New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

bobecus
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2011
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 6/21/2011 10:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Confusion over what to do - PSA of 4.98 06/2011,  2.4 08/2008,  2.2 08/07.   Visit to urologist yielded low free (12%).  Than had a PCa3 test with very favorable results (8.7 - much lower than the 35 threshold.)   Not sure what to do - was going for biopsy, however,  I figured it would be logical to get a second PSA in several weeks and take it from there.   Any thoughts on these numbers?
All help appreciated -  this is confusing  (also, I'm 58 y/o with a negative DRE)

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 6/21/2011 11:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the forum. If you decide to go for anoterh psa, I'd suggest asking your doctor for a round of antibiotics to take to see if you have an infection or prostatitis before making any big decisions. The round of antibiotics is the normal next step for someone who is confused or has confusing results. Maybe talk to your doc about this?
James C, 64, East TN
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% inv, lf. lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Spar. open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Prob. microscopic inv.-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 4/10-.06, 9/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 2/11-.08, 5/11-.08
Bimix .30

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 6/21/2011 11:45 AM (GMT -6)   
I second what James suggested.A round of antibiotics will eliminate the possibility of an infection that is causing the high PSA.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 2 years <.008? ) undetectable
27 months: .005

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7203
   Posted 6/21/2011 11:59 AM (GMT -6)   
I thought the purpose of the PCA-3 test was to determine if a biopsy is necessary. Seems it isn't. Unfortunately, for me, that test triggered my biopsy!
 
Mel
PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (PSAf: 24%), PCA3 =75 .Biopsy 11/30/09. Gleason 4+3. Age: 64. Surgery: Dr. Menon @Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. Pathology Report: G 4+3. Nodes: Clear. PNI: yes. SVI: No. EPE: yes. Pos. Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. 100% continent by 3/10. ED- yes.. PSA on 3/10/10-: 0.01. PSA on 6/21/10--0.02. 9/21/10--0.06; 1/4/11-0.13,3/1/11--0.27. SRT completed 5/13/11

bobecus
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2011
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 6/21/2011 2:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everyone - I discussed with the Urologist today - he is giving be a course of Levaquin and a presription to repeat the PSA in 6 weeks or so. The July biopsy is being put off pending the results.
very much appreciated.
Bob
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 2:25 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,318 posts in 326,078 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160954 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hjcpartyof3.
468 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Froggy88, Balladeer, TheRhythm, HaleyBugs07, Sara14, WalkingbyFaith, xy123, 1039smooth, iPoop