New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 326
   Posted 6/16/2011 10:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Good News.  Got my 4 week post-op PSA drawn yesterday and had an appt. with the Uro today.  Was surprised that they had the results and it was <0.1.  That's as low as their sensitivity goes, so they consider this "undetectable".  Looks like I made it into the Zero Club. WOOT!
 
Also discussed ART vs. SRT.  Even with my path. stats, the Uro is not recommending ART at this time.  Concerned that side effects may be worse than benefits.  They will keep a close eye on me with PSA's scheduled every three months. If there should be a rise at any time, they will move to monthly PSA testing and with three consecutive rises will refer to RO for SRT.
 
They got me started on boner pills today too!  Free Viagra samples and a Cialis Rx.  Overall, they think I am doing well and have even released me to return to work half days beginning 7/1.  Never thought I'd be so happy to go back to work!  lol  Next Uro visit X4 weeks.
 
Just wanted to share the good news.  Feeling much better with this PSA behind me. Thanks again to all who have been so supportive through this mess.  Now saving seats for Sag and HD-Rider!   
Age 53- PSA 2/11 3.5
4/21/11 BX Path Report: 3 of 12 Left PCa , 3+3, 3+4, 4+4
4/29/11 Received PCa DX, G-8
5/18/11 open RP Performed, Right nerve bundle spared
5/24/11 Post Op Path Report: G-7(4+3) 7%, pT3a N0MX, EPE, PNI+, SVI-, Left margin <0.1mm from inked margin
6/1/11 Cath removed, Incontinence-No, ED-Yes.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 6/16/2011 10:35 AM (GMT -6)   
congratulations into the "zero" club, hope you stay a member for years to come.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81, 6/11 5.8
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 6/16/2011 10:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Great News on the Post OP PSA!!!!
 
Enjoy and take it easy before work starts!!!
 
 
LIVESTRONG!!!!

HD_Rider
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 414
   Posted 6/16/2011 10:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Fantastic news! I am truly glad to hear it. I know you've been through a lot and was concerned with the timing of your first PSA test.

I can only imagine the sense of well-being that has come over you. Continue to heal, take care of yourself, and keep your brothers here on the forum up-to-date.
John (HD_Rider)
Age: 49
PSA: 3.5, 6/07
PSA: 4.5, 3/11
Biopsy, 12 cores: 04/13/11
Dx: 04/19/11
Gleason: 3 cores at 3+3=6 and one core at 3+4=7 (primarily on right side with <5% on left side)
DaVinci: 06/09/11

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 6/16/2011 10:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news RC. Although I wasn't all that excited to get back to work.
Dx Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4
Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4)
Robotic RP March 2009
Path Report: T2c, G8, organ confined, neg margins, lymph nodes - tumor vol 9%
PSA's < .01, .01, .07, .28, .50. ADT 3 5/10. IMRT 7/10.
PSA's post HT/SRT .01, < .01
End ADT3 5/11 PSA < .01

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 6/16/2011 11:04 AM (GMT -6)   
RC, great news and congratulations.

Although I suspect that you may still be experiencing some of the effects of the surgery. YOU ARE GLAD!!! to be going back to work. Sounds to me like you haven't fully explored the opportunities to do other things for their pure enjoyment. LOL

Here's hoping that the "Woody" meds work as well as your surgery apparently has.

Sonny
60 years old - PSA 11/07 3.0 PSA 5/09 6.4
da Vinci 9/17/09 Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5% positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
PSA .6 IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy
2/23/10 Post IMRT PSA 1.0
3/22/10 PSA 1.5
4/19/10 PSA 1.2
5/22/10 PSA 1.3
8/9/10 Radiation for MET
9/7/10 PSA 2.2
1/5/11 PSA 3.9
3/7/11 PSA 4.2
4/10/11 PSA 3.8
5/19/11 PSA 4.9

Gleason 6
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 876
   Posted 6/16/2011 11:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on the great PSA reading. Hopefully you have a long string of them.
Age 61 Active. No ED/flow problem
PSA 4.3 9/10
PSA 5.5 2/11
PSA 7.1 3/11
PSA 6.73 5/18/11
Template Biopsy 6 pos out of 18 GS 6 (3+3)
CT scan neg
6/18 areas positive-2 in left base, 4 left apex. 6/40 cores pos. 33cc.
Stage T1C
4/14/11 Met with Dr Crum - Urologist
5/4/11 Met with Dr. Wehle Mayo Urologist
5/17/11 Met with Dr. Buskirk Mayo r/o
6/13/11 Met with Dr Terk at FROG (for seed consultation)

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 6/16/2011 11:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Great. New Guy to the ZERO Club gets to buy the beer turn

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 6/16/2011 11:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on all fronts, always nice to hear good news
James C, 64, East TN
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% inv, lf. lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Spar. open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Prob. microscopic inv.-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 4/10-.06, 9/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 2/11-.08, 5/11-.08
Bimix .30

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2667
   Posted 6/16/2011 11:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Excellent new, Bob.  What a great recovery you have going!

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2301
   Posted 6/16/2011 12:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob,

Wonderful to read your PSA results, and welcome to the Zero Club!

Tim (Zero Club Hospitality Committee Member)
Age 62 Pacific Northwest
PSA quadrupled in one year (0.6 to 2.6)
DRE negative Retested at 3 months (2.5)
1 of 12 biopsies positive (< 5%) G6
Nerve-sparing open surgery June 2006 Organ-confined
Prostate Cancer Foundation supporter
5 years PSAs < 0.1

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 6/16/2011 12:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Fantastic news!

Sounds like everything is going great and that you'll "pop a chubby" before you know it.

If you notice side effects from the meds you'll be able to search threads here to see you're not alone.

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 6/16/2011 12:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey, that is fantastic!!
 
Now you can kind of relax for a few months!!
 
Mel

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 326
   Posted 6/16/2011 4:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, guys. It is a big relief. Now, maybe I can put this behind me for a while. Stopped by the pharmacy and the insurance company refused to pay for the Cialis so the Dr. is submitting an "over-ride". We'll see if that works...otherwise they wanted almost $90 for 4 Cialis pills...Holy Smoke!...I don't think so! They told me to check back on Monday or Tuesday...nothing is ever easy. Other than that little wrinkle, still happy to be joining the zero club and happy to pay for a round of drinks!
-Bob
Age 53- PSA 2/11 3.5
4/21/11 BX Path Report: 3 of 12 Left PCa , 3+3, 3+4, 4+4
4/29/11 Received PCa DX, G-8
5/18/11 open RP Performed, Right nerve bundle spared
5/24/11 Post Op Path Report: G-7(4+3) 7%, pT3a N0MX, EPE, PNI+, SVI-, Left margin <0.1mm from inked margin
6/1/11 Cath removed, Incontinence-No, ED-Yes.

Startech
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2011
Total Posts : 1104
   Posted 6/16/2011 5:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Please accept my late congrats Bob! opening a beer now in your honor.
1985-age 25 diagnosed with enlarged prostate
March 2000 psa=.08
April 2002 psa = 1.4
April 2011 psa = 47.6 age 51
May 17, 2011-Prostate Biopsy
Prostate volume 97--(whoa, that is big!)
PSAD:0.49
3 of 12 cores Positive
Right Medial Base: G7 (3+4) 6 mm of 15 mm
Right Medial Mid G6 (3+3) <1.0 mm of 15 mm
Right Lateral Mid G7 (3+4) 1.0 mm of 4+7 mm (2 pieces)
Bone=neg;ct=50/50 chance within capsule

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 6/16/2011 5:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Yahoo !
Great news, its time for celebration.
I hope to be joining you soon.
 
 
 
Glenn-AGE-53,NJ, PSA-4.2, FPSA-7%
4/09/2011 - Biopsy, 8 NEG, 4 POS (left), 2(3+3), 2(3+4)
5/23/2011 - Da-Vinci Surgery, Right Nerves Spared, Partial Left
5/25/2011 - PATH, pT2c, 4+3, 25% cancer,Confined, Margin-Lymph-Seminal NEG
5/31/2011 - Catheter Removed
6/01/2011 - UTI, CIPRO 500mg 2 a day for 10 Days
6/10/2011 - No ED, Stress Incontinence
7/12/2011 - First Post Surg-PSA test

cantexplain
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 6/16/2011 5:59 PM (GMT -6)   

RC Roller  - regarding Cialis:  there are threads and discussions on HW about the "foreign" solution to high costs through www.alldaychemist.com

I bought 60 generic at approx $1.00 each - quickly too.


Age at Dx: 56
DaVinci Prostatectomy: 10/28/09

Stage: T2C

Gleason - 3+4 = 7

Prosate: 52 grams

Incontinence - absolutely at first, better with time and kegels

ED - Indeed

All post Davinci PSA tests: <.10

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 326
   Posted 6/16/2011 6:24 PM (GMT -6)   
cantexplain...thanks for that link! Do the generics work well for you?  I'll do a search on HW and see what I can find on them...may give them a try if the Insurance company continues to deny the Rx coverage. Thanks again,
Bob
Age 53- PSA 2/11 3.5
4/21/11 BX Path Report: 3 of 12 Left PCa , 3+3, 3+4, 4+4
4/29/11 Received PCa DX, G-8
5/18/11 open RP Performed, Right nerve bundle spared
5/24/11 Post Op Path Report: G-7(4+3) 7%, pT3a N0MX, EPE, PNI+, SVI-, Left margin <0.1mm from inked margin
6/1/11 Cath removed, Incontinence-No, ED-Yes.

Post Edited (rcroller) : 6/16/2011 6:30:34 PM (GMT-6)


DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 6/16/2011 7:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Zero Club....Woot Woot,welcome to the team yeah
I'm still waiting for my first "chubby",I would even settle for one of those night time ones smhair
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 32 grams
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear
1st post op PSA-0.26-03/16/11
2nd PSA-05/09/11-0.08

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6949
   Posted 6/16/2011 7:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob,
My insurance covers max 8 ED pills per month, regardless of strength. I get Cialis 20mg and cut them to +/- quarters for my 5mg per day Rx.
 
I still have to pay for now, since I have an ultra-high deductible. Going "negotiated" price is $161 for 8. I'll blow out the deductible next month, so that issue will resolve itself.
 
Try ADC if you are so inclined, remembering that it is in theory illegal, and you might have customs issues, but many here have good reports for them.

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 6/16/2011 8:20 PM (GMT -6)   
my insurance covered none. Go the India route, they're a fraction of the cost and work the same.
40 years old - Diagnosed at 40
Robotic Surgery Mount Sinai with Dr. Samadi Jan, 2011
complete urinary control and good erections with and without meds
Prostate was small, 34 grams.
Final Gleason score 7 (3+4)
Less than 5% of slides involved tumor
Tumor measured 5 mm in greatest dimension and was located in the right lobe near the apex.
Tumor was confined to prostate.
The apical, basal, pseudocapsular and soft tissue resection margins were free of tumor.
Seminal vesicles were free of tumor.
Right pelvic node - benign fibroadiopse tissue. no lymph node is identified.
Left pelvic node - one small lymph node, negative for tumor (0/1)

AJCC stage: pT2 NO MX

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 6/16/2011 8:58 PM (GMT -6)   
My insurance covers my Cialis I get like 25 a month.
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 32 grams
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear
1st post op PSA-0.26-03/16/11
2nd PSA-05/09/11-0.08
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, June 21, 2018 6:12 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,286 posts in 326,165 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161235 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Elizabeth Weaver.
374 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SantaZia, mattamx, Artist Mark, sandyfeet, Donjr, Sr Sailor, The Dude Abides, Elizabeth Weaver, Sara14, FLBeachgal, LJohn23, straydog