New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 6/23/2011 9:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Today is 23 June, surgery was 23 May.
 
1. ED, none
2. Leaking less and less every day, started kegels
3. Pain, mild discomforts from time to time
4. Go back to work full time Monday
5. Scars, most scabs fell off, a few small ones left, healing well
6. Pathlogy still concern, PSA rise I feel is inevitable
    since I don't trust pathology.  I have seen similiar
    stats on this site with PSA rise, bummer man.
7.  Guess nothing more to report, until PSA test
Glenn-AGE-53,NJ, PSA-4.2, FPSA-7%
4/09/2011 - Biopsy, 8 NEG, 4 POS (left), 2(3+3), 2(3+4)
5/23/2011 - Da-Vinci Surgery, Right Nerves Spared, Partial Left
5/25/2011 - PATH, pT2c, 4+3, 25% cancer,Confined, Margin-Lymph-Seminal NEG
5/31/2011 - Catheter Removed
6/01/2011 - UTI, CIPRO 500mg 2 a day for 10 Days
6/10/2011 - No ED, Stress Incontinence
7/12/2011 - First Post Surg-PSA test

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 6/23/2011 10:30 AM (GMT -6)   
That's a good healthy report, always good to see normal recoveries, as well as that important 'no ED" and less leaks daily. Keep up the good work

mowman
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 6/23/2011 11:25 AM (GMT -6)   
atta boy Glen, makes me feel a little better about upcoming surgery

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 6/23/2011 11:43 AM (GMT -6)   
All in all, a good update, especially on the ED front. A few of us have really lucked out in that department.

Your pathology report and tumor size is pretty similar to mine. I can only hope that you have a good first post-surgery PSA and enter in the halls of the Zero Club.

Wishing you the best.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81, 6/11 5.8
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

rcroller
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 327
   Posted 6/23/2011 12:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Glen, Glad you are coming along so well. Don't be so pessimistic about PSA rise being inevitable...your path report is a good one...wanna trade?. It can happen but odds are in your favor. Maybe getting back to work will get your mind off all this PCA stuff...I'm headed back next week Friday. Looking forward to your induction into the Zero Club.
-Bob
Age 53- PSA 2/11 3.5
4/21/11 BX Path Report: 3 of 12 Left PCa , 3+3, 3+4, 4+4
4/29/11 Received PCa DX, G-8
5/18/11 open RP Performed, Right nerve bundle spared
5/24/11 Post Op Path Report: G-7(4+3) 7%, pT3a N0MX, EPE, +PNI, + Left margin, -SVI
6/1/11 Cath removed, Incontinence-No, ED-Yes.
6/16/2011 First Post-Op PSA: <0.1

geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 6/23/2011 2:06 PM (GMT -6)   
If you look at the nomograms you will probably find that your chance of 10-year non recurrence is over 80%. If you live in NYC, crossing streets is more dangerous.

Good luck.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day
9 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day ED remains
12 mo. PSA 0.00 -- still one light pad and ED
16 mo PSA 0.00 -- light pad just for security, ED still an issue

HD_Rider
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 416
   Posted 6/23/2011 2:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Sag - Believe me, I know exactly what you mean about the PSA rise being inevitable. I'm so concerned about it, it seems to occupy almost every waking moment at times. I think we are all in the W3 club (watching, waiting, and worrying) as charter members.

But it is what it is and we'll get through it. Stay focused on healing and try to keep positive thoughts going.

You, me, and Bob have some barley & hops sodas to drink once we are all in the 'zero' club.
· John (HD_Rider)
· Age: 49
· PSA: 3.5, 6/07; 4.5, 3/11
· Biopsy, 12 cores: 04/13/11
· Dx: Gleason 3+4=7, 04/19/11
· DaVinci: 06/09/11; cath removed: 06/17/11
· Post-Op Report: pT2cpN0, Gleason 3+3=6, EPE+, PNI+, SVI-, LNI-
· PSA: 07/25/2011

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2361
   Posted 6/23/2011 3:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Glenn,
 
You've got a great path report.  It is impossible not to be anxious about a PSA rise, and each post-treatment PSA.  My anxiety level is much lower now, but was pretty high the first year.  It will get better.
 
Take care and hang in there.

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 6/23/2011 4:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Sag - good report - not sure why you are so pessimistic - you look like a good candidate for the zero club - here's to positive thinking (less stressful) and a lifetime of zero's !
hugs,
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 6/24/2011 3:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks guys, I see hope on the horizon.
Off the beaten path a bit, but thought I'd share
what I've been doing at home (besides going nuts)
Just learned it in the last 3 days.
Work will be a distraction for sure.
Played this about 1/2 hour ago and uploaded it.
 
 
Glenn-AGE-53,NJ, PSA-4.2, FPSA-7%
4/09/2011 - Biopsy, 8 NEG, 4 POS (left), 2(3+3), 2(3+4)
5/23/2011 - Da-Vinci Surgery, Right Nerves Spared, Partial Left
5/25/2011 - PATH, pT2c, 4+3, 25% cancer,Confined, Margin-Lymph-Seminal NEG
5/31/2011 - Catheter Removed
6/01/2011 - UTI, CIPRO 500mg 2 a day for 10 Days
6/10/2011 - No ED, Stress Incontinence
7/12/2011 - First Post Surg-PSA test

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 6/25/2011 9:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Glenn, that is a great start. I wish you a good pathology report.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 2 years <.008? ) undetectable
27 months: .005

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 6/25/2011 10:29 AM (GMT -6)   
Glenn Relax a little, That was a great pathology report. The ED non issue makes me a little jealous. I still can't poke a whole through wet toilet paper!!!
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 32 grams
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear
1st post op PSA-0.26-03/16/11
2nd PSA-05/09/11-0.08
Lots of ED
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 10:50 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,855 posts in 329,270 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161807 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Wimp7755.
267 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
07kr5, Chow Wan, Ultimo_G, FamilyGuy, colitisresearch