thought my next medical step was
chronic fatigue, from getting up every hour.
Glenn-AGE-53,NJ, PSA-4.2, FPSA-7%
4/09/2011 - Biopsy, 8 NEG, 4 POS (left), 2(3+3), 2(3+4)
5/23/2011 - Da-Vinci Surgery, Right Nerves Spared, Partial Left
5/25/2011 - PATH, pT2c, 4+3, 25% cancer,Confined, Margin-Lymph-Seminal NEG
5/31/2011 - Catheter Removed
6/01/2011 - UTI, CIPRO 500mg 2 a day for 10 Days
6/10/2011 - No ED, Stress Incontinence
7/12/2011 - First Post Surg-PSA test

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6949
   Posted 6/15/2011 2:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Sag,
 
I have the Depends market cornered. One of us doing that job is enough (more than enough!)
 
I had blood drawn again today to send off for the next PSA. I'm expecting to have to give up my chair at the club, but I'll offer you newbies a hearty welcome regardless.
 
I'll wave as we pass at the door shakehead

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 6/15/2011 2:43 PM (GMT -6)   
(LOL) good one.
At least we can humor ourselves with this crap.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, June 21, 2018 8:34 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,015 posts in 326,152 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161226 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Cynpurr72P.
444 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Westles, Psilociraptor, 81GyGuy, GoBucks, springsjean, opugirl, PashkaRU, C_G_K, valli1234, Alxander, garyi