New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Susan R
Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 511
   Posted 6/17/2011 6:19 AM (GMT -6)   
I just wanted to tell you that this is the BEST group going!! I have posted on the Migraine thread due to me and my son suffering from Migraine, and in the week that I posted it has been view over 50 times, and yet NOT ONE PERSON felt that they should acknowledge and give some support. BLAH - they STINK. I love you write a concern or an issue, or just want to *****, and someone feels you are important enough to at least take a second to acknowledge that you are alive.


you guys are awesome!!!!! Thanks so much for validating, not only me and my husband during a really bad time of our life, but during the times that arent so bad, and are getting better.

Hugs to you all

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4818
   Posted 6/17/2011 6:38 AM (GMT -6)   

You are welcome..

But... every forum..even the different sections within are site are different. I wouldn't say that they stink or are not concerned... There just probably aren't as many members...  


Forum Moderator

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6848
   Posted 6/17/2011 7:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Having gone down this path by myself (no wife, kids, or partner) I know how much it means for someone to just give an electronic "wave". Some would say that it is excessive, but it was good for me to see.
I remember your situation when you first arrived, and understood not wanting the "whole town" to know. Glad that we can be of support "remotely".

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 6/18/2011 8:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Believe it or not....I got nuttin!
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 32 grams
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear
1st post op PSA-0.26-03/16/11
2nd PSA-05/09/11-0.08

Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 115
   Posted 6/18/2011 12:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Susan - I'm a migrainer, too. Hmmmmm, I wonder if this is all connected. LOL!
Mr GFM's statistics:
Age 50 at diagnosis
PSA History: 10-05 1.3, 01-07 2.09
8-07 - PSA at Biopsy: 2.26
2 of 12 positive
Gleason Score 3+3 6
11-07 - Robotic surgery hospitalized overnight.
Path Report:
Prostatic adenocardinoma, Gleasons 3+3+6, moderately differentiated
Percent of Prostate involved by tumor 5%
Staging pT2c pNx pMx
Margins free of tumor - no further invasion or extension
Catheter out in about 9 days. No incontinence.
Back to work in 2 weeks
ED - resolved. No meds needed at this time.
Post Op PSA: 03-08 0.01, 10-08 0.02, 7-09 0.04, 1-10 0.04, 7-10 0.04

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 1160
   Posted 6/18/2011 1:46 PM (GMT -6)   
I don't post much anymore, but this is indeed a terrific forum. People are always willing to offer support and information.

I think everyone here can echo your thanks to the others. Most of the people here have both given and received support, and that's what makes it work.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 6/18/2011 8:05 PM (GMT -6)   
At the risk of taking this forum off-topic I'll give a reply about migraines. Several years ago my doctor put me on the antidepressant Cymbalta and my migraines stopped. When I asked him about this, he explained that there was a reasonable link between the brain chemicals involved in depression and those causing migraine.

DO NOT take this as encouragement to go out and get your son a prescription for Cymbalta -- but do try to find a doctor that will seriously consider alternate medications.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day
9 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day ED remains
12 mo. PSA 0.00 -- still one light pad and ED
16 mo PSA 0.00 -- light pad just for security, ED still an issue
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, March 20, 2018 7:30 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,694 posts in 322,778 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161186 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, frenchy51.
319 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
frenchy51, Abouzlife, EruditePaul, Andrina, Serenity Now, Sherrine, lovefishing, Village Crazy Lady, jdiane, straydog