New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

OKboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 55
   Posted 6/22/2011 9:04 PM (GMT -6)   
PSA up quite a bit and %fPSA down some with June uro visit. DRE - prostate somewhat enlarged, but smooth. Biopsy scheduled for 07/13. Good thoughts and prayers appreciated. Thanks.
 
OKBoy's signature (stats)
 
DOB=March 1959
PSAs (*s done @ uro's lab; others @ family doc): 10/05=1.2; *10/06=1.22; *12/07=1.68; 08/08=1.5; *12/08=1.93; 04/09=2.9; 04/09retest=3.4; %fPSA=15%; *05/13=3.17; *08/09=3.45; 10/09=3.7; DRES=neg.;
06/09 Biopsy=12 benign cores, 3 cores show prostatitis; *12/09=3.1; 4/10=2.8; %fPSA still 15.5%;*06/11=4.81; %fPSA=14%

Post Edited By Moderator (Steve n Dallas) : 6/23/2011 3:51:16 AM (GMT-6)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 6/22/2011 9:05 PM (GMT -6)   
okboy,

you got it. good luck on that next biopsy, all you can do is hope for the best, and be prepared for the worse. your biopsy is on my birthday, so i will remember that one.

david
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81, 6/11 5.8
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

knotreel
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 654
   Posted 6/23/2011 7:19 AM (GMT -6)   
My second biospy was easier than the first one. It would be bad if they find PCa but worst if you have it and they don't find it. Let's hope than all you have is an infection and that gets cleared up soon. Keep us posted and good luck.
Ron
06-08 1st biopsy neg psa 4
10-09 psa 5.5 2nd biopsy 1/12 pos. 10%, G(4+3) age 65
12-15-09 RRP Tulane NOLA Dr Lee
Path, 1%, clr marg, no EPE, no SVI, nodes cl, G(4+3)
100% incontinent @ 12 months
ED, pre-op severe, post op total
10/10 Dr Boone, Methodist recomended AUS
AUS/ IPP performed 1/11/11 Methodist Houston
post op psa's 0.04,<0.1,<0.1,<0.01@12 mo.

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 6/23/2011 9:08 AM (GMT -6)   
okboy, I hope that you get good results from your second biopsy. Please keep us posted.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 2 years <.008? ) undetectable
27 months: .005

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3741
   Posted 6/23/2011 10:00 PM (GMT -6)   
I went through this too...It took them three tries to find mine and then they found it in spades...Perhaps I resisted getting that third biopsy a little too long...But we are all wishing your second one is negative...Best of luck to you....
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 6:18 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,388 posts in 326,088 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160962 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Gladioli66.
436 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SmilingDaisies, Hoagie, Gladioli66, Noah2112, Sheeks175, CAdogsRus, MacroMan