Oh Oh, Blood in urine.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

JB71
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 6/17/2011 8:24 AM (GMT -6)   
Had my rad surgery Jan. 0f '2010, followed by radiation completion just a year ago. Have been incontinant since.
 
Two days ago I noticed some blood in my urine. Not much but definately detectable. This morning it is much worse, almost pure. Noticed two little flakes ( quarter inch ?) of something floating as well.
 
What to do ?
 
Jerry in Canada.
.
Age, only 71.
July 2009, PSA 9.1, free ratio 0.16
September GLEASON 4+4=8, T2A
Prostate 44cc.
Calcium: 2.46  (range: 2.20 - 2.65 mmol/L)
25 Hydroxy Vitamin D: 102 (range: sufficiency:
76 - 250 nmol/L)
Bone Scan: Negative
CT Scan scheduled for Dec. 1st. Negative.
Started Casodex 50mg. on Nov. 6, first pill of 30.
Got Lupron 22.5mg ( 90 day ) on  November 19.
No real side effects as of Dec. 15 except dry skin and hair but getting quite 'porky' in the belt area even though now I go to the gym, three times a week. Also I dont have a need to shave anymore so now I can save my 'shaving' allowance and direct it to my stash of Depends !
 
Christmas Day got my first hot flashes. Thanks Santa!
 
Open surgery done on Jan. 20th. by Dr. J. Chin at London's University Hospital.
 
Cath removel scheduled for Feb. 8th. Yes, I know,
that will be 19 days. Dr. is out of country until then.
====================================
Pathology Report:
 
Gleason Score: cannot be determined due to hormone therapy effects. ???????
Extraprostatic Extension:
present, left radial, multifocal
present, left basal, multifocal
Resection Margins:
Apical: involved by invasive carcinoma, multifocal
Bladder Neck: involved by invasive carcinoma, unifocal on left side.Other: non-tumoural prostatic present at resection margin.
Perineural Invasion: present.
Seminal Vesicle Invasion: absent
Lymphovascular Invasion: absent
Lymph Node Status: no malignancy in regional lymph nodes
Additional path. findings:
high grade prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia
 
Pathology Stage: yp T3a NO MX
==================================
Radialogist appointment was on Friday Feb. 26 with Dr. Glenn Bauman in London.
Got another Lupron 90 day shot today and he wants to start IMRT soon. CT Scan plus measure scheduled in about 3 weeks. ( march 15)
 
First PSA test since surgery on March 18th.
with the results of <0.03 !!!
 
Started a Facebook page for bikers with prostate issues at:
 
IMRT to started on May 10. Going to get 33 units.
 
.

Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 6/17/2011 8:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Only one thing to do...call your urologist's office, describe symptoms, and request appointment. Maybe they can get you in today.

best wishes...

JB71
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 6/17/2011 8:44 AM (GMT -6)   
I was thinking of doing that but he is 65 miles away.
On my way now to see my family doc and get him to order a urine test that can be done in the same building.
Results should be back by Tuesday.
 
Jerry in Canada,
.

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6949
   Posted 6/17/2011 10:24 AM (GMT -6)   
If it were me, I would be talking to the uro, and might already be on the road.
DaVinci 10/2009
My adjuvant IGRT journey (2010) -
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1756808

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 6/17/2011 10:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi JB. Sorry to read about your situation. This is certainly not normal and I would suggest a fast trip to the nearest medical facility ASAP. Just hope that it is nothing too serious.
Best wishes are coming your way.
Mag

Born 1936
PSA 7.9, Gleason Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP Nov 06, T3a, Gleasons 3+4=7, Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; at SRT Start=0.1,
Salvage RT completed (33 days-66Gy) 19 Dec 08
PSA: in Jan 09 =.05, all tests to date (June 11) <.04

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3747
   Posted 6/17/2011 5:31 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm with Magaboo..If you haven't connected with your Uro by now, then head for the nearest E.R. and get checked out...
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 6/17/2011 5:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry,my friend, I agree with the others, I would be wanting to see my Uro as soon as possible. If it gets worse than you described, would probably go to an ER for an evaluation.

david
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81, 6/11 5.8
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 6/18/2011 4:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Hoping for an update soon on your situation.
 
Mel

JB71
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 6/21/2011 9:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Compiler, here is an update, as I sit here looking at a 'night bag' full of red urine.
Went to my family doc on Friday who ordered a urine test as well as some blood work. As of right now, no results yet.
Looked up the web site for the London (Ontario) Cancer Centre and phoned the contact number and was transfered to the urologist on duty.
Explaned I was peeing a LOT of blood and was told to drink a lot of water to 'clean out' the bladder. Was told my own urologist, Dr. J. Chin, who did the surgery would be out of town until June 27th.
The more water I drank, the more pee but also more red and a lot of dark globs which I assumed would be dried blood clods.
Saturday night went out for dinner and enjoyed a couple pints of Stella.
Went home, watched a movie but forgot to drink more water to keep things flowing. Woke up around 2am. with the urge to pee. No go, nothing, not even blood. So I drank more water. A lot of water. (mistake!) By three, decided to go to emergency at the local hospital and was told that their was no urologist on call that weekend but they know what to do and that was to insert a catheter. Got some relief as they were able to remove around 600 ml. of urine but, even though two nurses and then a doctor tried to insert the cath into the bladder, they were not able to because of some sort of blockage. (they blamed the radiation treatments of last year) Since their was no urologist available their only recourse was to send me, by ambulance, to the nearest hospital with a urologist on staff. This was 60 miles away! So off we go, lights a flashing and traveling the max speed allowed on Ontario by ambulance, which is 135 km. or around 86 miles per hour. My wife was left on the curb, tears running down her face as the ambulance disappeared in the darkness of 5am, not being allowed to join me in the ambulance because of liability issues.
By now I had to pee so bad, the crew allowed me to sit up and then stand up to pee but again no luck. When we arrived at the London hospital, 60 minites and 45 seconds (from hospital to hospital) I was ready to scream for any sort of relief but just, not yet. Into an emergancy room, on a bed, where I had to wait for the uro. Ten minutes later, I was in great pain and I thought, in deep trouble. Got off the bed, disconnected the various stuff I was hooked up to and ran into the nearest washroom where, lo and behold, my penis turned into a red geyser of blood, globs and I suppose, some urine. How do we spell RELIEF ? . . . . . . WOW.
Now the uro comes in and I really dont care what he does or how he plans to proceed, so he does. A cath was in place and after a couple hours of nap time I'm allowed to go home, along with an anti-biotic prescription. My wife and son had traveled to London to pick me up and we arrived back in Sarnia just in time for our fathers day BBQ.
All went well except now two days later, I'm still peeing a lot of blood. The cath is to stay in for two weeks. Meanwhile I hope to see my own uro when he returns to his office in another 7 days.

I'll keep you posted.
.

Post Edited (JB71) : 6/21/2011 9:33:02 AM (GMT-6)


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6949
   Posted 6/21/2011 9:53 AM (GMT -6)   
JB71,
 
That sounds like a whole lot more excitement that I would want around my house, but also sounds a lot like the experiences others here have described with catheters at an Emergency Room.
 
You can drink beer in the evening? - that has been off my "after 5" list since surgery. One carbonated anything - beer, coke, soda, they all set me up for 2am floods.
 
Here's hoping you don't have any more ER visits like that.

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 6/21/2011 11:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the update.
 
Oh, what a horrible experience. Despite the angst, I suspect (well...hope) it will be nothing serious. I do think blood clots blocked your outflow.
 
Hopefully, your urologist can scope you and see the damage and correct the problem.
 
Sure, easy for me to say.
 
Yep, isn't radiation wonderful?
 
Mel

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 6/21/2011 12:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry,

Thanks for the update, but that is a truly horrible story. That is right up there with the worse of my former catheter nightmare problems. I feel for you in more ways than I can express. And I never got an ambulance ride out of any of my deals. Guess I am lucky that my uro and other doctors are so handy and local and available to me. I wish you well, the cath, should keep your flowing till your get your doctor back involved. All it takes is one blocked bladder to convince most men, that hey, after all, there are worse things than a catheter. Please get well soon from this, will be worried sick after reading this OUCH account from you..

All my best,

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81, 6/11 5.8
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

JB71
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 206
   Posted Yesterday 8:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi there Purgatory (and others of course)
 
Believe it or not, I was actually thinking of you while laying in the OR. Something about  numorous catheters was crossing my mind.
 
I'm now taking CIPRO, an anti-biotic that should clear up any infection if in fact that is the cause of all the bleeding, which as of this morning is still ongoing.
 
Even with the cath in, this morning I had a painfull time trying to pee. Suddenly it let go and completely filled the leg bag. I'll start drinking even more water, hoping this wont happen again.
 
Have an appointment with my uro, who did the surgery, on July 5 and have been told to expect some kind of scoping. Just more scary stuff to worry about.
 
Jerry in Canada.

Skate
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 424
   Posted Yesterday 4:34 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi JB:

Also had blood in my urine a little more than a year following radiation therapy.  Sometimes at the end of flow and other times very red during.  Uro stated that as long as it remains red and not brown it is likely bladder related and not a problem with kidneys. My uro did a cystoscopy(sp?) and studied my bladder. Found small samples of scar tissue and stated that the bleeding was related to scar tissue being washed out of the body. I too had pieces floating around.  I also found that taking an anti-inflamatory like advil doesn't help.  This was my experience last March and April. Since then no sign of blood but I certainly felt better e-mailing my uro immediately as he got me in right away and offered reassurance that the radiation creates scar tissue of some sort and I was naturally getting rid of the clots.  I never did have difficulty urinating but could always tell when I was going to deposit a clot.  Yours sound very large compared to mine. Perhaps they caused blockage because of their size.  I know we are all different in our journey but this sounded very familiar to me.  Hope all goes well for you. Keep us posted.

Jack


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted Yesterday 4:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry,

Did your doctor give you the means to irragate the catheter yourself if it should clog? During one of my many cath episodes, I was taught both by my doctor and my wife (nurse) how to do it myself. It's not hard to do, you just need a cath syringe and a bottle of sterilized water. I quickly learned how to fill the syringe, insert it in the irrigation port on the cath (the little tube at the "Y" of the cath after it comes out of you. I would slowly inject the water, and in most cases it would easily unblock the tube. With all your talk of chunks, flakes, or other debris, it could be clogging at times at the inlet of the cath, which is on top of the "balloon" that holds the catheter in place inside of your bladder. Just a suggestion if this becomes a longer term issue.

Good luck, you story is definitely bringing back memories, but not good ones, lol. My best to you.

David
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81, 6/11 5.8
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 6:36 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,460 posts in 326,177 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161278 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, centerfield.
352 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
twiggs, Jasperilla, Sherrine, RobLee, straydog